1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il limone è nel piatto."

"Il limone è nel piatto."

Translation:The lemon is on the plate.

December 19, 2012

25 Comments


nickruiz

I still don't get why the preferred Italian translation isn't "Il limone e' sul piatto."


awki

I put down "the lemon is in the plate" but it marked "in" as wrong


lightgreen

It's wrong, because you don't say that in English.


Schildpad-VS

even slowed down, the woman's pronunciation says "... nella piatto"


eqeqieopq

The lemon is in the plate? What, do plates have lemons on the inside or something?


VeraMoore

My question was regarding nel vs nello, but I found my answer, but now my question is what does everyone mean when they say " I lost a heart" ? I see this alot, but don't get it! Where are these hearts....I don't see them and I have misspelled a lot of words typing too fast.


X-Lydia

It's in some versions of the app. One starts out with five and loses one for making a mistake, rather like "lives" in a video game.


rob275071

if piatto also means dish, should the answer be "the lemon is in the dish" ?


Hong986980

How do we call "lemon tree" in Italian?


justlovemekay

the dictionary definition for "nel" is "in the"


eddie86

"nel" means in or on, but "sul" only means on?


Sherry123

when is nel and nello used. Nello was used before zuccero and nel before piatto. Why ?


ziggKogg

nello zucchero because it translates to in the sugar. Remember lo is used as the for zucchero.

nello = nel +lo

nel = nel


ajmc93

From what I have read here from some users, "lo" (the) is used for words that start with s- or z-, eg. lo zucchero. Thus, nello (in the) is used for words that start with s- or z- as well eg. nello zucchero.


ceil22

Thats correct. For most masculine words ' il' is the article (the) BUT there is an exception in Italian for masculine words that begin with z-, sp-, st- , sl-, etc. (ie s- blends), ps-, y- or gn-. For those words lo is used instead of il.


OKAshley

They did me for a whole heart because i missed a T in piatto T.T


Eeonorka

Io ho scritto justo


MiriamKasp1

I did not make an error on rhe lemonata answer. Not even the spelling! Lost a star!


Gia48270

I wrote the correct translation, but it wasn't accepted :(


SandraFlow4

Difficult to understand


FlecksOfLex

I couldnt understand the voice i was hearing. I dont like this new voice because it keeps confusing me!


SandraFlow4

Glad to see that someone else can't always understand the squeaky voice.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.