1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Macaristan'a neden gidiyorsu…

"Macaristan'a neden gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Why are you going to Hungary?

April 9, 2015

8 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

Macarca öğrenmek istiyorum çünkü


suanyang

So you can put çünkü at the end of a sentence?


MChatGnctrk

If you use "çünkü" like that you need to write an explanation after that word;

Macarca öğrenmek istiyorum çünkü Macarca'yı seviyorum. (I want to learn Hungarian because I love Hungarian)

Macarca öğrenmek istiyorum çünkü eşim Macar. (I want to learn Hungarian because my wife is Hungarian)

But if you use "çünkü" before the sentence this sentence be a explanation like;

-Macaristan'a neden gidiyorsun? (Why do you go to Hungary)

-Çünkü Macarca öğrenmek istiyorum. (Because i want to learn Hungarian)


BaraaKhalaf

What if you replaced "çünkü" with "için" and still placed it at the end?


yosra392227

why "neden" is in the middle of the sentence not in the end ?


MustavaM

because the verb must come at the end


ElerHun

As a Hungarian, I appreciate the lot of example sentences about Hungary

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.