Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Havalimanı çok büyük."

Translation:The airport is very big.

3 years ago

28 Comments


GordonRobb

I've tried to find it in my notes, but can you remind me why the I is added to havalimani?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's the fusion of a half-genitive: hava limanı (lit.: port of air), so there is a 3rd person posessive at the end. Today, it is spelt as one word "havalimanı", but you still have to use the buffer "n" when necessary: "havalimanına" and not *havalimanıya. Watch out for such "hidden" compound words, there are many and they're hideous!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Then once you think you have understood those, you come across words that look like hidden compound words but are not considered such any more!

Case in point: ayakkabı.

"His shoe" is "ayakkabısı" but "his airport" is "havalimanı".

"My shoes" is "ayakkabılarım" but "my airports" is "havalimanlarım". (One might expect "ayakkaplarım", but one would be wrong.)

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Again, thank you for sharing the finer details of the Turkish language. I'll have to keep this in one of my brain's pockets for future reference.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

So all the earlier questions people had in the accusative lesson, when they erroneously tried to use the accusative ending for simple subjects of sentences that had been translated as "the [noun]" can be totally confused by these compound words! Somehow, I feel better when I see you, who seem so knowledgeable, call these half-genitives hideous!

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Do any Turkish dictionaries and/or online resources include information on these hidden compound words? And if so, are there any you would recommend?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well, since there isn't a huge change, we're talking about using either Y or N here, I'd recommend you google both versions in quotation marks. For example: "havalimanıyı" gives 3 results; whereas "havalimanını" gives 264,000. So that gives a pretty solid idea. :-]

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Great idea. I've actually been doing that for other reasons and it has been quite helpful.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

My Turkish-German dictionary provides the genitive/possessive for all nouns where it is not obvious, so you could recognise them because it says, for example, "havalimanı (-nı)", i.e. plain "havalimanı", possessed or accusative "havalimanını" rather than "havalimanısı, havalimanıyı".

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

So good to know. Thank you for sharing that information. I'll have to keep my eyes open for one that does the same for English ... or learn German (just kidding ... Turkish is plenty for me at the moment). In the meantime, I am making a list of those I find along the way.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

thanks

3 years ago

maske8
maske8

What is wrong with "huge" instead of "very big"??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"huge" is a different word "kocaman" :)

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Air is hava, but Turkish name is Havva? Are they related? I mean does Havva also means air? :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, not related.

hava is from Persian, Havva from Arabic which got it from Hebrew, where the word is related to the one for "life" (whose cognate in Arabic was borrowed into Turkish as hayat).

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

"hava" comes from the Arabic word "heva" which means desire.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I was going by Nişanyan's etymological dictionary ( http://www.nisanyansozluk.com/?k=hava , though if you don't have a free account there you probably can't see the entire entry), which says

~ Fa hawā هواء hava

Not: Kuran'da kullanılan Ar hawāˀ "boşluk" muhtemelen Farsçadan alıntıdır.

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

It is really interesting. I have Arabic, Persian and Ottoman Turkish dictionaries in my house and all of them say hava (heva) is an Arabic word. Here is a link from the Ottoman Turkish-English Dictionary of Redhouse:

http://www.ingilizceosmanlica.com/osmanlica-ingilizce-sozluk-madde-75591.html http://www.ingilizceosmanlica.com/osmanlica-ingilizce-sozluk-madde-75592.html

I think native speakers of Arabic and Persian can make this clear.

2 years ago

rayana907

I am a native arabic speaker. Hawa in Arabic means air which is very similar to Hava in turkish.

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

What does it mean havaliman çok büyük, if there is such phrase in Turkish?

Hava, arabic word, liman, Modern Greek word, limani λιμάνι, Ancient Greek, limen λιμήν=port. So, two quite unsimilar origin words united in Turkish! I love it!

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

How can both "the airport" and "an airport" be right?!

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Fun fact: İstanbul will have the biggest airport in the world once the new airport currently under construction is completed.

2 months ago

skstudio
skstudio

There is no locative in this sentence. Why is it in the locative section?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

So you can see the new vocabulary being used in a variety or ways :)

3 years ago

O5zs5

Where is "so" implied? I thought çok meant very?

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

The airport is ver big, accepted, mobile version

1 year ago

ceyhan109139

Exactly

1 year ago

aysel865134

hello

11 months ago