"Bira ve domates"

Translation:Beer and tomato

3 years ago

10 Comments


jax24
jax24

Why isn't "tomatoes" an acceptable translation for "domates" in this case? Wouldn't that be a correct translation of the word in, for example, "Sen domates yersin"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's completely different. In that case we use the singular form, although English uses plural, just because you cannot often use an indefinite plural object in a sentence. This does not mean that "domates" is both plural and singular. Similarly, we say "five tomato (beş domates)", while you say "five tomatoes"; this doesn't again mean tomatoes=domates. It is context dependent.

Here, "bira ve domatesler" is totally valid in Turkish so it makes no sense to translate "Bira ve domates" as "beer and tomatoes"

3 years ago

jax24
jax24

Got it! Teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

JugderGurr1

But what if I eat just one tomato? Is it still domates?

2 months ago

Hevin11

i agree

2 years ago

GranitS
GranitS

What's with all that beer and wine, lol?

1 year ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

The audio, at least on slow, sounds very like bizha rather than bira. Is this a technical glitch, or is it a peculiarity of Turkish pronunciation?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I hear no such thing :) It sounds like a slightly funky /r/ but it is definitely an /r/ sound. :)

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Thanks - but odd. It must be a peculiarity of my set-up then. It's OK on normal speed.

2 years ago

christophe1070

I think the issue is that "Beer and Tomato" doesn't make sense as a sentence. The english would need something to quantify the number of tomatoes.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.