1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ne, neden, ve nasıl?"

"Ne, neden, ve nasıl?"

Translation:What, why, and how?

April 9, 2015

18 Comments


miseria123

If neden means "because of what", is -den a suffix with a meaning "because of" or something...?


AlexinNotTurkey

The -DAn suffix does mean "because of" or "from" depending on the context :)


miseria123

Thanx for the feedback! (I really appreciate it, it makes learning a language sooo much easier :-)


jjd1123

Is the Oxford comma used in Turkish? Or more generally, what are the comma rules?


Ektoraskan

No, the Oxford Comma is not used. There should normally be comma before "ve". But that's a bit knitpicking. The punctuation rules are not as detailed as in English.


jjd1123

Sorry, do you mean "There should normally be no comma before "ve"."? Otherwise your comment would be a bit confusing.


Ektoraskan

Oh yes exactly, that's what I meant to write! :D

My original sentence was: "There should be no comma." and then I thought "hmm, I'm gonna include 'normally' in this sentence." I must have completed the "no-" into "normally" and then forgotten about adding another "no". ;p

Anyway, NO comma before 've' unless in dire need.


jjd1123

Thank you, then it's clear now. It seems like Duolingo has a general problem with commas (at least I've noticed some strange commas in other courses as well).


Zoloft

can "nasilsin" roughly translate to "how you" and is this why people use it to say "how are you"?


Andromeda.383

Nasılsın literally translates to "how are you?" sen (= you) is a hidden subject, nasıl = how, -sin suffix = are


Muriz6

Isn't NEDIR also "what" (here we have "ne" as the only correct answer)?


alibektas34

"Nedir" is more like "what is", and we form questions by using "nedir" with an object. For example; "Cevap nedir?" → "What is the answer?", "Bu nedir?" → "What is this?" etc. You may also use "ne" instead of "nedir" in these examples. "Nedir?" is more formal than "ne?"


zeid188584

what 'when' means in turkisk?


ALI-THE-BEST

What's the difference between "ne" & "nedir" are both same??


alibektas34

"nedir" is more formal than "ne?".


LizValacho

I remember a child's magazine called Ne, Neden, Niçin


alibektas34

There is a newspaper term, which is called 5N1K, in Turkish. This abbreviation comes from the initials of these questions: "Ne?, Ne zaman?, Nerede?, Nasıl? Neden? Kim?. (5W1H →"What?, When?, Where?, How?, Who?)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.