"Il fait noir depuis."

Translation:It is dark since then.

December 19, 2012

28 Comments


Heather_Watkins

The correct solution "It is dark since then" is bad English grammar. The word "since" cannot be used with the present tense. A correct way to say this is, "It's been dark since then."

December 19, 2012

lemmingofdestiny

You can use "since" with the present tense, but it gives "since" a different meaning: that of causation, rather than specifying the point in time at which something began. This translates as "puisque" though, and also "It is dark since then." is nonsensical in this context. (I gave you a +1, and agree Duolingo should remove the present tense English translation, as it is grammatically incorrect, but am also a stickler for detail.)

February 28, 2013

Persikov

yes, when you use "since" as a reason/causation it is followed by clause, not an adverb, so it's not particularly relevant.

I still don't understand what this French sentence is trying to communicate. Something like, "The electric company cut off the power in February. IT'S BEEN DARK SINCE (THEN)." ?? It takes some real fishing for context, since the time "since" is usually followed by a time expression (since the war/ since I left).

April 14, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I just hope they also accept "It has been dark ever since" and similar answers. I will try reporting the suggestion. I didn't want to risk a heart so I wrote "It is dark since then", knowing that it would be much more likely to be accepted by Duo than the correct English grammar!

November 5, 2013

Loviken

"Ever since" worked fine:)

August 16, 2014

KarinRadem

I agree

February 16, 2014

Tobzlerone

Or "It has gotten dark since then".

September 29, 2014

Konrad-Michal

How would be It has been getting dark since then in French?

February 28, 2015

bardia

It has since become dark

May 10, 2013

Arnauti

This translation makes sense to me.

May 10, 2013

katebone

same here

October 14, 2013

djbrubacher

That makes sense!

November 20, 2013

rosok4

I agree this sentence would not be used in English and should be removed unless something is added to make sense . Perhaps "Since it is winter, It gets dark early." It is dark since then doesn't really make any sense unless there was some conversation preceding to let one know what we are talking about here.' It gets dark since when? Since what?

December 22, 2013

Pigslew

"It has gotten dark since" was accepted.

January 3, 2014

AnnaTall

but would it be something we'd ever say? I really would like to hear what our native French speakers think of the French version and what it actually means. DL should lose a heart for this one though ;)

January 16, 2014

Arnauti

What does "It is dark since then" or "It gets dark since" mean? Both sound wrong and I don't understand the French sentence either (of course).

April 15, 2013

marianaevans

I think you have to imagine really weird situations... In this case, just pretend that a lamp blew in a room and you still haven't changed it. It has been dark in that room ever since...

May 8, 2013

helenvee

It would still be incorrect to use the present tense. Even in the example you have given you have used "been" which is past tense.

December 16, 2013

shawnviolet

Shouldn't "since it became night" be accepted?

January 15, 2013

StNaive

The sentence doesn't say anything about night, so probably not. Maybe they're talking about when a rainstorm started, or when the power went out. There are too many possible contexts for this sentence for the program to accept them all, so it's just a matter of translating what the sentence definitely says.

August 4, 2014

ElieVerbrugge

This sentence was so strange I thought it was some idiom saying "Il fait noire de pluie.", is there such? Since it sounds almost exactly the same "de.pµi" vs "de plµi", and when it pours it does get significantly darker :P I vote for more context, too.

January 22, 2014

desrain

duo accepted since it is dark

January 25, 2014

AnnaTall

but perhaps it shouldn't have... :)

July 30, 2014

BarbaraSeifert

I agree with Heather. You would never say "It is dark since then"

February 21, 2014

JordanMandel

Could 'It is dark afterwards' be correct?

November 16, 2014

Einzelheiten

Doesn't "depuis" require something to follow? Like "depuis six heures" for expample? My answer "it is dark since" was accepted even though it is terrible English. This sentence is bad in both languages.

January 7, 2015

justbecca

Why is "it has since gone dark" incorrect?

February 12, 2015

mikehely

why not it is dark afterwards?

February 28, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.