"Lei ha i piatti."

Translation:She has the plates.

December 19, 2012

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pizza7

Lei = she (right?)


gzmotlo

...or formal you.


Audrey878531

Sure sounded like gatti


pilotag

Is there any difference in pronunciation between "ai" and "ha i"? Certainly, there is no confusion but it would help if it was possible to distinguish them by sound, not only by context.


Tino-Conte

In italian we call "her" (lettera is feminine singular) "la muta" (the mute one). H don't have a sound. We use to distingue article (ai) from verb (hai). Change the sound in "ce" to "che or ge to ghe The meanings depend from the contest


marie764146

Sounds like gatti, not piatti to me.


SakuTama

Am i the only one struggling in speaking italian?


PaperDoll

For what it's worth, I can't discern the difference. Unless I use the "turtle" audio, I'm missing whole words and syllables. I can't imagine why someone downvoted you.


marie764146

No,you are not alone! Me too.


italikaren

Can you skip the article in Italian for plurals, like " Lei ha piatti"?


xyphax

I would like to know the answer too. My guess is that 'lei ha piatti' means that she has plates in general. But if we say that she has THE plates perhaps we have to realize which plates we are speaking about out of context e.g. I just asked you where are the dirty plates?


Junniper

In Italian class last year, I was taught that I should always use the articles. I was being taught by native speakers. I suppose they could have been teaching that just because we were beginners, but I figure that it'd be best to just follow what they said. :)


Tino-Conte

No. The object piatti always need the article.

I piatti Il piatto Lei ha un piatto (due piatti) Lei ha il piatto (i piatti)

But you can say: Ha il piatto (without lei)


lillyhooch

The female voice on this and the previous one or two were so badly pronounced that 'ghiacco' sounded like 'piazzo' no matter how many times I played it, and on this one 'piatti' sounded all the world like 'ghiacci'. Maybe I have gone tone deaf all of a sudden, but has anyone else had this issue.


aidsonblades

I'm a bit high and there were too many "eh" and "ee" sounds for lei, é, and í to all be options


mangoHero1

Lei is her, more commonly used to interpret than a formal you when you take the article out it means she has plates. This is grammatically correct too.


RachelSlos

When do you use i and when do you use gli?


Elgatobandido

Use gli for masculine plurals in which you would use l' or lo in the singular.
If they start with a vowel, or s+ a conssonant, or z, there may be a couple others but those are the ones I'm sure about.


parya2

Where was (the) in this sentence.?


Nerd279972

the in italian plural its i so in this sentence the was (i) piatti


HierOfFire

If it was just one plate would it be Piatte?


King2E4

No, "plate" is "piatto".


leighciao

Is 'i' plural for 'the' masc?


vlado1919

She has plates


imundarain

Can I use dishes instead plates meaning "piatti"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.