1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha i piatti."

"Lei ha i piatti."

Translation:She has the plates.

December 19, 2012

18 Comments


pizza7

Lei = she (right?)


gzmotlo

...or formal you.


italikaren

Can you skip the article in Italian for plurals, like " Lei ha piatti"?


xyphax

I would like to know the answer too. My guess is that 'lei ha piatti' means that she has plates in general. But if we say that she has THE plates perhaps we have to realize which plates we are speaking about out of context e.g. I just asked you where are the dirty plates?


Junniper

In Italian class last year, I was taught that I should always use the articles. I was being taught by native speakers. I suppose they could have been teaching that just because we were beginners, but I figure that it'd be best to just follow what they said. :)


pilotag

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "ai" and "ha i"? Certainly, there is no confusion but it would help if it was possible to distinguish them by sound, not only by context.


SakuTama

Am i the only one struggling in speaking italian?


PaperDoll

For what it's worth, I can't discern the difference. Unless I use the "turtle" audio, I'm missing whole words and syllables. I can't imagine why someone downvoted you.


mangoHero1

Lei is her, more commonly used to interpret than a formal you when you take the article out it means she has plates. This is grammatically correct too.


RachelSlos

When do you use i and when do you use gli?


Elgatobandido

Use gli for masculine plurals in which you would use l' or lo in the singular.
If they start with a vowel, or s+ a conssonant, or z, there may be a couple others but those are the ones I'm sure about.


parya2

Where was (the) in this sentence.?


Nerd279972

the in italian plural its i so in this sentence the was (i) piatti


leighciao

Is 'i' plural for 'the' masc?


lillyhooch

The female voice on this and the previous one or two were so badly pronounced that 'ghiacco' sounded like 'piazzo' no matter how many times I played it, and on this one 'piatti' sounded all the world like 'ghiacci'. Maybe I have gone tone deaf all of a sudden, but has anyone else had this issue.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.