1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono l'uomo."

"Io sono l'uomo."

Translation:I am the man.

December 19, 2012

279 Comments


LeanGallagher

I AM THE MAN? I MUST BE GREAT!


Gh0stwheel

Too -
1. in addition; also; furthermore; moreover: young, clever, and rich too
2. to an excessive extent or degree; beyond what is desirable, fitting, or right: too sick to travel.
3. more, as specified, than should be: too near the fire
4. (used as an affirmative to contradict a negative statement): I am too!
5. extremely; very: She wasn't too pleased with his behavior.
Two -
a cardinal number represented by the digit 2.
To -
1. used to indicate the destination of the subject or object of an action, or its direction (towards): he climbed to the top
2. used to mark the indirect object of a verb in a sentence: telling stories to children
3. used to mark the infinitive of a verb: he wanted to go
4. as far as: until working from Monday to Friday
5. used to indicate equality: 16 ounces to the pound
6. against; upon: onto put your ear to the wall
7. before the hour of: five minutes to four
8. accompanied by: dancing to loud music
9. as compared with, as against: the score was eight to three
10. used to indicate a resulting condition: he tore her dress to shreds; they starved to death.

Usually, I would have assumed it to be an honest typo, and not bother correcting you.
But, this being Duolingo, and you appearing to be in the middle of an English course...


AravinthSe2

I am goose wayne !!


mendergz

lmaoooo that guy


RamenNamen

You can tell everybody, i'm the man i'm the man i'm the man!!!!


Simon548146

Oh yes I am, yes I am, yes I am


aladin484973

Poui dere tutti io sono il umo


GustavoBel503276

He said that it was a


Zach_Factor

Tu sei l'uomo :-)


LeanGallagher

italians are kinda sissy :B


angick644

Hey im an a Italian


theamhb

Dumby rude and then why are you learing it. Ha and by the way were not dumby stupid and offensive


longdi1996

I am still confused about the difference between "I am A man" and "I am THE man". What's the difference and what would "I am THE man" translate into in Italian?


Pberg70

io sono l'uomo is I am the man. Is referred to some specific man, determined one. (for ex. "I am the man who phoned today"). Referred to a particular action or situation happenede. I am A man is undefinte, u specific you are a man in general.


michael.ve1

I get that, but how would you translate: "I am a man" (io) sono uno uomo?


Nideva

nope, you translate it as "(io) sono un uomo" (for as far as I remember)


maigara11

No, in italia is io sono UN uomo


TheLoliPope

Kinda guessing here but wouldn't it just be "(Io) sono uomo" for "I am a man"?


Winniex

would it be "io sono un uomo"? becasue "un" means a


TheLoliPope

Yeah but "Io sono uomo" would also be correct. "Sono uomo" sounds the most casual. This also works is Spanish and French, not sure about Portuguese. I might not be 100% correct but I'm pretty sure.


JohnMiller36

@AnoOtouto: this doesn't work at all for French. You can't say "je suis homme", you have to say "je suis un homme".


robertopeixoto.m

Works in portuguese too. Trust me. I am a native speaker.


wilsonkr

Yes, but it's different to say "eu sou um homem" e "eu sou homem". I believe the same happens with French and Italian.


Iwanttolea635408

Hey buddy are you sure about that:,


Zach_Factor

No because "uno" means "one." The masculine definite article in italian is "un" and "una" for feminine.


BrunaRuocco

The masculine definite articals are un and uno, un uomo, un cane , uno studente, uno zoccolo.


Gh0stwheel

@Zach_Factor and @BrunaRuocco
Those are the indefinite articles,
not the definite article.
• Indefinite articles (a , an) = un , uno ,una , un'.
• Definite article (the) = il , la , lo, l' ,i , gli , le.
• Partitive article (some) = Del ,Dello , Dell' , Della , Dei ,Degli , Delle.



Vince137982

Io sono il l'uomo is i am the man Io sono l'uomo is i am man/human but i am a man to make dramatically correct


Torino1Ass

Sometimes IO SONO UN UOMO is very specific. Like "Io sono un uomo. Non un bambino!" I'm a man! Not a child!


samuelamc

il/la/l' = the, un/una = a


KaylaSport

Un and una mean "A" il and la mean "THE".


SulaimanSulaiman

thanks KaylaSport. I was confused. now it is clear to me. thanks again


Kris_1277

I am THE man is....

Jk im not smart


JessicaCox1

I don't know if I just missed something or or, but what is the point of "Io" in the beginning? If it just means "I" but Sono means "I am." In the other sentences saying "i am a boy" or "i am a girl", it was just "Sono una ragazza", not "Io sono una ragazza"


mukkapazza

There are various exercises, some with the subject pronoun (io sono una ragazza, tu sei una donna...) and others without (sono una ragazza, sei una donna...) The reason you see both types is because we want you to understand that both are acceptable, that's all :) Think of it like this: in English you can use contractions (can't, don't, won't) but they aren't mandatory.


CrystalStella

hmm, but can't remember anything! :(


Jovana_Babovic

It's just like '' I am a girl. '' and '' I'm a girl.'' it's a shorter form


maigara11

In Italy we says IO sono una ragazza


fonf123

i'm confused not so much by the literall translation but by the meaning, how would you differentiate i'm a girl and i'm the girl? if i ask you are you a man? how would you answer in italian? does the contraction of le mean the and "a" both?


f.formica

Why would you think that "le" means "a"? And what does "le" have to do with this sentence? :P L' here is the elision of "lo".

Determinate articles (the):

  • Masculine singular: il, lo (l')
  • Masculine plural: i, gli
  • Feminine singular: la (l')
  • Feminine plural: le

Indeterminate articles (a):

  • Masculine: un, uno
  • Feminine: una (un')

imaKid2

Thank you for the guide. I am new to italian so right now I know barely anything... Anyway, good luck learning italian to those reading this.


Gh0stwheel

Benvenuto al corso di italiano! :)
A tip:
You should try reading the Duo light-bulb before starting a topic of lessons.
It helps with understanding some peculiarities.


You may also want to check out the Italian forum:
⠀• Italian from English - Duolingo forum


fonf123

Ok, i got confused, the translation sounded weird. Thank you.


tamsinclarke

I agree, in English one just doesn't say: 'I'm THE man'. I'm thinking that this sentence in Italian means what would usually be expressed in English as 'I'm a man'.


f.formica

Except it doesn't. "I'm the man" is actually more common in English than "Io sono l'uomo" is in Italian.


Hell_Man

The Bride: How did you find me? Bill: I'm the man.


Gh0stwheel

Welcome to Duolingo! :)

Articles:

Articles have to match gender and number of the noun they refer to.

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

• Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN,
⠀⠀⠀⠀and some rarer consonant clusters.
• Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above.
• La - feminine, used before all consonants.
• L' - an elision of the above used before vowels.

As "uomo" starts with a vowel,
the appropriate definite article (the) is L' .

The indeterminate articles (a\an) are:

• Uno - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN,
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀and some rarer consonant clusters.
• Un - masculine, used in all other cases.
• Una - feminine, used before all consonants.
• Un' - feminine, used before vowels.


Two tips:
1. Try going through the comments.
Usually someone else had the same question and got an answer.
(But feel free to ask.)
2. You should try reading the Duo light-bulb before starting a topic of lessons. EDIT: It has now been replaced with the ᴛɪᴘs button.
It helps with understanding some peculiarities.

Image: Duolingo LightbulbImage: Duolingo Lightbulb is Replaced by a TIPS Button - Tips and Notes


Gh0stwheel

lo (LO) shouldn't be there. Io (io) is the correct spelling of the word "i".
Either way, the sentence discussion page is for getting help from fellow learners. If you want to report a problem with a sentence or its answers, there is a little flag 🏴️ ʀᴇᴘᴏʀᴛ button under the sentence:

Link → Support - How do I report a problem with a sentence or translation?


xor402

Lo, il and l'

There are a few ways to say the for masculine nouns. Lo is for words that begin with s + consonant (lo squalo), z (lo zucchero); il is for masculine nouns that begin with a consonant (il ragazzo); l' is used when nouns begin with a vowel (l'uomo).


Frankie911760

why did it count il wrong? isnt l' and il the same in this instance?


Frnaki

il and l' can be both masculine, but are used for different words, depending on the first letter that follows. If the noun starts with a vowel you use l', both for feminine and masculine nouns. You use lo if the masculine noun starts with certain letters or combination of consonants, like s followed by another consonant, ps, pt, pn, x, z, (and maybe others that I don't remember, but you'll learn to hear what sounds better) You use il for every other masculine noun


VinceItalianMan

Omg so helpful, tysm


Angela162042

The sound is so bad it is impossible to hear the words


X6Gremlinboy

If u know spanish this is easy peasy!


Ely245745

Lo was not an option


n0whereman

okay that sounded really like "un uomo" not "l'uomo" and as a listening exercise it's pretty confusing when it shouldn't be because they should sound totally different


cdettor

Is the conjunction of the l mean "the..." or "a..." or both?


vavenn

Its confusing man


pedethe1

Why not il uomo instead of l'uomo?


Brady131932

So "io sono l'uomo" is like "i am a man" or it is like "i am THE man"??


CeriG3

You do not have the correct answer l' in the choice of answers on the screen! So I cannot give the right answer and move on!!


CeriG3

The correct answer - l' - is not given as an option. So I cannot answer correctly and move on!


Ashley62675

I wrote it like this lo sono l'uomo and it says it's wrong


Karen439357

I keep typing it right keeps telling me im wrong So i cant advance lo sono l'uomo.


Langmut

The first letter must be a capital i not anL.


MiaFarah2

how can you tell if a noun is fem. or masc.?


Gh0stwheel

The most common noun classes in Italian are the following:

  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and e in the plural.
    e.g., "la ragazza" / "le ragazze": most nouns in this class are feminine.
  • Nouns ending in o in the singular and i in the plural.
    e.g., "il ragazzo" / "i ragazzi": most nouns in this class are masculine.
  • Nouns ending in e in the singular and i in the plural.
    e.g., "il pesce" / "i pesci" but "la tigre" / "le tigri": nouns in this class can be any gender.
  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g. "il problema" / "i problemi": most nouns in this class are masculine.

duolingo_fireboy

I am the man

this cannot be the only man on the world

it needs to be I am A man


Gh0stwheel

You are missing the meaning of the sentence.
I am The man = I am the (main) man.
It is a boast (bragging),
saying you are the exemplification of what a man is /
that you are the most manly around / or similar.

Think of someone that has just accomplished a difficult physical task,
requiring significant strength or some other stereotypical masculine trait.
The person, very proud of accomplishing the deed, or winning the competition, might then say: "I am the man!".


Or, with the context of a question, it could also be:
Q - "Who is the man in charge of xyz?"
A - "I am the man."


_DiamondMoon_

Why is I at I'uomo like that? it looks weird and it looks like one word


tonoito

In Italian the articles "il" and "la" get shortened when a word begins with a vowel. Instead of saying "il uomo" you say "l'uomo", or "la acqua" to "l'acqua".


Fluffybaconpanda

In languages that use le and la for the, l' is put in front of a word that begins wit vowel. Vowels can be a, o, e, i, u and sometimes h or y. L' is a substitute for le or la.


Arcrammer

It's a contraction, standard of the Italian language in this case.


Perotio

People who speak a latin language as mother tongue would not have made any mistake as the logic step for them would have been writing the article "the" to translate the phrase in question (I am Spaniard). However, English speakers like you guys use less often articles and rules are not exactly the same.


mommy9700

They do not teach what "the, am, i," etc are. They just expect you to figure out out.


almostPerfect6

so does sono mean are or am becuase ive done are for sono too im confused


LaudaMercurium

"Sono" can mean "I am" or "they are." the conjugations are the same. Context or adding the pronoun can help distinguish whether it is "I am" or "they are." e.g. sono uomo - I am a man ("uomo" is singular, so "sono" means "I am") sono uomini - They are men ("uomini" is plural, so "sono" means "they are")


Kris_1277

Its kinda hard on this app cuz it teaches you how to read italian but not rlly be able to hear it and learn the accent. Imma just learn that stuff on Youtube then.


AnneKerr2

no prompts. I cannot complete exercise


veronica.h654613

I would like to be able to re-do the saying several times, instead of getting it partially right and having to move on before I feel confident in my pronounciation.


Kay934752

The test just gave me the io option and not the Io so even i answered correctly is showing wrong because of the lower case i. This is in the basic level 2


ibanez450415

Why use the female voice here?


ph.kbcS25

I am confused about the question I am the man


ShubhamRoy95

Must be what Becky Lynch will say when she goes to Italy.


VinceItalianMan

Question. Why do we not use il (the masculine way to say 'The' ) when refering to "the man"?


VinceItalianMan

Question. Why do we not use il (the masculine way to say 'The' ) when refering to "the man"?


sad259175

I can't differentiate l'uomo / uomo


patrick760837

Made a Mistake I put the first few dackwards. I would like to delete the first word in my respons..


Mayajoi3

Difference between "Io sono" and "Sono"?


Langmut

Just read the discussion. The answer is already there.


Lilli452189

but couldn't it also be 'I am her man'? kinda cute actually


RobertJakob

It should be "io" or with capital letter "Io" that is not an L at the beginning.


TeoMatteoB

L ' is IL but here it's incorrect! Here we use IO SONO UN UOMO or IO SONO UOMO


Hamish440005

The programme will not accept my correct answer many times repeated abd checked


james.john6

Io sono l'uomo. = I am the man. But dont you dare forget that little ".", or you be wrong apparently.


Atharvan1

I dont understand why its a mistake if I forgot to punctuate it with a fullstop.


Human-taco

Follow me follow me leave your homes and family leave your fishing nets and boats upon the shores...


Emanuel463076

I'm typing down lo sono l'uomo and it keeps telling me that I'm wrong and tells me the same thing i just wrote down as the right answer. Confused......


Thomasina19500

I did wrong please give me another chance


KathyGarga

No selections to choose from


Angela162042

The sound is so bad it is impossible to hear a word


Jean527392

Have put the correct words in several times and it keeps telling me I am wrong. Won't let me progress further.


bingbong991182

I preffer Spanish

IDK how they talk that fast


bingbong991182

BRO......cant find the comment i just posted


MariaDeLos55219

There should be more speaking questions


PMP7Z

My speaker dont work in Duo, just update


debbiegoryl

Im spelling it right but it keeps telling me its wrong


masen707227

There wasn't a the


sancharisa2

There was no lo


heike957231

It is correct


Ariana541682

I thought it was A man not The man


Valerie963064

I typed it right still counted me wrong


gamzeuak1

"the" should not be used here. false.


Gh0stwheel

L' = the (in front of a noun that begins with a vowel).
"I'm the man" is actually more common in English than "Io sono l'uomo" is in Italian.

The Man is frequently used here in the US. When someone says "I'm the man", they are boasting. But you can praise someone else and say "you're the man", when they succeed or do something helpful.


Arshia_apk

I practise a lot for getting hearts and when im studying a lesson such a stupid quistion destroy my hearts and opportunity to learn italian..loke doulingo I like u but pls dont make these stupid quistions


Ultimatega6

I'm new in Italian but Im good


Ultimatega6

I'm new in Italian but Im good


Ultimatega6

I'm new in Italian but I'm good in It


ph.douxr9

I am the man so great


ph.3sN2mh

Lo sona la ragazza


SmartPrincess2

Влктҳ па о алтвов т овтлвтв ла азта влткдво алатҳви влтвл


ph.WUVx9Y

एसएमएमएस


navile33

I just missed a letter lol


OuizaAdib

C'était facile même si je connais pas le l'anglais


Yaniv3011

In L'uomo, 'l stands for Lo = 'the'? Isn't il = the?


Langmut

There are two versions of the male definit article: il and lo. In front of a vowel lo gets shortened to l'.


Yaniv3011

In L'uomo, 'l stand for il or for lo?


Gh0stwheel

I recommend reading the Tips before starting each new skill (disk):

Image: Definite Articles in Italian | | Woodward Italian
For more: Definite Articles in Italian | | Woodward Italian

The apostrophe is after the L, as it stands for LO.
IL is only in front of consonants.


Yaniv3011

right, that's actually a big help :) thanks


Langmut

The problem is, when you first start the course you get thrown straight into a lesson and are not giving the chance to read the tips first.


Gh0stwheel

That's for just the first lesson / placement test. Definitely a design flaw, but after that first lesson of the course, I find it good practice to read the tips.

Obviously, asking questions when they arise is important and helpful as well. :)


Langmut

I totally agree! It's just that this was one of the sentences I had in my very first lesson. :-)


TommyShotts

I am the man and I am batman


mingharu

Hello can u give me an website for italian movies online with an english translate plzz


InesDelgado95

CANT HELP BUT LAUGH


PDeMatteo

The audio does not reflect the correct answer


margaret_frog

I am a girl actually


Iris966119

I did type the correct answer


DorisFortn

I have the exact answer but was told it was wrong!


ph.NamitT

I can't hear rightly were checking


ismelljay

I am a manly man


geceningolgesi

İ dont get it.i am A man or THE man?:/


[deactivated user]

    i am ....a... man.. or i am ... the man..... how the heck you know


Darren818671

    "Io sono UN uomo" is Italian for I am A man, "l'uomo" means THE man.


Crisismetal

    la traducción seria yo soy un hombre


bbac22

    I don't get this at all.


vik_i_m

    @Ferdinando @Tono Very useful comments guys. Thanks. Keep up the good work.


LuciaAnton884460

    I translated it correctly. .told it was incorrect! I am the man! Also, a boy is un regazzo...told me i was wrong! What's up with this?


ClaytonBin2

    Lololol you can hit both buttons at the same time and pass


Ezromsimper

    i am the man of what coolnes


DeLaneyKLew

    How come it is l'? Doesn't "il " mean "the" too?


Nathan723023

    Duolingo è il migliore! Lo adoro!

    Did I.. Did I get it right? :P


ToniB14

    This does not at all sound like "lo"...?


Jacob727686

    You can tell everybody yeah you can tell everybody I'm the man I'm the man


Jacob727686

    I am Batman, I am awesome, I have a nine pack


2much2Handel

    Best Shakespeare quote!


Jacob727686

    I am the Batman and I am 100 percent not Bruce Wayne


ANGELAMUSC10

    It is getting much better


Aryannapaz

    I am a man?! ❤❤❤!! I am a woman!


A.J.540507

    I got this wrong twice. It says "type what you hear". Does not say translate what you hear in English.


CisaL1

    Why?! This is **** first i write I am the man - incorrect... Ok so next I write I am a man -incorrect. Nice, nice, nice... Realy nice. Prostě na pětikorunu.


Beatriz523702

    Why when you taking about a boy is il, but when you are talking a man i just l. I'm confused by this considering that for girl and woman un the same is la


DorisFortn

    Why do you say incorrect when it is the exact wording?


kari47565

    I'm typing it exactly the same and it shows it's not correct.


kari47565

    Your app has an error. I type it exact, but it shows it's wrong.


sylviakilc

    They didn't give me that choice


louisemean

    I am writing this correctly and it keep saying l'm not


Salma934605

    Omg, l get it right and then it said l get it wrong, ugh


Irma970935

    Can't get it right


Nigar481882

    Why we say l'uomo, not il uomo?


Gh0stwheel

    Articles

    Articles have to match gender and number of the noun they refer to.

    The singular determinate articles (the) are:

    • Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.
    • Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above.
    • La - feminine, used before all consonants.
    • L' - an elision of the above used before vowels.

    So, As uomo begins with a vowel, you'd use L' in front of it.


SilasFeldm

    uomo should,nt be wrong with out the L!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


vvipull

    Thats confusing....


vinesgotmelike13

    i am the man but it suposedly cant hear me


barbaratorrance

    please help When I have to fill in the missing words in the squares provided ie.le la l lo---then add acqua in the box below My answer is always marked as incorrect ,because there is a gap between the l' and acqua BUT I cannot get rid of the gap HELP


The_1_divider

    I dont know how I got this first try?!?


JPNachabe

    Yes you are sweetie, yes you are!


Crx12

    I am italian... Io sono UN uomo


GunMan335

    I'new at Italian but I have 62334xp in german


    [deactivated user]

      I wake up knowing this every day :)


AshantiHar4

      struggling with this stuff.


Jo-Jo-15

      I keyed in 'Il' and it says I didn't....wha???


KathyGarga

      No selections listed to choose from


shroompurchaser

      I clicked the wrong thing i guess i was going too fast


doctornab

      why should i care about the difference between "the man" and "a man"?


Arcrammer

      Because your children will be incorrect when they say le and la instead of un and una, and destroy the Italian language if they pass it on. They probably won't get a good job speaking like a redneck Italian either. If you really wanted to learn Italian, I'm sure that you would care. All of my languages may not be fluent, but they are always proper, as I actually give a rats hat about being professional. It's in my nature, anyway.


Marcolopololoco

      A potato flew around my room before you came excuse the mess it made...


waynebrath

      I am the man... I am the man i guess


yummyyam77

      Jjjjjggvbbnnbbbbnnbbvgbnnhhggghhhhhjjjjbhnjjjjjnjjjhhjjjjjjjkkjhgghhj


WyattNardu

      I typed the corect answer, but it told me i was wrong.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.