"An bhfuil an cháis romham?"

Translation:Is the cheese before me?

April 9, 2015

6 Comments


S._Harriet

Why is cáis lenited here? Is it feminine?

June 19, 2018

KxngDeo.

Could this mean the cheese is in front of you..?

November 11, 2017

Notknowy

Is it really "Is the cheese before me?" or did I wrote something akin to real answer like "Is that the cheese?" and it was thus accepted?

January 3, 2018

donna382364

why "chais" instead of "chas"? (and accents, of course)

April 25, 2018

jimd_92

Okay so roimh is pronounced like 'riv';

so why isn't romham pronounced something similar?

September 1, 2017

kenan820

It's pronounced either "ruv" or "riv" depending on a speaker's personal emphasis on the "o" or "i", respectively. "romhat" doesn't have an "i" so the "o" sound ("ow" in ouch or "oe" in toe or some blending of the two) is used.

September 15, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.