1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il limone è nel piatto."

"Il limone è nel piatto."

Translation:The lemon is on the plate.

December 19, 2012

10 Comments


nickruiz

I still don't get why the preferred Italian translation isn't "Il limone e' sul piatto."


awki

I put down "the lemon is in the plate" but it marked "in" as wrong


lightgreen

It's wrong, because you don't say that in English.


eqeqieopq

The lemon is in the plate? What, do plates have lemons on the inside or something?


Sherry123

when is nel and nello used. Nello was used before zuccero and nel before piatto. Why ?


ziggKogg

nello zucchero because it translates to in the sugar. Remember lo is used as the for zucchero.

nello = nel +lo

nel = nel


ajmc93

From what I have read here from some users, "lo" (the) is used for words that start with s- or z-, eg. lo zucchero. Thus, nello (in the) is used for words that start with s- or z- as well eg. nello zucchero.


ceil22

Thats correct. For most masculine words ' il' is the article (the) BUT there is an exception in Italian for masculine words that begin with z-, sp-, st- , sl-, etc. (ie s- blends), ps-, y- or gn-. For those words lo is used instead of il.


VeraMoore

My question was regarding nel vs nello, but I found my answer, but now my question is what does everyone mean when they say " I lost a heart" ? I see this alot, but don't get it! Where are these hearts....I don't see them and I have misspelled a lot of words typing too fast.


Schildpad-VS

even slowed down, the woman's pronunciation says "... nella piatto"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.