Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil an cháis romham?"

Translation:Is the cheese before me?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Collar85
Collar85

Said the blind man.

3 years ago

BenStorch
BenStorch

The cheese stands alone

11 months ago

Mayoria1
Mayoria1

Can't you smell?!

1 year ago

jimd_92

Okay so roimh is pronounced like 'riv';

so why isn't romham pronounced something similar?

1 year ago

kenan820
kenan820

It's pronounced either "ruv" or "riv" depending on a speaker's personal emphasis on the "o" or "i", respectively. "romhat" doesn't have an "i" so the "o" sound ("ow" in ouch or "oe" in toe or some blending of the two) is used.

1 week ago

Deo.
Deo.

Could this mean the cheese is in front of you..?

10 months ago

Notknowy
Notknowy

Is it really "Is the cheese before me?" or did I wrote something akin to real answer like "Is that the cheese?" and it was thus accepted?

8 months ago

JosephKane3

I don't remember this scene in Macbeth.

8 months ago

donna382364
donna382364

why "chais" instead of "chas"? (and accents, of course)

4 months ago

Jenpai-neko
Jenpai-neko

Why is cáis lenited here? Is it feminine?

3 months ago