1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bira ve domates"

"Bira ve domates"

Translation:Beer and tomato

April 9, 2015

20 Comments


jax24

Why isn't "tomatoes" an acceptable translation for "domates" in this case? Wouldn't that be a correct translation of the word in, for example, "Sen domates yersin"?

April 11, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's completely different. In that case we use the singular form, although English uses plural, just because you cannot often use an indefinite plural object in a sentence. This does not mean that "domates" is both plural and singular. Similarly, we say "five tomato (beş domates)", while you say "five tomatoes"; this doesn't again mean tomatoes=domates. It is context dependent.

Here, "bira ve domatesler" is totally valid in Turkish so it makes no sense to translate "Bira ve domates" as "beer and tomatoes"

April 11, 2015

jax24

Got it! Teşekkürler :)

April 12, 2015

JugderGurr1

But what if I eat just one tomato? Is it still domates?

August 31, 2018

Hevin11

i agree

November 17, 2015

GranitS

What's with all that beer and wine, lol?

June 1, 2017

christophe1070

I think the issue is that "Beer and Tomato" doesn't make sense as a sentence. The english would need something to quantify the number of tomatoes.

September 1, 2018

MarinaLif

You cannot say "and tomato"! You can say "and one tomato" or "and the tomato" or "and tomatoes" or "and tomato soup", but not "and tomato"!

May 13, 2019

PelosBusso

Attention, the final -s in domates does not indicate it's plural, I have a feeling this may be a false friend for some English speakers. .

July 6, 2019

LucileStur

This combination of words does NOT make any sense and does NOT help one to remember! How about puting words together ina sentence that makes sense? Thank you!!!

April 19, 2019

BampaOwl

The audio, at least on slow, sounds very like bizha rather than bira. Is this a technical glitch, or is it a peculiarity of Turkish pronunciation?

November 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I hear no such thing :) It sounds like a slightly funky /r/ but it is definitely an /r/ sound. :)

November 27, 2015

BampaOwl

Thanks - but odd. It must be a peculiarity of my set-up then. It's OK on normal speed.

November 27, 2015

MarinaLif

It is Turkish pronunciation, my Tutkish friend says so.

May 13, 2019

jibril712842

If you tap on "domates" in this exercise, the translation provided shows both "tomato" and "tomatoes". So how can it be argued that the plural is incorrect?

May 8, 2019

Taha396134

I am a Muslim and beer and wine is not allowed in my religion

August 24, 2019

LuluBunny1

Who even likes beer? Unless you do like it. I wonder if it tastes gross does it well I don't know all I know is it's odd and I don't really like it I really don't like it at all it's a weird and I don't know what it is but beer it's so gross like the grossest thing in the world to me. Who else can stand it well my sister's boyfriend did it

January 23, 2019

Rami662050

دسته او منداس

August 29, 2019

David373544

+1

September 5, 2019

uJK62

That's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ wrong. It should be: Beer and tomatoes, cuz "domates" is plural maan...!!!

December 3, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.