"Lei ha i piatti."

Translation:She has the plates.

December 19, 2012

23 Comments


pizza7

Lei = she (right?)

January 9, 2013

gzmotlo

...or formal you.

January 10, 2013

TAHDA666

Yes and She has Too

February 4, 2019

justlovemekay

how to know if it is "she" or you"??

December 19, 2012

gzmotlo

In duolingo write "she". In daily talk you know from context.

December 23, 2012

ClareGallagher

If it was he it would be lui not lei

February 3, 2014

ADAG10

Using the verb: "ha" is third-person, like "has".

April 5, 2013

BanditoTheCheeto

You ask the...Oats

June 8, 2017

italikaren

Can you skip the article in Italian for plurals, like " Lei ha piatti"?

April 11, 2013

xyphax

I would like to know the answer too. My guess is that 'lei ha piatti' means that she has plates in general. But if we say that she has THE plates perhaps we have to realize which plates we are speaking about out of context e.g. I just asked you where are the dirty plates?

December 27, 2013

Junniper

In Italian class last year, I was taught that I should always use the articles. I was being taught by native speakers. I suppose they could have been teaching that just because we were beginners, but I figure that it'd be best to just follow what they said. :)

July 29, 2014

mangoHero1

Lei is her, more commonly used to interpret than a formal you when you take the article out it means she has plates. This is grammatically correct too.

May 13, 2013

pilotag

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "ai" and "ha i"? Certainly, there is no confusion but it would help if it was possible to distinguish them by sound, not only by context.

January 20, 2016

RachelSlos

When do you use i and when do you use gli?

June 3, 2014

Elgatobandido

Use gli for masculine plurals in which you would use l' or lo in the singular.
If they start with a vowel, or s+ a conssonant, or z, there may be a couple others but those are the ones I'm sure about.

November 3, 2016

parya2

Where was (the) in this sentence.?

June 9, 2014

vSkywalker

Its the i

August 10, 2014

parya2

Thanks

September 17, 2014

HierOfFire

If it was just one plate would it be Piatte?

February 6, 2016

King2E4

No, "plate" is "piatto".

May 17, 2016

DevanTophoney

I accidentally omitted "the," and it was still counted as correct. Is this a mistake? Should I report it?

November 28, 2017

Mimikyu18

Why does she have the plates? Gove me back my plates, miss!

January 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.