1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kumsalda havuz var."

"Kumsalda havuz var."

Translation:There is a pool at the beach.

April 9, 2015

20 Comments


AnsgarT

Is there ANY rule in building a sentence in Turkish??? e.g.: "There are ducks in the sea = Ördekler denizde". and "There is a pool at the beach = Kumsalda havuz var". I wrote "Denizde ördekler var." which was rejected. So, when do I have to use "var", when not? When do I have to start the sentence with the locative-word, when wis the subject? Building a Turkish sentence is like choosing the right words and then throwing a dice... ;-) Can anybody offer some help, some basic rules? Thanks!

January 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think "Denizde ördekler var" should have been reported as also being correct for "There are ducks in the sea.", but I am no expert. I also think that "Ducks are in the sea." is another correct answer when translating from "Ördekler denizde."

comment/7738279 Word Order https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 Grammar Portal

October 2, 2016

jgierbo2

what about there are pools at the beach?

April 10, 2015

Ektoraskan

Just change havuz → havuzlar.

April 10, 2015

jgierbo2

so the plural ending here is necessary? is there a rule so as to know when to add the plural ending?

April 10, 2015

Ektoraskan

A. If you have plural direct object that is not definite, ie it doesn't have "the" in English:

I read books. → Kitap okurum.

She watches movies. → Film izler.

Technically "kitaplar" or "filmler" is not wrong, and can be said in extremely rare occasions, but usually we just don't do it.


B. If you have a number before the noun:

Five tables → Beş masa

Many cars → Çok araba

Using plural in this case is simply wrong. Because, the plural suffix already shows that there is more than one of them. That's its sole purpose. So, when you say "five tables", in our minds, it feels like you're saying: "Hey, there are 5 of them. But don't misunderstand: there is also more than one; hence I'm adding a plural indicator!"

Redundant redundancy at its best. ;p

Other than these cases, Turkish and English use the plural the same way.

April 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is it common to say sahil or deniz kenarı too?

    December 28, 2015

lucaturilli

    Yes, it is.

    December 28, 2015

GordonRobb

    would I use these words in this order, but with a different inflexion to as if there was a pool at the beach?

    April 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

    I'm not sure I understand the question. Do you want to say "as if there was a pool at the beach"?

    April 9, 2015

GordonRobb

    Sorry, I had a typo in my question. I mean to ask "Is there a pool at the beach?" do I just use this sentence, as one would in Spanish for example?

    April 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

    No, you need the question particle "mi" somewhere.

    Kumsalda havuz var mı? → Is there a pool at the beach (or not)?

    Kumsalda havuz mu var? → Is there a POOL at the beach? I mean… of all the things, a pool is the last thing I'd expect to find at the beach!

    Kumsalda mı havuz var? ↔ Is there a pool at the BEACH? I knew there was a pool somewhere, but at the beach? come on!

    It doesn't matter which intonation you're looking for, you need a "mi".

    April 9, 2015

linguaphila

    The sentence doesn't say "Kumsalda bir havuz var." It says "Kumsalda havuz var." so the correct translation must be "There is pool at the beach." I think, no?

    December 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    That is incorrect English.

    October 3, 2016

AmyAbouElK

    Do we pronounce the V as english or W ?

    May 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

    V as in English, we don't have the W sound

    May 28, 2015

orde90

    I would say it's neither V nor W in English. It's rather a mix of them, like in other languages such as Italian and Spanish. Here it sounds more like W because it comes before a round vowel (u).

    On the other hand, V in English is more fricative and even when it is located before rounded vowels you don't actually round your lips.

    Here there is practice video with a Turkish guy. He struggles to pronounce V, hope it helps :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I0_Ab-wCNl4

    May 28, 2015

Nour_Nasser

    Can I also say "Kumsalda bir havuz var"?

    June 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

    yes

    November 2, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

    "There is a pool at the Beech." Not accepted as a correct answer?

    October 7, 2018
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.