1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We eat his rice."

"We eat his rice."

Translation:Nós comemos o arroz dele.

September 9, 2013

10 Comments


whitebox

What's the rule in which the article 'o' is required before the noun?


Paulenrique

it can be better explained when we have examples. here, when you use dele, dela deles delas, you have to use the definite article.


MiserableMe

15 lingots for your awesome teaching in these comments!


Paulenrique

amazing! muitíssimo obrigado!!


avishco

what about "Nos comemos (o) seu arroz"?


wojiaoyangyi

Can you leave out "nos" here? I'm unclear what the rules are in Portuguese


leen732033

Nós is correct. But I don't understand why only comemos is not correct


Ana438066

Is a gente comemos o arroz dele right?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.