1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kumsalda havuz var."

"Kumsalda havuz var."

Translation:There is a pool at the beach.

April 9, 2015

18 Comments


AnsgarT

Is there ANY rule in building a sentence in Turkish??? e.g.: "There are ducks in the sea = Ördekler denizde". and "There is a pool at the beach = Kumsalda havuz var". I wrote "Denizde ördekler var." which was rejected. So, when do I have to use "var", when not? When do I have to start the sentence with the locative-word, when wis the subject? Building a Turkish sentence is like choosing the right words and then throwing a dice... ;-) Can anybody offer some help, some basic rules? Thanks!


Aleks.Mr

You have to use "var" in sentences like "There is/are...".

Ördekler denizde. = The ducks are in the sea.

Denizde ördekler var. = There are ducks in the sea.

Havuz kumsalda. = The pool is at the beach.

Kumsalda havuz var. = There is a pool at the beach.


roji88sh

Which word define ,a, i translate it to there is pool at the beach .and was wrong


MrHilmiNevzat

roji88sh

Hello.

You are in our group of learners & I really would love to help you. How can I help answer your question? I can guess what you are asking? Can you provide more information please to your question? Take your time.

Thank you.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think "Denizde ördekler var" should have been reported as also being correct for "There are ducks in the sea.", but I am no expert. I also think that "Ducks are in the sea." is another correct answer when translating from "Ördekler denizde."

comment/7738279 Word Order https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 Grammar Portal


jgierbo2

what about there are pools at the beach?


Ektoraskan

Just change havuz → havuzlar.


jgierbo2

so the plural ending here is necessary? is there a rule so as to know when to add the plural ending?


Ektoraskan

A. If you have plural direct object that is not definite, ie it doesn't have "the" in English:

I read books. → Kitap okurum.

She watches movies. → Film izler.

Technically "kitaplar" or "filmler" is not wrong, and can be said in extremely rare occasions, but usually we just don't do it.


B. If you have a number before the noun:

Five tables → Beş masa

Many cars → Çok araba

Using plural in this case is simply wrong. Because, the plural suffix already shows that there is more than one of them. That's its sole purpose. So, when you say "five tables", in our minds, it feels like you're saying: "Hey, there are 5 of them. But don't misunderstand: there is also more than one; hence I'm adding a plural indicator!"

Redundant redundancy at its best. ;p

Other than these cases, Turkish and English use the plural the same way.


[deactivated user]

    Is it common to say sahil or deniz kenarı too?


GordonRobb

    would I use these words in this order, but with a different inflexion to as if there was a pool at the beach?


Ektoraskan

    I'm not sure I understand the question. Do you want to say "as if there was a pool at the beach"?


GordonRobb

    Sorry, I had a typo in my question. I mean to ask "Is there a pool at the beach?" do I just use this sentence, as one would in Spanish for example?


Ektoraskan

    No, you need the question particle "mi" somewhere.

    Kumsalda havuz var mı? → Is there a pool at the beach (or not)?

    Kumsalda havuz mu var? → Is there a POOL at the beach? I mean… of all the things, a pool is the last thing I'd expect to find at the beach!

    Kumsalda mı havuz var? ↔ Is there a pool at the BEACH? I knew there was a pool somewhere, but at the beach? come on!

    It doesn't matter which intonation you're looking for, you need a "mi".


Thewerdwerdo

    Uh... That's kinda redundant, to have a pool at the beach, like isn't there a whole lake/sea/ocean?


Ash784955

    Could i say "At the beach there is a pool?" I think that's still correct English and more closely maps to the Turkish, so it's easier to understand while I'm learning.


iCruiseUf

    What is the difference between "kumsalda" and "pilaj." How would you know when to use one or the other?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.