"An bhfuil an cháis romham?"

Translation:Is the cheese before me?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Deo.
Deo.

Could this mean the cheese is in front of you..?

1 year ago

donna382364
donna382364

why "chais" instead of "chas"? (and accents, of course)

7 months ago

S._Harriet
S._Harriet

Why is cáis lenited here? Is it feminine?

5 months ago

jimd_92
jimd_92

Okay so roimh is pronounced like 'riv';

so why isn't romham pronounced something similar?

1 year ago

kenan820
kenan820

It's pronounced either "ruv" or "riv" depending on a speaker's personal emphasis on the "o" or "i", respectively. "romhat" doesn't have an "i" so the "o" sound ("ow" in ouch or "oe" in toe or some blending of the two) is used.

2 months ago

Notknowy
Notknowy

Is it really "Is the cheese before me?" or did I wrote something akin to real answer like "Is that the cheese?" and it was thus accepted?

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.