1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Algumas pessoas tentam evita…

"Algumas pessoas tentam evitar o açúcar."

Translation:Some people try to avoid sugar.

September 9, 2013

12 Comments


JessGade

If it says "evitar o açucar", shouldn't "avoid THE sugar" then be accepted?


mariaaa

You wouldn't use an article here because you are talking about sugar in general.


stet

There isn't enough information to know that though.


Jamesalex1

Why is there an article in BP?


raf_iggy

Then it should accept "sugars" which it does not!


SnrFuta

How do you know you are talking about it in general? I think the Portuguese is ambiguous


PinkyGreen

You wouldn't normally say "avoid THE sugar" in English.


ellenkeyne

I would. "I'd love a piece of that cake, but I'm trying to avoid the sugar."


Samantinha68

And in earlier translations they have used just evitar açúcar so by adding the 'o' we naturally think we should add 'the'.


Evan4809

"THE sugar" should be accepted. Actually, Duolingo is extremely inconsistent about whether it wants us to translate definite articles over to English or not.


Thomas.Heiss

I tried "Some people try to avoid the sugar" and it was NOT accepted, as expected.
However, I am not an English native speaker anyways.

Funny that the crown update brings sentences back from 3-4 years but with all their same old problems ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.