1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kumsalda havuz var."

"Kumsalda havuz var."

Translation:There is a pool at the beach.

April 9, 2015

32 Comments


AnsgarT

Is there ANY rule in building a sentence in Turkish??? e.g.: "There are ducks in the sea = Ördekler denizde". and "There is a pool at the beach = Kumsalda havuz var". I wrote "Denizde ördekler var." which was rejected. So, when do I have to use "var", when not? When do I have to start the sentence with the locative-word, when wis the subject? Building a Turkish sentence is like choosing the right words and then throwing a dice... ;-) Can anybody offer some help, some basic rules? Thanks!


Aleks.Mr

You have to use "var" in sentences like "There is/are...".

Ördekler denizde. = The ducks are in the sea.

Denizde ördekler var. = There are ducks in the sea.

Havuz kumsalda. = The pool is at the beach.

Kumsalda havuz var. = There is a pool at the beach.


roji88sh

Which word define ,a, i translate it to there is pool at the beach .and was wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

roji88sh

Hello.

You are in our group of learners & I really would love to help you. How can I help answer your question? I can guess what you are asking? Can you provide more information please to your question? Take your time.

Thank you.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think "Denizde ördekler var" should have been reported as also being correct for "There are ducks in the sea.", but I am no expert. I also think that "Ducks are in the sea." is another correct answer when translating from "Ördekler denizde."

comment/7738279 Word Order https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 Grammar Portal


jgierbo2

what about there are pools at the beach?


Ektoraskan

Just change havuz → havuzlar.


jgierbo2

so the plural ending here is necessary? is there a rule so as to know when to add the plural ending?


Ektoraskan

A. If you have plural direct object that is not definite, ie it doesn't have "the" in English:

I read books. → Kitap okurum.

She watches movies. → Film izler.

Technically "kitaplar" or "filmler" is not wrong, and can be said in extremely rare occasions, but usually we just don't do it.


B. If you have a number before the noun:

Five tables → Beş masa

Many cars → Çok araba

Using plural in this case is simply wrong. Because, the plural suffix already shows that there is more than one of them. That's its sole purpose. So, when you say "five tables", in our minds, it feels like you're saying: "Hey, there are 5 of them. But don't misunderstand: there is also more than one; hence I'm adding a plural indicator!"

Redundant redundancy at its best. ;p

Other than these cases, Turkish and English use the plural the same way.


[deactivated user]

    Is it common to say sahil or deniz kenarı too?


GordonRobb

    would I use these words in this order, but with a different inflexion to as if there was a pool at the beach?


Ektoraskan

    I'm not sure I understand the question. Do you want to say "as if there was a pool at the beach"?


GordonRobb

    Sorry, I had a typo in my question. I mean to ask "Is there a pool at the beach?" do I just use this sentence, as one would in Spanish for example?


Ektoraskan

    No, you need the question particle "mi" somewhere.

    Kumsalda havuz var mı? → Is there a pool at the beach (or not)?

    Kumsalda havuz mu var? → Is there a POOL at the beach? I mean… of all the things, a pool is the last thing I'd expect to find at the beach!

    Kumsalda mı havuz var? ↔ Is there a pool at the BEACH? I knew there was a pool somewhere, but at the beach? come on!

    It doesn't matter which intonation you're looking for, you need a "mi".


Ash784955

    Could i say "At the beach there is a pool?" I think that's still correct English and more closely maps to the Turkish, so it's easier to understand while I'm learning.


iCruiseUf

    What is the difference between "kumsalda" and "pilaj." How would you know when to use one or the other?


ainjibi

    my question too - it's Plaj though.


Thewerdwerdo

    Uh... That's kinda redundant, to have a pool at the beach, like isn't there a whole lake/sea/ocean?


tulpas93

    Would seem that way, and it did to me as well at first but then i realized that the sea/ ocean is a fast less controlled environment then is the sea/ocean. This could appeal to people who (like a friend of mine) are loathe to go in water where they can't see the bottom clearly. There are other factors as well, such as jellyfish (could be poisonous) or water temperature (my girlfriend has renauds syndrome and could not deal with water under a certain temperature without pain in her hands), or weather conditions (no waves in a pool, right?). So once I thought of it in regards to others, it didn't seem so redundant. Enjoy swimming!


Nour_Nasser

    Can I also say "Kumsalda bir havuz var"?


linguaphila

    The sentence doesn't say "Kumsalda bir havuz var." It says "Kumsalda havuz var." so the correct translation must be "There is pool at the beach." I think, no?


AlexinNotTurkey

    That is incorrect English.


ainjibi

    Cant I use Plaj - it would be " plajda havuz var" . it is much easier to remember as it is similar to beach in several other languages . I am not trying to get a Ph.D here . Duolingo often makes it more difficult than needed for casual speakers. I just want to be understood and not get a professorial job .


sonnenkind17

    Selam :) (Not an English native but..) shouldn't "by the beach" be correct as well? Teşekkürler


AmyAbouElK

    Do we pronounce the V as english or W ?


Selcen_Ozturk

    V as in English, we don't have the W sound


orde90

    I would say it's neither V nor W in English. It's rather a mix of them, like in other languages such as Italian and Spanish. Here it sounds more like W because it comes before a round vowel (u).

    On the other hand, V in English is more fricative and even when it is located before rounded vowels you don't actually round your lips.

    Here there is practice video with a Turkish guy. He struggles to pronounce V, hope it helps :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I0_Ab-wCNl4


MrHilmiNevzat

    "There is a pool at the Beech." Not accepted as a correct answer?


Ash784955

    Beech is a type of tree isnt it? You meant beach.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Ash784955

    Hello

    Beech is a type of tree isnt it? You meant beach.

    It is a botanical Hardwood & I made the comment as a joke. You are gullible & very kind in your reply which is genuine.

    A ^ & lingot

    Thank you

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.