"Biz çatının üzerindeyiz."

Translation:We are on the roof.

3 years ago

13 Comments


alantheazn

Could this also mean "we are on your roof"?

3 years ago

Ilkei

Actually yes. However, to prevent the disambiguation, if you want to say "we are on your roof", you'd rather say; "Biz senin çatının üzerindeyiz".

3 years ago

AsadKhaja

How would I say "we are on our roof"?

3 years ago

Ilkei

"Biz çatımızın üzerindeyiz."

3 years ago

GershTri

I thought üstünde was "on" and üzerinde was "above", but somtimes üzerinde appears where I would expect üstünde. Is there a rule that would help me understand the differences / similarities?

3 years ago

orde90

on - üstünde, üzerinde
under - altında
above - yukarısında
below - aşağısında

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

They're almost always interchangeable. There is no black and white distinction. Use them freely.

3 years ago

angel276537

Dear Ektoraskan please help me and those like me who do not have the turkish alfabets on thier devices .i have run this lesson for more than hundred .cati , sise , canta and words like this are really a big problem for . I can not finish object " lesson becouse of that . I have reported but was not listend .i got so angry . And i have to quit the lesson again . Thanks alot .

6 months ago

Tee2T

Would "Çatıdayız" be a correct answer as well?

1 year ago

Elco299318

Yes, if you translate "We are on the roof" as "Çatıdayız", it'll be accepted, but I'm not native and dunno, what's the most common version of this sentence.

1 month ago

peyman760585

I translated (above), but not been accepted. Why?

8 months ago

peyman760585

Pardon (over) is not acceptable

8 months ago

Mirage20

Can the word "dam" be used interchangeably with "çatı" for "roof".

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.