"Il limone è nel piatto."

Translation:The lemon is on the plate.

December 19, 2012

24 Comments


nickruiz

I still don't get why the preferred Italian translation isn't "Il limone e' sul piatto."

February 25, 2013

awki

I put down "the lemon is in the plate" but it marked "in" as wrong

January 1, 2013

lightgreen

It's wrong, because you don't say that in English.

February 14, 2013

TheGandalf

But it shouldn't be wrong, since "nel" does mean "in the" in Italian. Whether the English sounds good or not, if it's correct in Italian, it should be correct.

EDIT July 15 2014: I've changed my mind.

March 20, 2013

ksoo

But it asks for the English translation. (Do italics work on DL?) Not a literal representation in English of each Italian word. The way I see it, when you translate something, you try to transfer an idea from one language to another and leave the original intent as intact as possible. I doubt that anyone speaking/writing this sentence would mean that the lemon was inside the plate.

May 24, 2014

TheGandalf

Yeah I suppose you're right. That comment of mine was posted a long while ago... Duolingo really needs to bring back the dates for comments. I have no idea why they removed them.

May 24, 2014

Siciliano77

"Nel" also means "on the", depending on context. "In the plate" doesn't really make any sense in this context.

July 15, 2014

TheGandalf

Yeah, I agree at this point.

July 16, 2014

Learpholla

In one sense of the word, could "piatto" also mean "dish", in the sense of the "prepared food" itself, rather than what it's served in/on. ie the dish (food) contains lemon as an ingredient?

November 12, 2018

eqeqieopq

The lemon is in the plate? What, do plates have lemons on the inside or something?

June 14, 2013

justlovemekay

the dictionary definition for "nel" is "in the"

December 19, 2012

royastar

in or on

December 25, 2012

eddie86

"nel" means in or on, but "sul" only means on?

March 6, 2013

mcesc

"The lemon is in the dish" is marked as a wrong translation but I think that it is correct.

January 4, 2013

Sherry123

when is nel and nello used. Nello was used before zuccero and nel before piatto. Why ?

August 21, 2013

ziggKogg

nello zucchero because it translates to in the sugar. Remember lo is used as the for zucchero.

nello = nel +lo

nel = nel

August 21, 2013

ajmc93

From what I have read here from some users, "lo" (the) is used for words that start with s- or z-, eg. lo zucchero. Thus, nello (in the) is used for words that start with s- or z- as well eg. nello zucchero.

August 23, 2013

ceil22

Thats correct. For most masculine words ' il' is the article (the) BUT there is an exception in Italian for masculine words that begin with z-, sp-, st- , sl-, etc. (ie s- blends), ps-, y- or gn-. For those words lo is used instead of il.

November 12, 2013

LKo174612

Mam dobrze

June 12, 2018

Eeonorka

Io ho scritto justo

January 24, 2019

OKAshley

They did me for a whole heart because i missed a T in piatto T.T

November 24, 2013

lipton001

Rly wrong answer because I write "piato" instead "piatto"

July 15, 2014

VeraMoore

My question was regarding nel vs nello, but I found my answer, but now my question is what does everyone mean when they say " I lost a heart" ? I see this alot, but don't get it! Where are these hearts....I don't see them and I have misspelled a lot of words typing too fast.

October 28, 2015

DebAlex

I thought nella meant in the

January 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.