1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil an cháis romham?"

"An bhfuil an cháis romham?"

Translation:Is the cheese before me?

April 9, 2015

16 Comments


Angela768100

Ah, the all dairy cast of Shakespeare's Macbeth. " Is this a cheese I see before me?"


GXLD.

Could this mean the cheese is in front of you..?


GaillimhWarrior

Maybe it means the cheese is more important or has higher authority then you.


Shivaadh

Does it mean anything? Maybe it's a nonsense sentence...?


SatharnPHL

It means "Is the cheese before me?"/"Is the cheese in front of me?".


FionaOnDuoL

Yes, and "before me" is very quaint English in my opinion.


S._Harriet

Why is cáis lenited here? Is it feminine?


Shivaadh

Yes. Feminine nouns after "an" are lenited if they are in the nominative case. (On the other hand, masculine nouns are lenited after"an" if they are in the genitive case.)


donna382364

why "chais" instead of "chas"? (and accents, of course)


AoifeConne8

cheese translates to cais, chas is actually aimsir chaite for the verb cas. Chais just has a seamhu


Notknowy

Is it really "Is the cheese before me?" or did I wrote something akin to real answer like "Is that the cheese?" and it was thus accepted?


GaillimhWarrior

It was really "Is the cheese before me?"


Rostellan

Maybe the speaker has a sight problem and has also lost his sense of smell?


jimd_92

Okay so roimh is pronounced like 'riv';

so why isn't romham pronounced something similar?


kenan820

It's pronounced either "ruv" or "riv" depending on a speaker's personal emphasis on the "o" or "i", respectively. "romhat" doesn't have an "i" so the "o" sound ("ow" in ouch or "oe" in toe or some blending of the two) is used.


sheila801711

..... there is a cheese before me????.... probably left out by the man in the fridge after he finished eating all the peaches and the sweets!!!!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.