Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze eten het graag."

Translation:They like to eat it.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Skylar588051

Why is she and they the same word in dutch??!! How to i tell the diffrence?????!!!

1 year ago

duoMeggo
duoMeggo

The verb tells you which one is being used. Ze slaapt = she sleeps, Ze slapen = they sleep.

1 year ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

English has the same property, but with 2nd person sing./pl.

5 months ago

CrimsonRaven47

Why is "They are eating with pleasure" incorrect?

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

I think because it miss the word "het".... "They are eating it with pleasure" would be the correct answer.

2 years ago

Scharing2
Scharing2

why is: zij eten het graag" wrong?

2 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

If it's a listening exercise you must type what you hear. In this case, I believe she says ze not zij :D

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

How did this get to be future tense? Because of the placement of het?

2 years ago

ToobAwesome

Why is they eat it often wrong?

9 months ago

AndrewSnijders

I wrote " they are eating it with pleasure" and got marked wrong. Why is that incorrect?

2 years ago