"Biz çatının üzerindeyiz."

Translation:We are on the roof.

April 9, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alantheazn

Could this also mean "we are on your roof"?


Ilkei

Actually yes. However, to prevent the disambiguation, if you want to say "we are on your roof", you'd rather say; "Biz senin çatının üzerindeyiz".


AsadKhaja

How would I say "we are on our roof"?


Ilkei

"Biz çatımızın üzerindeyiz."


[deactivated user]

    I thought üstünde was "on" and üzerinde was "above", but somtimes üzerinde appears where I would expect üstünde. Is there a rule that would help me understand the differences / similarities?


orde90

    on - üstünde, üzerinde
    under - altında
    above - yukarısında
    below - aşağısında


Ektoraskan

    They're almost always interchangeable. There is no black and white distinction. Use them freely.


Tee2T

    Would "Çatıdayız" be a correct answer as well?


Elco299318

    Yes, if you translate "We are on the roof" as "Çatıdayız", it'll be accepted, but I'm not native and dunno, what's the most common version of this sentence.


peyman760585

    I translated (above), but not been accepted. Why?


peyman760585

    Pardon (over) is not acceptable


Eva242549

    In English "over the roof" would mean we were in a balloon or aircraft etc., not standing or sitting on the roof....


Mirage20

    Can the word "dam" be used interchangeably with "çatı" for "roof" or is it no longer in usage?


Silviogil

    I found this explanation in internet: "dam" is flat and the chimney is generally absent. The flat structure that serves as a roof in old village houses is called "dam".


Mirage20

    Hi Silviogil, Teşekkürler! I'd given up hope in receiving an answer to my question! Many thanks for this info. :)


Silviogil

    You are welcome, Mirage20.


padm915118

    Accirding to Google translate çatıdayız means we are on the roof. Can the admins verify this? The last sentence in my practice was Kitab masada the book is on the table (or something of the sort, forgot what exactly was on the table but it was masada) forgive my bad memory


Driekie8

    Why (Of the roof)?? Should it not be çatısında? ON THE ROOF?


Eva242549

    The literal translation would be "on the top of the roof". This is the reason for the genitive case.


Um3Z

    Could this be a valid translation, " we are on the rooftop". If not how to say this in Turkish. Thanks


divineheart_

    Why is "terrace" not accepted in place of "roof"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.