"Ikkeerterug."

Translation:I return.

3 years ago

6 Comments


adi_hva

"I'll be back" CA Governor

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Keer = time; Terug = te (to) + rug (back)

I am a time traveler.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually: keer = turn, terug = back, hence return.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

I thought keer meant time (as in "twee keer"=two times.) and slaan was turn. I am not perfect though.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right that keer can mean time as in number of times, but in this sentence it's a verb, and the verb keren means to turn and cannot mean time. Afslaan means to turn in the sense of turning into another street, turn left/right. In most other situations to turn means keren or draaien. Slaan means to hit. It's not all as straight forward as Ik drink melk = I drink milk. :)

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Terug (nl) = zurück (de).

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.