"Hayır,hiçbirşeyiyideğil."

Translation:No, nothing is fine.

3 years ago

20 Comments


TheRealRial
TheRealRial

So this is a double negative that doesn't become positive, hiç and değil?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in Turkish double negatives never become positive, we always use them like they are.

3 years ago

BasemSaffo

I think we should think as a turkish peaple if we need to talk türkçe

1 year ago

Noname98321

Evet evet

1 year ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

Elbette! This is the most challenging aspect in (any) language learning! And if you reach this stage, the rest is piece of cake :)

3 months ago

Kibou_San
Kibou_San

Now I've learned a phrase I can use to describe my life.

Thanks Duo :)

1 year ago

pafritzon
pafritzon

Hiç yoktan iyidir!

7 months ago

andrei933263

iyi degil it means is not fine. and hicbir sey means nothing. why then the entire sentence means nothing is fine? logic sound to be nothing is mot fine

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish does use double negatives, unlike English :)

2 years ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

Most European languages use double negatives.

1 year ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

Arabic too. But the point here is they mean positive!

3 months ago

charleshan87
charleshan87

Can this sentence be used to express, "no, nothing is good", for instance, when you are asked about a collection of items or merchandise>

2 years ago

ObinnaHarr1

So in other words you can't just say "Hiçbir şey iyi" to mean nothing is fine, you must include the değil after it?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Right! You need to double up!

1 year ago

ObinnaHarr1

ok thanks

1 year ago

Sadequ
Sadequ

Sorry, but last week in my Turkish class, the teacher gave me a lesson from the TÖMER course : Biçimce olumsuz anlamaca olumlu : kimi cümlelerde olumsuzluk eki bulunduğu halde anlam olumludur. Seni aramadı değil (aradı)..... So that is meaning the opposite of what is here, and she is native Turkish.

1 year ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

I think they should revisit these (double-negative) sentences. They defy logic. It is not about Turkish, English or any other language. It is about logic. Language and logic go hand in hand.

3 months ago

SiavashMog

a qq

1 year ago

SEmuranahA

What think I'm not understanding is the 3 negatives: hayır, hiçbir and değil. Are there few examples to clear my misunderstandings?

1 month ago

ummrak

OK, so literally it is "No (hayir), nothing (hiçbir şey) is not (değil) fine (iyi)" but it means "No, nothing is fine" so 'değil' has no meaning in this sentence? Is this how everybody says it or just some people? Can we say "Hayir, hiçbir şey ıyı"?
If it doesn't mean "no, nothing is fine" what does it mean?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.