Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz çatının üzerindeyiz."

Translation:We are on the roof.

3 years ago

11 Comments


alantheazn
alantheazn

Could this also mean "we are on your roof"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Actually yes. However, to prevent the disambiguation, if you want to say "we are on your roof", you'd rather say; "Biz senin çatının üzerindeyiz".

3 years ago

AsadKhaja
AsadKhaja

How would I say "we are on our roof"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

"Biz çatımızın üzerindeyiz."

3 years ago

GershTri

I thought üstünde was "on" and üzerinde was "above", but somtimes üzerinde appears where I would expect üstünde. Is there a rule that would help me understand the differences / similarities?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

on - üstünde, üzerinde
under - altında
above - yukarısında
below - aşağısında

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

They're almost always interchangeable. There is no black and white distinction. Use them freely.

3 years ago

angel276537

Dear Ektoraskan please help me and those like me who do not have the turkish alfabets on thier devices .i have run this lesson for more than hundred .cati , sise , canta and words like this are really a big problem for . I can not finish object " lesson becouse of that . I have reported but was not listend .i got so angry . And i have to quit the lesson again . Thanks alot .

1 month ago

Tee2T
Tee2T

Would "Çatıdayız" be a correct answer as well?

11 months ago

peyman760585

I translated (above), but not been accepted. Why?

3 months ago

peyman760585

Pardon (over) is not acceptable

3 months ago