1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono l'uomo."

"Io sono l'uomo."

Translation:I am the man.

December 19, 2012

98 Comments


LeanGallagher

I AM THE MAN? I MUST BE GREAT!


Gh0stwheel

Too -
1. in addition; also; furthermore; moreover: young, clever, and rich too
2. to an excessive extent or degree; beyond what is desirable, fitting, or right: too sick to travel.
3. more, as specified, than should be: too near the fire
4. (used as an affirmative to contradict a negative statement): I am too!
5. extremely; very: She wasn't too pleased with his behavior.
Two -
a cardinal number represented by the digit 2.
To -
1. used to indicate the destination of the subject or object of an action, or its direction (towards): he climbed to the top
2. used to mark the indirect object of a verb in a sentence: telling stories to children
3. used to mark the infinitive of a verb: he wanted to go
4. as far as: until working from Monday to Friday
5. used to indicate equality: 16 ounces to the pound
6. against; upon: onto put your ear to the wall
7. before the hour of: five minutes to four
8. accompanied by: dancing to loud music
9. as compared with, as against: the score was eight to three
10. used to indicate a resulting condition: he tore her dress to shreds; they starved to death.

Usually, I would have assumed it to be an honest typo, and not bother correcting you.
But, this being Duolingo, and you appearing to be in the middle of an English course...


TheLostDay

You can tell everybody, i'm the man i'm the man i'm the man!!!!


Simon548146

Oh yes I am, yes I am, yes I am


longdi1996

I am still confused about the difference between "I am A man" and "I am THE man". What's the difference and what would "I am THE man" translate into in Italian?


Pberg70

io sono l'uomo is I am the man. Is referred to some specific man, determined one. (for ex. "I am the man who phoned today"). Referred to a particular action or situation happenede. I am A man is undefinte, u specific you are a man in general.


michael.ve1

I get that, but how would you translate: "I am a man" (io) sono uno uomo?


Nideva

nope, you translate it as "(io) sono un uomo" (for as far as I remember)


maigara11

No, in italia is io sono UN uomo


Berto29441

A strange voice is calling you on the telephone. "Who is this feminine voice?" - you ask. "Feminine? I AM A MAN!" could be the right contest (always missing, but without contest, ALL COULD BE POSSIBLE dl !!!!)


Gh0stwheel

You probably meant to write context, rather than contest.

Context - the parts of a written or spoken statement that precede or follow a specific word or passage, usually influencing its meaning or effect.

Contest - a race, conflict, or other competition between rivals, as for a prize.


TheLoliPope

Kinda guessing here but wouldn't it just be "(Io) sono uomo" for "I am a man"?


Winniex

would it be "io sono un uomo"? becasue "un" means a


JohnMiller36

@AnoOtouto: this doesn't work at all for French. You can't say "je suis homme", you have to say "je suis un homme".


TheLoliPope

Yeah but "Io sono uomo" would also be correct. "Sono uomo" sounds the most casual. This also works is Spanish and French, not sure about Portuguese. I might not be 100% correct but I'm pretty sure.


robertopeixoto.m

Works in portuguese too. Trust me. I am a native speaker.


wilsonkr

Yes, but it's different to say "eu sou um homem" e "eu sou homem". I believe the same happens with French and Italian.


Iwanttolea635408

Hey buddy are you sure about that:,


Berto29441

If you say "sono uomo" you have to understand that I have all the qualities that distinguish a man from who/which is not a man, "sono un uomo" means that I am not a boy or a woman. "Sono l'uomo" is a limping, DL, sentence, that should be followed with something else, as Pberg70 rightly says. WAKE UP, DL!!!


Zach_Factor

No because "uno" means "one." The masculine definite article in italian is "un" and "una" for feminine.


BrunaRuocco

The masculine definite articals are un and uno, un uomo, un cane , uno studente, uno zoccolo.


Gh0stwheel

@Zach_Factor and @BrunaRuocco
Those are the indefinite articles,
not the definite article.
• Indefinite articles (a , an) = un , uno ,una , un'.
• Definite article (the) = il , la , lo, l' ,i , gli , le.
• Partitive article (some) = Del ,Dello , Dell' , Della , Dei ,Degli , Delle.



Torino1Ass

Sometimes IO SONO UN UOMO is very specific. Like "Io sono un uomo. Non un bambino!" I'm a man! Not a child!


samuelamc

il/la/l' = the, un/una = a


KaylaSport

Un and una mean "A" il and la mean "THE".


SulaimanSulaiman

thanks KaylaSport. I was confused. now it is clear to me. thanks again


JessicaCox1

I don't know if I just missed something or or, but what is the point of "Io" in the beginning? If it just means "I" but Sono means "I am." In the other sentences saying "i am a boy" or "i am a girl", it was just "Sono una ragazza", not "Io sono una ragazza"


mukkapazza

There are various exercises, some with the subject pronoun (io sono una ragazza, tu sei una donna...) and others without (sono una ragazza, sei una donna...) The reason you see both types is because we want you to understand that both are acceptable, that's all :) Think of it like this: in English you can use contractions (can't, don't, won't) but they aren't mandatory.


Jovana_Babovic

It's just like '' I am a girl. '' and '' I'm a girl.'' it's a shorter form


fonf123

i'm confused not so much by the literall translation but by the meaning, how would you differentiate i'm a girl and i'm the girl? if i ask you are you a man? how would you answer in italian? does the contraction of le mean the and "a" both?


f.formica
Mod

Why would you think that "le" means "a"? And what does "le" have to do with this sentence? :P L' here is the elision of "lo".

Determinate articles (the):

  • Masculine singular: il, lo (l')
  • Masculine plural: i, gli
  • Feminine singular: la (l')
  • Feminine plural: le

Indeterminate articles (a):

  • Masculine: un, uno
  • Feminine: una (un')

imaKid2

Thank you for the guide. I am new to italian so right now I know barely anything... Anyway, good luck learning italian to those reading this.


Gh0stwheel

Benvenuto al corso di italiano! :)
A tip:
You should try reading the Duo light-bulb before starting a topic of lessons.
It helps with understanding some peculiarities.


You may also want to check out the Italian forum:
⠀• Italian from English - Duolingo forum


fonf123

Ok, i got confused, the translation sounded weird. Thank you.


xor402

Lo, il and l'

There are a few ways to say the for masculine nouns. Lo is for words that begin with s + consonant (lo squalo), z (lo zucchero); il is for masculine nouns that begin with a consonant (il ragazzo); l' is used when nouns begin with a vowel (l'uomo).


Frankie911760

why did it count il wrong? isnt l' and il the same in this instance?


Frankie444116

il and l' can be both masculine, but are used for different words, depending on the first letter that follows. If the noun starts with a vowel you use l', both for feminine and masculine nouns. You use lo if the masculine noun starts with certain letters or combination of consonants, like s followed by another consonant, ps, pt, pn, x, z, (and maybe others that I don't remember, but you'll learn to hear what sounds better) You use il for every other masculine noun


cdettor

Is the conjunction of the l mean "the..." or "a..." or both?


vavenn

Its confusing man


pedethe1

Why not il uomo instead of l'uomo?


CeriG3

You do not have the correct answer l' in the choice of answers on the screen! So I cannot give the right answer and move on!!


CeriG3

The correct answer - l' - is not given as an option. So I cannot answer correctly and move on!


MiaFarah2

how can you tell if a noun is fem. or masc.?


Gh0stwheel

The most common noun classes in Italian are the following:

  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and e in the plural.
    e.g., "la ragazza" / "le ragazze": most nouns in this class are feminine.
  • Nouns ending in o in the singular and i in the plural.
    e.g., "il ragazzo" / "i ragazzi": most nouns in this class are masculine.
  • Nouns ending in e in the singular and i in the plural.
    e.g., "il pesce" / "i pesci" but "la tigre" / "le tigri": nouns in this class can be any gender.
  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g. "il problema" / "i problemi": most nouns in this class are masculine.

Hell_Man

The Bride: How did you find me? Bill: I'm the man.


Angela162042

The sound is so bad it is impossible to hear the words


Gh0stwheel

Welcome to Duolingo! :)

Articles:

Articles have to match gender and number of the noun they refer to.

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

• Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN,
⠀⠀⠀⠀and some rarer consonant clusters.
• Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above.
• La - feminine, used before all consonants.
• L' - an elision of the above used before vowels.

As "uomo" starts with a vowel,
the appropriate definite article (the) is L' .

The indeterminate articles (a\an) are:

• Uno - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN,
⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀and some rarer consonant clusters.
• Un - masculine, used in all other cases.
• Una - feminine, used before all consonants.
• Un' - feminine, used before vowels.


Two tips:
1. Try going through the comments.
Usually someone else had the same question and got an answer.
(But feel free to ask.)
2. You should try reading the Duo light-bulb before starting a topic of lessons.
It helps with understanding some peculiarities.


PowerGirl_ER

I'm writing it correctly with correct punctuation and all. Duolingo keeps marking it wrong. Very frustrating.


excited_duo

I am the man

this cannot be the only man on the world

it needs to be I am A man


Gh0stwheel

You are missing the meaning of the sentence.
I am The man = I am the (main) man.
It is a bragging,
saying you are the exemplification of what a man is /
that you are the most manly around / or similar.

Think of someone that has just accomplished a difficult physical task,
requiring significant strength or some other stereotypical masculine trait.
The person, very proud of accomplishing the deed, or winning the competition, might then say: "I am the man!".


Or, with the context of a question, it could also be:
Q - "Who is the man in charge of xyz?"
A - "I am the man."


_DiamondMoon_

Why is I at I'uomo like that? it looks weird and it looks like one word


tonoito

In Italian the articles "il" and "la" get shortened when a word begins with a vowel. Instead of saying "il uomo" you say "l'uomo", or "la acqua" to "l'acqua".


Fluffybaconpanda

In languages that use le and la for the, l' is put in front of a word that begins wit vowel. Vowels can be a, o, e, i, u and sometimes h or y. L' is a substitute for le or la.


Arcrammer

It's a contraction, standard of the Italian language in this case.


Perotio

People who speak a latin language as mother tongue would not have made any mistake as the logic step for them would have been writing the article "the" to translate the phrase in question (I am Spaniard). However, English speakers like you guys use less often articles and rules are not exactly the same.


mommy9700

They do not teach what "the, am, i," etc are. They just expect you to figure out out.


TeoMatteoB

L ' is IL but here it's incorrect! Here we use IO SONO UN UOMO or IO SONO UOMO


almostPerfect6

so does sono mean are or am becuase ive done are for sono too im confused


LaudaMercurium

"Sono" can mean "I am" or "they are." the conjugations are the same. Context or adding the pronoun can help distinguish whether it is "I am" or "they are." e.g. sono uomo - I am a man ("uomo" is singular, so "sono" means "I am") sono uomini - They are men ("uomini" is plural, so "sono" means "they are")


Brady131932

So "io sono l'uomo" is like "i am a man" or it is like "i am THE man"??


Ashley62675

I wrote it like this lo sono l'uomo and it says it's wrong


Karen439357

I keep typing it right keeps telling me im wrong So i cant advance lo sono l'uomo.


Hamish440005

The programme will not accept my correct answer many times repeated abd checked


Atharvan1

I dont understand why its a mistake if I forgot to punctuate it with a fullstop.


PDeMatteo

The audio does not reflect the correct answer


Human-taco

Follow me follow me leave your homes and family leave your fishing nets and boats upon the shores...


Iris966119

I did type the correct answer


DorisFortn

I have the exact answer but was told it was wrong!


Kris_1277

Its kinda hard on this app cuz it teaches you how to read italian but not rlly be able to hear it and learn the accent. Imma just learn that stuff on Youtube then.


Emanuel463076

I'm typing down lo sono l'uomo and it keeps telling me that I'm wrong and tells me the same thing i just wrote down as the right answer. Confused......


Thomasina19500

I did wrong please give me another chance


AnneKerr2

no prompts. I cannot complete exercise


KathyGarga

No selections to choose from


Angela162042

The sound is so bad it is impossible to hear a word


Jean527392

Have put the correct words in several times and it keeps telling me I am wrong. Won't let me progress further.


bingbong991182

I preffer Spanish

IDK how they talk that fast


bingbong991182

BRO......cant find the comment i just posted


MariaDeLos55219

There should be more speaking questions


PMP7Z

My speaker dont work in Duo, just update


debbiegoryl

Im spelling it right but it keeps telling me its wrong


masen707227

There wasn't a the


sancharisa2

There was no lo


veronica.h654613

I would like to be able to re-do the saying several times, instead of getting it partially right and having to move on before I feel confident in my pronounciation.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.