1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuoi suonare il flauto o il …

"Vuoi suonare il flauto o il violino?"

Translation:Do you want to play the flute or the violin?

September 9, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

gardendave

I had "Do you want to play the flute or violin," and it said it was wrong and should have been "...The flute or the violin." I think in English the use of the second determinative article is not requried so this correction is wrong.

September 9, 2013

carli1195

Actually that's quite interesting. I don't know what the rules are as such but if I were asking a child which they wanted to start learning, I would naturally say 'the flute or the violin', both with articles. But if I were asking someone who played both instruments which part they wanted to play in a particular piece of music, I would naturally say 'flute or violin', both without articles. How strange.

July 8, 2014

valerianna

The meaning of the sentence is the same with or without the second article, so its use is a matter of choice rather than right or wrong grammar.

November 2, 2013

luckylinguist

"Would you like to play the flute or violin" was marked wrong. How would i say this in Italian, please?

November 27, 2018

pierugofoz

Would you like to play the flute or violin?
1) Ti piacerebbe suonare il flauto o il violino?
2) Vorresti suonare il flauto o il violino?

April 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.