1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz çatının üzerindeyiz."

"Biz çatının üzerindeyiz."

Translation:We are on the roof.

April 9, 2015

16 Comments


alantheazn

Could this also mean "we are on your roof"?


Ilkei

Actually yes. However, to prevent the disambiguation, if you want to say "we are on your roof", you'd rather say; "Biz senin çatının üzerindeyiz".


AsadKhaja

How would I say "we are on our roof"?


Ilkei

"Biz çatımızın üzerindeyiz."


GershTri

I thought üstünde was "on" and üzerinde was "above", but somtimes üzerinde appears where I would expect üstünde. Is there a rule that would help me understand the differences / similarities?


orde90

on - üstünde, üzerinde
under - altında
above - yukarısında
below - aşağısında


Ektoraskan

They're almost always interchangeable. There is no black and white distinction. Use them freely.


angel276537

Dear Ektoraskan please help me and those like me who do not have the turkish alfabets on thier devices .i have run this lesson for more than hundred .cati , sise , canta and words like this are really a big problem for . I can not finish object " lesson becouse of that . I have reported but was not listend .i got so angry . And i have to quit the lesson again . Thanks alot .


Izuchukwu1

I advise you to download "SwiftKey" on your device. It has option to add max 5 languages text inputs.


Tee2T

Would "Çatıdayız" be a correct answer as well?


Elco299318

Yes, if you translate "We are on the roof" as "Çatıdayız", it'll be accepted, but I'm not native and dunno, what's the most common version of this sentence.


peyman760585

I translated (above), but not been accepted. Why?


peyman760585

Pardon (over) is not acceptable


Eva242549

In English "over the roof" would mean we were in a balloon or aircraft etc., not standing or sitting on the roof....


Mirage20

Can the word "dam" be used interchangeably with "çatı" for "roof" or is it no longer in usage?


padm915118

Accirding to Google translate çatıdayız means we are on the roof. Can the admins verify this? The last sentence in my practice was Kitab masada the book is on the table (or something of the sort, forgot what exactly was on the table but it was masada) forgive my bad memory

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.