1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The spoons are in the glass."

"The spoons are in the glass."

Translation:Kaşıklar bardağın içinde.

April 9, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

AlsEenPoffertje

Is 'içerinde' not acceptable because it's an adverb?

April 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

içerisinde is acceptable. "içerinde" is not a word.

April 9, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Oops...thank you. XD

April 9, 2015

Yomalyn

I'm certainly not doubting you Ektoraskan, just wondering if "hayret içerinde" is a colloquial exception? Or should I not trust TurEng as much as I have been? Lol.

October 14, 2018

Ektoraskan

O.O what... That doesn't exist. It must be a typo. It's hayret içinde or içerisinde.

October 15, 2018

Yomalyn

Good to know! Thanks! :-)

October 15, 2018

ObinnaHarr1

maybe i missed it somewhere but what is the difference between cam and bardak

May 23, 2017

vvsey

Cam is glass as the material, I guess. So, the glass in your window is "cam". Bardak is a glass you drink out of.

October 21, 2017

jzlcdh

"The spoons are in the glasses" would be nice I think.

April 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no. that would be "bardakların içinde" in Turkish.

April 20, 2015

jzlcdh

Ah I did not mean it is a correct translation. I meant the sentence could be changed slightly to fit Turkish culture. In other words we put a spoon in each glass for everyone who takes sugar in their tea, which is a nice tinkling sound at breakfast time. But I expect you and the rest of the Turkish team are too busy getting the course out of beta status to bother with any non-essential changes at the moment: maybe those can be listed for later consideration. By the way please don't take my small suggestions as criticism as I am very grateful for all your hard work and as someone new to Duolinguo, but IT knowledgeable and currently doing a little English teaching, I like the product and just want to help polish it a little by pointing out the rough edges which are normal in a beta.

April 20, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.