"We eat his rice."

Translation:Nós comemos o arroz dele.

5 years ago

7 Comments


whitebox

What's the rule in which the article 'o' is required before the noun?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

it can be better explained when we have examples. here, when you use dele, dela deles delas, you have to use the definite article.

5 years ago

JamesBond312484

Is 'Nos comemos dele arroz' acceptable?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

dele(s) and dela(s) always come after article+noun. Nós comemos O ARROZ dele.

4 years ago

bryanjim

Nope. It would be like saying "we eat rice his"

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.