1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, hiçbir şey iyi değil."

"Hayır, hiçbir şey iyi değil."

Translation:No, nothing is fine.

April 9, 2015

21 Comments


TheRealRial

So this is a double negative that doesn't become positive, hiç and değil?

April 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

in Turkish double negatives never become positive, we always use them like they are.

April 9, 2015

BasemSaffo

I think we should think as a turkish peaple if we need to talk türkçe

January 27, 2017

Noname98321

Evet evet

August 26, 2017

o0Mira0o

Elbette! This is the most challenging aspect in (any) language learning! And if you reach this stage, the rest is piece of cake :)

October 5, 2018

Kibou_San

Now I've learned a phrase I can use to describe my life.

Thanks Duo :)

July 26, 2017

pafritzon

Hiç yoktan iyidir!

June 1, 2018

andrei933263

iyi degil it means is not fine. and hicbir sey means nothing. why then the entire sentence means nothing is fine? logic sound to be nothing is mot fine

February 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish does use double negatives, unlike English :)

February 25, 2016

EdwardThor2

Most European languages use double negatives.

March 11, 2017

o0Mira0o

Arabic too. But the point here is they mean positive!

October 5, 2018

ObinnaHarr1

So in other words you can't just say "Hiçbir şey iyi" to mean nothing is fine, you must include the değil after it?

April 3, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Right! You need to double up!

April 3, 2017

ObinnaHarr1

ok thanks

April 6, 2017

SEmuranahA

What think I'm not understanding is the 3 negatives: hayır, hiçbir and değil. Are there few examples to clear my misunderstandings?

December 8, 2018

scarpunzel

My understanding is: Hayır = no Hiçbir = none Değil = not [preceding adjective]

March 30, 2019

charleshan87

Can this sentence be used to express, "no, nothing is good", for instance, when you are asked about a collection of items or merchandise>

November 18, 2016

Sadequ

Sorry, but last week in my Turkish class, the teacher gave me a lesson from the TÖMER course : Biçimce olumsuz anlamaca olumlu : kimi cümlelerde olumsuzluk eki bulunduğu halde anlam olumludur. Seni aramadı değil (aradı)..... So that is meaning the opposite of what is here, and she is native Turkish.

July 24, 2017

o0Mira0o

I think they should revisit these (double-negative) sentences. They defy logic. It is not about Turkish, English or any other language. It is about logic. Language and logic go hand in hand.

October 5, 2018

SiavashMog

a qq

December 24, 2017

ummrak

OK, so literally it is "No (hayir), nothing (hiçbir şey) is not (değil) fine (iyi)" but it means "No, nothing is fine" so 'değil' has no meaning in this sentence? Is this how everybody says it or just some people? Can we say "Hayir, hiçbir şey ıyı"?
If it doesn't mean "no, nothing is fine" what does it mean?

January 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.