"Why did you sit here?"

Translation:Neden buraya oturdunuz?

3 years ago

8 Comments


languagepaule
languagepaule

why not locative "burada"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

you can use it but there is actually a nuance. the verb of sitting implies a state, while the verb of sitting down involves a movement into the position of sitting. therefore in my opinion you should use dative case for sitting down and locative case for sitting.

so, in my opinion the translation should be reverse as you mentioned. but still i'm not native speaker of english so i don't really know, maybe they are interchangeable.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I agree about the existence of a nuance (buraya vs. burada), but it seems to me that either would work here, because English doesn't really distinguish between sitting, the state, and sitting, the action. That is, if I say, "I am sitting," I could mean either that I'm already seated (the state), or that I'm in the process of seating myself (the action), and the same is true if I say, "I am sitting down." (Using "sitting" or "sitting down" can create a difference in the tone of the sentence, but it doesn't really change the meaning.)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

thanks for clarifying!

3 years ago

brianzi
brianzi

I agree, the English sentence can have either meaning and probably both should be accepted. I reported it.

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Depending on what your native language is: In German, there is a difference: "sitzen" (the state) requires "auf" and the Dative case, whilst the reflexive "sich/mich/dich setzen" requires "auf" and the Accusative.

2 years ago

AlirezaFarjad

Why "burası" is not correct here?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because you are talking about the position of something. You must either use the "locative" if you want to ask about static location or "dative" if there is motion involved.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.