"Sie ist ein Mädchen."

Translation:She is a girl.

December 19, 2012

109 Comments


WhenThingsGoBoom

You would expect the word girl to be feminine...that was a little confusing. :p

January 1, 2013

smalltime0

in german the term 'chen' (meaning little, small, cute etc.) is neuter, hence the word is neuter.

February 3, 2013

Dverning

Yeah girls are cute :)

May 12, 2016

clairie-rose

yeah! some of them.... I wasn't

August 3, 2017

Leo_Aguiar

What is the Mad then?

March 19, 2013

Glutexo

The word is “die Magd” and it means “maid”. The -chen makes in diminutive, so the original meaning was “little maid”. But today it means just “girl”. But beause all -chen diminutives are neuter, Mädchen is neuter too, even though the original word (Magd) was appropriately feminine.

March 20, 2013

andy.houser

So, Mädchen is neuter, even though it means "girl"?

October 10, 2013

David995042

German Grammar. It makes sense to the Germans. LOL

December 5, 2018

YuriNoronha

wow that was good, just lit a light here in my head... thank you

November 12, 2013

Earlad

:O Something i didn't know. Beautiful

August 10, 2013

RobertLjub

Ty :)

November 28, 2017

JPDio

Danke!

July 15, 2019

shanelle.b

This helps out with the explanation that's a lil below this one: translating it to be little maiden.... Thank you so much.

May 4, 2014

Avijan15

what is the difference between ein and eine? shouldnt there be 3, one for feminine, masculine, and neutral?

January 6, 2013

arthaey

There technically are 3, but the masculine and neuter form happen to be the same. It's admittedly a little confusing; you just have to accept it and get used to it.

January 6, 2013

Mr.ChEcHeN

No ..ein -you use for masculine and neutral to ..there is any difference for masc. and neutral ;)

March 22, 2014

Mr.ChEcHeN

*Isn't any difference * sry my mistake

March 22, 2014

AaryaDubey1

Ein and Eine mean A/An both. They both means same

February 12, 2018

karnati

But in Tinycard Ein -> one ?

February 14, 2018

mizinamo

ein can mean "a" or "one".

German is not a code for English, so you can't map a single German word to a single English word nor vice versa.

Words can have several meanings.

February 14, 2018

Harish_K

OK this is confusing. I typed in a Sie ist eine Mädchen, and it says I'm wrong. Aren't feminine forms supposed to be expressed with an extra "e" at the end? Like "eine"?

December 22, 2013

Electro_Buzz

Yes, feminine forms are supposed to be expressed with "eine", but "Mädchen" is gender-neutral, not feminine. If it were something like "Frau", "eine" would be correct.

January 31, 2014

LinkBlackfire

Wow, man... not kidding that just cleared up everything

March 17, 2016

emilymezzo

If you just had a baby, and you were on the phone, and they asked the sex of the baby, would you say "Es ist ein Mädchen" or "Sie ist ein Mädchen"? I feel like the "Sie" would give it away before you even got to say the rest of the sentence. :)

October 4, 2013

Dexter0340

It's your baby, say it however you want!

November 27, 2013

fishlove69

Why is the sentence using a feminine pronoun if girl is considered neuter in German? This somewhat confuses me.

February 1, 2018

mizinamo

Personal pronouns such as er, sie, es refer back to something earlier in the conversation.

In this case, sie might refer to (say) "Julia", who is female and is thus referred to by the feminine pronoun sie. Now you are saying something about her, and the thing you are saying it: she is a girl.

The fact that the new information involves a neuter word is not related to the fact that the older information involves someone female.

February 1, 2018

urbantravels

I translated this as "She is a young woman." Is this incorrect?

December 25, 2012

venusmyrtea

"Ein Mädchen" is a young woman, technically yes. But the description "a young woman" does not imply that said subject is "ein Mädchen". Being that so, translating this sentence as "She is a young woman." turns out to be ambigous.

December 28, 2012

peteradamov

I think ein Mädchen isn't a young girl, it's rather a little girl let's say up to age of 15.

February 8, 2013

Imnuts7

Sie ist eine junge Frau.

April 11, 2016

Ronnie.Bay

is ein used also in neuter

January 27, 2014

mizinamo

That's right.

June 30, 2017

mirmahmad

girl is neuter so ein is correct for unbestimmt article. but is sie correct? shouldnt it be es? since its a neuter word?

November 27, 2015

mizinamo

The sie at the beginning refers not forwards to ein Mädchen, but backwards to somebody who had been mentioned before -- perhaps Julia.

So the natural gender is used, feminine sie.

If the previous sentence had used a neuter noun such as ein Kind or ein Mädchen, then es would have been appropriate to refer back to it.

June 30, 2017

MartimOnFire

I typed "you are a girl" , why got wrong? its also correct i think..

January 6, 2013

arthaey

"You(formal) are a girl" would have to be "Sie sind ein Mädchen".

January 6, 2013

yaliyev

I thought accusative masculine case of "ein" is "einen". But "einen" is not present in the answer? How do you explain this?

January 16, 2013

Glutexo

Firstly, the word Mädchen is neuter, not masculine, so even if it was in accusative, it would be ein and not einen. Secondly, the verb sein (ist, to be) is not transitive: It is a special verb (you can understand it for example as a connection of two subjects) which takes both nouns in nominative.

March 17, 2013

dpatt711

Any one have any tips for remembering Sie as girl, I keep thinking "They"

February 13, 2013

AgenTsi

"Sie" is only an "h" away from "she?"

April 1, 2013

-Shell-

Mädchen = Maid?? o.0 "Mädchen" not only means girl, it can also mean maid?

March 15, 2013

Glutexo

Technically yes, but nowadays it is almost 100% used in the meaning “girl”.

March 17, 2013

hosseinn

Can i say "Es" ist ein Madchen. Because "das" Mädchen someone help please

February 10, 2014

Girlcatlove1524

Es ist ein Maedchen means It is a girl, whereas das means that

December 17, 2017

DaliaMahmoud4

You said that girl is neuter so why we used the word sie, supposed to be "es" am i right because im confused now

October 13, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Mädchen means girl, in this context they are answering a question, such as is that a girl? Yes. She is a girl. You wouldn't refer to a girl as it.

December 17, 2017

KooroshTaji

Mädchen, in general, is considered as neuter. so it takes ein not eine. Also, in German, the term, chen, means little, small, cute. Therefore it refers to a girl and not to a woman. The chen ending here does not refer as being a child.

September 12, 2017

victoria563713

I don't understand

September 13, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Ask me any questions you have :)

December 17, 2017

mohammadre676249

I have a problem with pronunciation of ist when using it in sentence. Is it like "iiist" or "ayyyst"?

December 18, 2017

mizinamo

Neither. It pretty much rhymes with the English words "missed" or "mist".

December 18, 2017

karnati

In Tiny card I read "sie" as "they" please can anyone help

February 14, 2018

mizinamo

sie can mean "she" or "her" or "they" or "them".

You can tell the difference between "she" and "they" (as a subject) because the verb form will be different -- for example, sie ist for "she is" versus sie sind for "they are".

February 14, 2018

Alex350547

It said that 'sie ist ein madchen' was correct but shouldn't have been 'es ist ein madchen' like in 'es ist ein kind'? Now i am confused...

June 22, 2019

PatriciaJH

You can also say "Sie ist ein Kind" if the child is a girl, or "Er ist ein Kind," if the child is a boy. They're a little loosey-goosey about making the person's gender match the grammatic gender all the time, that's all.

July 15, 2019

HarryInBerlin

I wrote: "It's a girl" which was marked incorrect as I'd missed a word. Doesn't recognise "It's" as equiv to "It is"

June 9, 2013

PatriciaJH

That would be "Es ist ein Mädchen", so I suspect it wouldn't accept "It is a girl", either. Duolingo is pretty strict about translating articles exactly.

July 17, 2013

emma835405

I cannot figure out how to type an umlaut

August 9, 2013

Dexter0340

There should be buttons under where you type your answer

November 27, 2013

Imnuts7

Which OS are you on?

April 11, 2016

stmaro182

How come when translating English to German you sometimes take out is despite that there is a a German translation (Ist) ?

November 26, 2013

Girlcatlove1524

Many verbs can replace the word is.

December 17, 2017

Plodder1

How do I get an umlaut on my English keyboard?

December 19, 2013

Imnuts7

Which OS are you on?

April 11, 2016

44651265

I don't understand this.can you help me to understand this?I'm just 10 years old

March 21, 2014

nightfurysp

For this I put: She is a little girl. Is that right???

January 4, 2016

mizinamo

No, it is not. There is nothing in this sentence that says "little". Mädchen applies to any girl, whether she is two years old or fifteen.

June 30, 2017

Ana814027

Why Sie ist ein Madchen isn't correct as She is a girl?

May 27, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Should be correct, but put in umlaut on Mädchen.

December 17, 2017

prerana791

I thought is was a neuter word

August 20, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Mädchen is neuter.

December 17, 2017

NezumiMei

Can somone explain to me what words are suppose to be capitalized in german and why?

August 26, 2016

mizinamo

All nouns are supposed to be capitalised in German, because that's a rule of German spelling.

June 30, 2017

Sofia436774

as I see most of the people say that Madchen (girl) is neuter but on a previous excercise it was used as feminine too. Is it possible to be both neuter and feminine?

December 12, 2016

TikoPiko

Sie isst ein Mädchen *<|:- >

January 31, 2017

Nikhil642865

I was given "incorrect" simply for omitting a period "." at the end of "She is a girl"- a bit unnecessary?

June 30, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Report it :)

December 17, 2017

oscar118338

Could someone please tell me why is "Mädchen" capitalized?

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

Because it's a noun, and nouns in German are capitalised.

Have another look at the tips and notes for the first lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

July 10, 2017

oscar118338

I see, thanks :)

July 10, 2017

hamzasami80

What mean the word " neuter " ?

July 30, 2017

mizinamo

All nouns in German belong to one of three groups/categories/classes called "genders" -- those genders are masculine, feminine, and neuter.

So neuter is one of the genders that a German noun can have.

The word Mädchen belongs to this neuter gender.

July 31, 2017

Adrian616629

How can you tell if Mädchen is a girl or woman

September 12, 2017

mizinamo

Mädchen means girl.

woman would be Frau.

September 12, 2017

LakshyaKum10

Sie is she and they also??

September 16, 2017

mizinamo

That's right.

The verb endings are different, though.

sie ist = she is

sie sind = they are

September 16, 2017

BhpsShekha

why for a women its eine and for a girl, man its ein?

February 23, 2018

mizinamo

Because the words Frau, Mann, Mädchen belong to different grammatical genders (categories).

Frau "woman" is a feminine word and takes eine

Mann "man" is a masculine word and takes ein

Mädchen "girl" is a neuter word and takes ein as well. (Note that the grammatical gender is not related to the real-life gender here.)

February 23, 2018

Leti945732

My keyboard has no accents.

March 23, 2018

MustafaEmran

i thought 'ein' for masculine and 'eine' for feminine. but here says ein madchen. what difference between 'ein ' and eine?

April 12, 2018

mizinamo

ein is used before nouns that are grammatically masculine and before nouns that are grammatically feminine.

eine is used before nouns that are grammatically feminine.

The noun Mädchen is grammatically neuter -- as you can see, its grammatical gender has nothing to do with the natural gender of girls.

Much as a spoon -- der Löffel -- is grammatically masculine even though spoons are not male or masculine.

Grammatical gender is mostly arbitrary: just something to memorise.

April 12, 2018

MiiaM.

Why

May 3, 2018

MiiaM.

Why

May 3, 2018

FATOUMATAB750414

I was confused when I started to do this I thought that the word man is going to be menn

October 4, 2018

Enrique465433

What i find odd is that someone has to be told that"she" is a "girl". In what strange context would this sentence actually exist?

November 15, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

"I just met someone called Kim". "Oh, boy or girl?" "She's a girl."

Also, it's worth pointing out that English can use "It is" in some situations.

Hospital nurse: "It's a girl!"

"Dad, there is someone at the door" Child opens door. Dad: "Who is it?" Child: "Oh, it's just a bunch of politicians canvassing for your vote." Dad: Slam!

February 7, 2019

EleanoreSmore

Is there ever a possibility or word that -che wont make neutral?

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

There are words that happen to end in the letters -chen that do not have -chen as a suffix, e.g. der Kuchen.

But when -chen is a diminutive suffix, I believe that the result is always neutral.

January 19, 2019

David995042

It would be logical to say, since "Mädchen" is neutral, "Es ist ein Mädchen".

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

Pronouns usually refer back to things discussed previously, not forwards to things that come later.

So sie would not usually refer to Mädchen but instead to, say, Julia or meine Schwester or something like that.

January 19, 2019

daan756261

Gorl

April 3, 2019

YunusEmre333489

Not putting a dot at the end of the sentece. WRONG!... Come on, it's not a grammar exam. If I write "She is a girl" it should be accepted.

July 13, 2019

mizinamo

If I write "She is a girl" it should be accepted.

Yes.

Was it not accepted for you? Do you have a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message? That would help us understand what might have happened.

July 14, 2019

YunusEmre333489

Sorry I don't have a screenshot. I wrote "She is a girl" and it said WRONG! Correct : "She is a girl."

July 14, 2019

PatriciaJH

Duolingo ignores punctuation in your answer, so you probably had a typo somewhere that you didn't notice. Particularly likely to happen on the phone, when the phone decides to pick a word for you.

July 15, 2019

Joshua436449

Es*

July 24, 2019

Run1cVisio

Bruh my phone is so old i can't have the a with the two dots over it

August 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.