"Algumas pessoas tentam evitar o açúcar."

Translation:Some people try to avoid sugar.

9/9/2013, 3:52:48 PM

12 Comments


JessGade

If it says "evitar o açucar", shouldn't "avoid THE sugar" then be accepted?

9/9/2013, 3:52:48 PM

mariaaa

You wouldn't use an article here because you are talking about sugar in general.

9/26/2013, 5:27:51 PM

stet

There isn't enough information to know that though.

10/16/2013, 8:18:56 PM

Jamesalex1

Why is there an article in BP?

3/30/2014, 12:32:15 PM

raf_iggy

Then it should accept "sugars" which it does not!

10/4/2014, 1:22:10 AM

SnrFuta

How do you know you are talking about it in general? I think the Portuguese is ambiguous

11/18/2014, 12:31:42 PM

marijke.va1

I agree with stet

2/8/2014, 3:01:57 PM

PinkyGreen

You wouldn't normally say "avoid THE sugar" in English.

6/30/2014, 11:20:57 PM

ellenkeyne
Plus

I would. "I'd love a piece of that cake, but I'm trying to avoid the sugar."

2/10/2019, 4:27:07 AM

Samantinha68

And in earlier translations they have used just evitar açúcar so by adding the 'o' we naturally think we should add 'the'.

3/20/2014, 6:31:26 PM

Evan4809

"THE sugar" should be accepted. Actually, Duolingo is extremely inconsistent about whether it wants us to translate definite articles over to English or not.

5/14/2018, 6:00:46 PM

Thomas.Heiss

I tried "Some people try to avoid the sugar" and it was NOT accepted, as expected.
However, I am not an English native speaker anyways.

Funny that the crown update brings sentences back from 3-4 years but with all their same old problems ;)

5/29/2018, 12:28:42 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.