1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Havalimanı çok büyük."

"Havalimanı çok büyük."

Translation:The airport is very big.

April 9, 2015

25 Comments


GordonRobb

I've tried to find it in my notes, but can you remind me why the I is added to havalimani?


Ektoraskan

It's the fusion of a half-genitive: hava limanı (lit.: port of air), so there is a 3rd person posessive at the end. Today, it is spelt as one word "havalimanı", but you still have to use the buffer "n" when necessary: "havalimanına" and not *havalimanıya. Watch out for such "hidden" compound words, there are many and they're hideous!


mizinamo

Then once you think you have understood those, you come across words that look like hidden compound words but are not considered such any more!

Case in point: ayakkabı.

"His shoe" is "ayakkabısı" but "his airport" is "havalimanı".

"My shoes" is "ayakkabılarım" but "my airports" is "havalimanlarım". (One might expect "ayakkaplarım", but one would be wrong.)


lisa4duolingo

Again, thank you for sharing the finer details of the Turkish language. I'll have to keep this in one of my brain's pockets for future reference.


DottyEyes

So all the earlier questions people had in the accusative lesson, when they erroneously tried to use the accusative ending for simple subjects of sentences that had been translated as "the [noun]" can be totally confused by these compound words! Somehow, I feel better when I see you, who seem so knowledgeable, call these half-genitives hideous!


lisa4duolingo

Do any Turkish dictionaries and/or online resources include information on these hidden compound words? And if so, are there any you would recommend?


Ektoraskan

Well, since there isn't a huge change, we're talking about using either Y or N here, I'd recommend you google both versions in quotation marks. For example: "havalimanıyı" gives 3 results; whereas "havalimanını" gives 264,000. So that gives a pretty solid idea. :-]


lisa4duolingo

Great idea. I've actually been doing that for other reasons and it has been quite helpful.


mizinamo

My Turkish-German dictionary provides the genitive/possessive for all nouns where it is not obvious, so you could recognise them because it says, for example, "havalimanı (-nı)", i.e. plain "havalimanı", possessed or accusative "havalimanını" rather than "havalimanısı, havalimanıyı".


lisa4duolingo

So good to know. Thank you for sharing that information. I'll have to keep my eyes open for one that does the same for English ... or learn German (just kidding ... Turkish is plenty for me at the moment). In the meantime, I am making a list of those I find along the way.


maske8

What is wrong with "huge" instead of "very big"??


AlexinNotTurkey

"huge" is a different word "kocaman" :)


pidzama

Air is hava, but Turkish name is Havva? Are they related? I mean does Havva also means air? :)


mizinamo

No, not related.

hava is from Persian, Havva from Arabic which got it from Hebrew, where the word is related to the one for "life" (whose cognate in Arabic was borrowed into Turkish as hayat).


O5zs5

Where is "so" implied? I thought çok meant very?


Stergi3

What does it mean havaliman çok büyük, if there is such phrase in Turkish?

Hava, arabic word, liman, Modern Greek word, limani λιμάνι, Ancient Greek, limen λιμήν=port. So, two quite unsimilar origin words united in Turkish! I love it!


Its_ArdaS

How can both "the airport" and "an airport" be right?!


wyqtor

Fun fact: İstanbul will have the biggest airport in the world once the new airport currently under construction is completed.


CanSimit

Like my experience of (particularly but not only) large airports I expect mazes of shops between where you are and where you need to go.


Mirage20

Hmm..."hidden" compound words ... just more "food for thought" in helping me recall the finer nuances of Turkish language and strengthen fluency. Thanks for this.


Leo429867

Duolingo never heard of "really"?


Omlwhy

Why is "really big" not accepted?


Mariane584083

Omlwhy, because "very big" is not "really big". When you think "really big" i assume that you are projecting unconsciously a habit of speaking. You do an interpretation. I think everybody will understand you but "really"="gerçekten" in Turkish is "actually, truly, indeed..." in English, not "very". It is needfull to call "a cat" "a cat". Ok?


FarzanBd

İstanbul havalimanı çok çok büyük!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.