Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het zwakke schaap ziet haar."

Translation:The weak sheep sees her.

3 years ago

10 Comments


luigicampos

... can she keep on ignoring the weak sheep any longer? Too much anxiety for a language course.

2 years ago

Elie-Siriano
Elie-Siriano

Why "the weak sheep is seeing her" not accepted as a translation ? I think it should be ,right ?

1 year ago

heksesang
heksesang

Your suggested sentence would be "Het zwakke schaap is aan het zien haar," I believe. But, because to see is a non-continuous verb, it wouldn't be used like this.

1 year ago

Elie-Siriano
Elie-Siriano

But usually, in Dutch there is not that difference between continuous and non-continuous verbs. Anyway, the translation for the sentence would be ( Het zwakke schaap is haar aan het zien) if you want to translate it as a continuous conjugation not (Het zwakke schaap is aan het zien haar).

1 year ago

heksesang
heksesang

Is it always such in Dutch that you place the object before the verb when you use the continuous form?

1 year ago

Elie-Siriano
Elie-Siriano

in the present continuous tense, I believe the orderliness of the words should be
(Subject, verb to be "is, zijn..etc", object, time, place, aan het , the infinitive form of the main verb) in our case (Het zwakke schaap, is, haar ,aan het , zien)

1 year ago

cherry_pops

I thought haar meant hair?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Haar can also mean hair indeed, also in this sentence. Although it's a lot less likely this is meant. People will normally think her is meant in sentences like this one.

2 years ago

cherry_pops

Thanks!

2 years ago

AliSafari3

Thank you. The comments above were useful.

2 years ago