"The bear steals all my pies before I eat them."

Translation:Bjørnen stjæler alle mine tærter før jeg spiser dem.

April 9, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rusticlau

Why is it not: "før spiser jeg dem"?


Xneb
Mod

"Før", here, is being used as a conjunction, rather than an adverb, so the clause still keeps its SVO word order after it.


mipani

Just a thought: The sentence is not logical. It implies that I eat the pies anyway, as in "My mother serves the pies before I eat them". But in this exercise I can't eat them because they are stolen. So the correct sentence should read: "Bjørnen stjæler alle mine tærter før jeg kan spiser dem" and "The bear steals all my pies before I can eat them", respectively.


StephenHoy1

Så Yogi Bear roamer danske skove til at stjæle tærter?


PeteMorgan2

Før jeg kunne spise dem?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.