Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kumsalda havuz var."

Translation:There is a pool at the beach.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AnsgarT
AnsgarT

Is there ANY rule in building a sentence in Turkish??? e.g.: "There are ducks in the sea = Ördekler denizde". and "There is a pool at the beach = Kumsalda havuz var". I wrote "Denizde ördekler var." which was rejected. So, when do I have to use "var", when not? When do I have to start the sentence with the locative-word, when wis the subject? Building a Turkish sentence is like choosing the right words and then throwing a dice... ;-) Can anybody offer some help, some basic rules? Thanks!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think "Denizde ördekler var" should have been reported as also being correct for "There are ducks in the sea.", but I am no expert. I also think that "Ducks are in the sea." is another correct answer when translating from "Ördekler denizde."

comment/7738279 Word Order https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932 Grammar Portal

1 year ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

what about there are pools at the beach?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Just change havuz → havuzlar.

3 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

so the plural ending here is necessary? is there a rule so as to know when to add the plural ending?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

A. If you have plural direct object that is not definite, ie it doesn't have "the" in English:

I read books. → Kitap okurum.

She watches movies. → Film izler.

Technically "kitaplar" or "filmler" is not wrong, and can be said in extremely rare occasions, but usually we just don't do it.


B. If you have a number before the noun:

Five tables → Beş masa

Many cars → Çok araba

Using plural in this case is simply wrong. Because, the plural suffix already shows that there is more than one of them. That's its sole purpose. So, when you say "five tables", in our minds, it feels like you're saying: "Hey, there are 5 of them. But don't misunderstand: there is also more than one; hence I'm adding a plural indicator!"

Redundant redundancy at its best. ;p

Other than these cases, Turkish and English use the plural the same way.

3 years ago

maryam.ai
maryam.ai

Is it common to say sahil or deniz kenarı too?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

GordonRobb

would I use these words in this order, but with a different inflexion to as if there was a pool at the beach?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I'm not sure I understand the question. Do you want to say "as if there was a pool at the beach"?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Sorry, I had a typo in my question. I mean to ask "Is there a pool at the beach?" do I just use this sentence, as one would in Spanish for example?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, you need the question particle "mi" somewhere.

Kumsalda havuz var mı? → Is there a pool at the beach (or not)?

Kumsalda havuz mu var? → Is there a POOL at the beach? I mean… of all the things, a pool is the last thing I'd expect to find at the beach!

Kumsalda mı havuz var? ↔ Is there a pool at the BEACH? I knew there was a pool somewhere, but at the beach? come on!

It doesn't matter which intonation you're looking for, you need a "mi".

3 years ago

linguaphila

The sentence doesn't say "Kumsalda bir havuz var." It says "Kumsalda havuz var." so the correct translation must be "There is pool at the beach." I think, no?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is incorrect English.

1 year ago