Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Macaristan'a neden gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Why are you going to Hungary?

3 years ago

5 Comments


TakizawaHideaki
TakizawaHideaki

Macarca öğrenmek istiyorum çünkü

3 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

So you can put çünkü at the end of a sentence?

3 months ago

Enes_Topal
Enes_Topal

If you use "çünkü" like that you need to write an explanation after that word;

Macarca öğrenmek istiyorum çünkü Macarca'yı seviyorum. (I want to learn Hungarian because I love Hungarian)

Macarca öğrenmek istiyorum çünkü eşim Macar. (I want to learn Hungarian because my wife is Hungarian)

But if you use "çünkü" before the sentence this sentence be a explanation like;

-Macaristan'a neden gidiyorsun? (Why do you go to Hungary)

-Çünkü Macarca öğrenmek istiyorum. (Because i want to learn Hungarian)

3 weeks ago

yosra392227

why "neden" is in the middle of the sentence not in the end ?

11 months ago

MustavaM

because the verb must come at the end

10 months ago