"The spoons are in the glass."

Translation:Kaşıklar bardağın içinde.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is 'içerinde' not acceptable because it's an adverb?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

içerisinde is acceptable. "içerinde" is not a word.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Oops...thank you. XD

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I'm certainly not doubting you Ektoraskan, just wondering if "hayret içerinde" is a colloquial exception? Or should I not trust TurEng as much as I have been? Lol.

1 month ago

Ektoraskan

O.O what... That doesn't exist. It must be a typo. It's hayret içinde or içerisinde.

4 weeks ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Good to know! Thanks! :-)

4 weeks ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

"The spoons are in the glasses" would be nice I think.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no. that would be "bardakların içinde" in Turkish.

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Ah I did not mean it is a correct translation. I meant the sentence could be changed slightly to fit Turkish culture. In other words we put a spoon in each glass for everyone who takes sugar in their tea, which is a nice tinkling sound at breakfast time. But I expect you and the rest of the Turkish team are too busy getting the course out of beta status to bother with any non-essential changes at the moment: maybe those can be listed for later consideration. By the way please don't take my small suggestions as criticism as I am very grateful for all your hard work and as someone new to Duolinguo, but IT knowledgeable and currently doing a little English teaching, I like the product and just want to help polish it a little by pointing out the rough edges which are normal in a beta.

3 years ago

ObinnaHarr1

maybe i missed it somewhere but what is the difference between cam and bardak

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Cam is glass as the material, I guess. So, the glass in your window is "cam". Bardak is a glass you drink out of.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.