"Zij heeft in Amsterdam gefietst maar ik niet."

Translation:She has biked in Amsterdam, but I have not.

3 years ago

18 Comments


yinshyen

just wondering why fiets is a hebben verb and not zijn? as i read in previous forums, verbs of motion are normally zijn verbs.....

3 years ago

jendefer

I am also wondering that about this sentence, since in an earlier one I encountered, fietsen was used with zijn.

3 years ago

mikequinn3

For it to be zijn you would need to indicate a direction/location you are travelling to.

Zij is naar Amsterdam gefietst (she cycled to amsterdam)

Zij heeft gefietst (she cycled)

Zij heeft in Amsterdam gefietst (she cycled in Amsterdam)

Ik heb gezwommen (I swam)

ik ben aan de andere kant gezwommen (I swam to the other side)

3 years ago

saaymast

I am no grammar expert, but "she biked in Amsterdam, but I did not" sounds like fairly reasonable english to me.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That answer is accepted.

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Not for me, the system insists that I must use 'I have not':

image.jpg

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The issue is that you are mixing tenses: present perfect and simple past. You are describing the same time period, hence you need to use the same tense in both clauses.

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

OK, thanks.

2 years ago

Judi.MD

Yes, precisely. Tenses of phrases can be mixed in a sentence (e.g., present perfect, future simple), but when taken together need to make sense. Keeping to the same tense seems best for the abbreviated second clause.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Must be a glitch then.. "She biked in Amsterdam, but I did not" is an accepted alternative.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it happens again take a screenshot, upload it somewhere (for example www.imgur.com) and post the link here.

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

Ik heb gedaan!

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Is it really just "... maar ik niet"? Why is there no verb in that clause?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because Dutch people are lazy, you could say "....maar ik heb dat niet", with "dat" referring to the "gefietst". But since it's all the the same sentence you can imply "heb dat" and leave it out, which is what most people would do.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Okay. :-)

I just wanted to make sure I didn't miss something in the previous lessons.

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

In English we would similarly say, "but not me," which is completely incorrect grammatically but used very often in the same situation.

2 years ago

jodi119725

It's not biked it's cycled.

1 year ago

tc2018
tc2018

I typed exactly this but was marked incorrect. The reporting form only has 3 options, none of which cover this.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.