1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Havalimanı çok büyük."

"Havalimanı çok büyük."

Translation:The airport is very big.

April 9, 2015

26 Comments


GordonRobb

I've tried to find it in my notes, but can you remind me why the I is added to havalimani?

April 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

It's the fusion of a half-genitive: hava limanı (lit.: port of air), so there is a 3rd person posessive at the end. Today, it is spelt as one word "havalimanı", but you still have to use the buffer "n" when necessary: "havalimanına" and not *havalimanıya. Watch out for such "hidden" compound words, there are many and they're hideous!

April 9, 2015

mizinamo

Then once you think you have understood those, you come across words that look like hidden compound words but are not considered such any more!

Case in point: ayakkabı.

"His shoe" is "ayakkabısı" but "his airport" is "havalimanı".

"My shoes" is "ayakkabılarım" but "my airports" is "havalimanlarım". (One might expect "ayakkaplarım", but one would be wrong.)

August 9, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Again, thank you for sharing the finer details of the Turkish language. I'll have to keep this in one of my brain's pockets for future reference.

August 10, 2015

Hana948096

Kkk

November 17, 2018

DottyEyes

So all the earlier questions people had in the accusative lesson, when they erroneously tried to use the accusative ending for simple subjects of sentences that had been translated as "the [noun]" can be totally confused by these compound words! Somehow, I feel better when I see you, who seem so knowledgeable, call these half-genitives hideous!

May 13, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Do any Turkish dictionaries and/or online resources include information on these hidden compound words? And if so, are there any you would recommend?

August 5, 2015

Ektoraskan

Well, since there isn't a huge change, we're talking about using either Y or N here, I'd recommend you google both versions in quotation marks. For example: "havalimanıyı" gives 3 results; whereas "havalimanını" gives 264,000. So that gives a pretty solid idea. :-]

August 5, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Great idea. I've actually been doing that for other reasons and it has been quite helpful.

August 6, 2015

mizinamo

My Turkish-German dictionary provides the genitive/possessive for all nouns where it is not obvious, so you could recognise them because it says, for example, "havalimanı (-nı)", i.e. plain "havalimanı", possessed or accusative "havalimanını" rather than "havalimanısı, havalimanıyı".

August 9, 2015

lisa4duolingo

So good to know. Thank you for sharing that information. I'll have to keep my eyes open for one that does the same for English ... or learn German (just kidding ... Turkish is plenty for me at the moment). In the meantime, I am making a list of those I find along the way.

August 10, 2015

GordonRobb

thanks

April 9, 2015

maske8

What is wrong with "huge" instead of "very big"??

January 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"huge" is a different word "kocaman" :)

March 29, 2016

Stergi3

What does it mean havaliman çok büyük, if there is such phrase in Turkish?

Hava, arabic word, liman, Modern Greek word, limani λιμάνι, Ancient Greek, limen λιμήν=port. So, two quite unsimilar origin words united in Turkish! I love it!

March 3, 2017

pidzama

Air is hava, but Turkish name is Havva? Are they related? I mean does Havva also means air? :)

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

No, not related.

hava is from Persian, Havva from Arabic which got it from Hebrew, where the word is related to the one for "life" (whose cognate in Arabic was borrowed into Turkish as hayat).

July 29, 2016

ilknr1

"hava" comes from the Arabic word "heva" which means desire.

July 29, 2016

mizinamo

I was going by Nişanyan's etymological dictionary ( http://www.nisanyansozluk.com/?k=hava , though if you don't have a free account there you probably can't see the entire entry), which says

~ Fa hawā هواء hava

Not: Kuran'da kullanılan Ar hawāˀ "boşluk" muhtemelen Farsçadan alıntıdır.

July 29, 2016

ilknr1

It is really interesting. I have Arabic, Persian and Ottoman Turkish dictionaries in my house and all of them say hava (heva) is an Arabic word. Here is a link from the Ottoman Turkish-English Dictionary of Redhouse:

http://www.ingilizceosmanlica.com/osmanlica-ingilizce-sozluk-madde-75591.html http://www.ingilizceosmanlica.com/osmanlica-ingilizce-sozluk-madde-75592.html

I think native speakers of Arabic and Persian can make this clear.

July 30, 2016

rayana907

I am a native arabic speaker. Hawa in Arabic means air which is very similar to Hava in turkish.

July 30, 2017

Farzan_Fathi

I'm Persian. When I saw your comment I went straight toward my Persian Dictionary book which is a reliable Persian Dictionary in Iran. I looked it up and I found out that it has Arabic origin. I saw the link you provided and it says that it's a Persian word. I think after all, we still can not be certain about the origin of it.

September 17, 2018

ArdaS_H

How can both "the airport" and "an airport" be right?!

July 12, 2017

wyqtor

Fun fact: İstanbul will have the biggest airport in the world once the new airport currently under construction is completed.

July 5, 2018

CanSimit

Like my experience of (particularly but not only) large airports I expect mazes of shops between where you are and where you need to go.

August 10, 2019

Mirage20

Hmm..."hidden" compound words"... just more "food for thought" in helping me recall the finer nuances of Turkish language and strengthen fluency. Thanks for this.

February 15, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.