1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We eat his rice."

"We eat his rice."

Translation:Nós comemos o arroz dele.

September 9, 2013

10 Comments


whitebox

What's the rule in which the article 'o' is required before the noun?


Paulenrique

it can be better explained when we have examples. here, when you use dele, dela deles delas, you have to use the definite article.


MiserableMe

15 lingots for your awesome teaching in these comments!


Paulenrique

amazing! muitíssimo obrigado!!


JamesBond312484

Is 'Nos comemos dele arroz' acceptable?


Paulenrique

dele(s) and dela(s) always come after article+noun. Nós comemos O ARROZ dele.


bryanjim

Nope. It would be like saying "we eat rice his"


avishco

what about "Nos comemos (o) seu arroz"?


Paulenrique

It's also right.


wojiaoyangyi

Can you leave out "nos" here? I'm unclear what the rules are in Portuguese

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.