"Io sono l'uomo."

Translation:I am the man.

December 19, 2012

165 Comments


LeanGallagher

I AM THE MAN? I MUST BE GREAT!

February 6, 2013

borgesgalvao

I am Batman!

July 18, 2014

famkevande

I am batman to!

March 25, 2016

RSvanKeure

batman 2?

October 21, 2016

AravinthSe2

I am goose wayne !!

March 3, 2019

Myers_Anthony

Tu batman?

October 31, 2018

Gh0stwheel

Too -
1. in addition; also; furthermore; moreover: young, clever, and rich too
2. to an excessive extent or degree; beyond what is desirable, fitting, or right: too sick to travel.
3. more, as specified, than should be: too near the fire
4. (used as an affirmative to contradict a negative statement): I am too!
5. extremely; very: She wasn't too pleased with his behavior.
Two - a cardinal number represented by the digit 2.
To -
1. used to indicate the destination of the subject or object of an action, or its direction (towards): he climbed to the top
2. used to mark the indirect object of a verb in a sentence: telling stories to children
3. used to mark the infinitive of a verb: he wanted to go
4. as far as: until working from Monday to Friday
5. used to indicate equality: 16 ounces to the pound
6. against; upon: onto put your ear to the wall
7. before the hour of: five minutes to four
8. accompanied by: dancing to loud music
9. as compared with, as against: the score was eight to three
10. used to indicate a resulting condition: he tore her dress to shreds; they starved to death.

Usually, I would have assumed it to be an honest typo, and not bother correcting you.
But, this being Duolingo, and you appearing to be in the middle of an English course...

February 28, 2019

TheLostDay

You can tell everybody, i'm the man i'm the man i'm the man!!!!

June 14, 2017

Simon548146

Oh yes I am, yes I am, yes I am

March 5, 2018

Joseph437

i am the man?

October 23, 2017

bellamdavis

I am the man

June 15, 2014

LeanGallagher

italians are kinda sissy :B

August 1, 2014

angick644

Hey im an a Italian

October 25, 2014

Adriana754277

Thats cool

August 18, 2017

theamhb

Dumby rude and then why are you learing it. Ha and by the way were not dumby stupid and offensive

May 7, 2015

carrie.c.n

HH funny

July 25, 2015

TH3R3DH00D

I'm a man's man! :P

December 7, 2015

hadjAdoui

Me too

February 17, 2015

Gorilla1445

I am Barney.

April 13, 2015

longdi1996

I am still confused about the difference between "I am A man" and "I am THE man". What's the difference and what would "I am THE man" translate into in Italian?

February 17, 2014

Pberg70

io sono l'uomo is I am the man. Is referred to some specific man, determined one. (for ex. "I am the man who phoned today"). Referred to a particular action or situation happenede. I am A man is undefinte, u specific you are a man in general.

May 1, 2014

michael.ve1

I get that, but how would you translate: "I am a man" (io) sono uno uomo?

June 8, 2014

Nideva

nope, you translate it as "(io) sono un uomo" (for as far as I remember)

September 11, 2014

maigara11

No, in italia is io sono UN uomo

April 12, 2015

TheLoliPope

Kinda guessing here but wouldn't it just be "(Io) sono uomo" for "I am a man"?

June 12, 2014

Winniex

would it be "io sono un uomo"? becasue "un" means a

June 16, 2014

JohnMiller36

@AnoOtouto: this doesn't work at all for French. You can't say "je suis homme", you have to say "je suis un homme".

September 5, 2014

TheLoliPope

Yeah but "Io sono uomo" would also be correct. "Sono uomo" sounds the most casual. This also works is Spanish and French, not sure about Portuguese. I might not be 100% correct but I'm pretty sure.

June 20, 2014

robertopeixoto.m

Works in portuguese too. Trust me. I am a native speaker.

December 3, 2014

wilsonkr

Yes, but it's different to say "eu sou um homem" e "eu sou homem". I believe the same happens with French and Italian.

March 12, 2015

Berto29441

If you say "sono uomo" you have to understand that I have all the qualities that distinguish a man from who/which is not a man, "sono un uomo" means that I am not a boy or a woman. "Sono l'uomo" is a limping, DL, sentence, that should be followed with something else, as Pberg70 rightly says. WAKE UP, DL!!!

January 25, 2018

Berto29441

No (without an appropriate contest)

April 7, 2018

Berto29441

A strange voice is calling you on the telephone. "Who is this feminine voice?" - you ask. "Feminine? I AM A MAN!" could be the right contest (always missing, but without contest, ALL COULD BE POSSIBLE dl !!!!)

April 7, 2018

Gh0stwheel

You probably meant to write context, rather than contest.

Context - the parts of a written or spoken statement that precede or follow a specific word or passage, usually influencing its meaning or effect.

Contest - a race, conflict, or other competition between rivals, as for a prize.

March 2, 2019

Torino1Ass

Sometimes IO SONO UN UOMO is very specific. Like "Io sono un uomo. Non un bambino!" I'm a man! Not a child!

February 18, 2019

Lucinda726077

Thank you

November 4, 2018

samuelamc

il/la/l' = the, un/una = a

March 25, 2015

alegromarky

thanks

April 4, 2018

KaylaSport

Un and una mean "A" il and la mean "THE".

July 3, 2018

SulaimanSulaiman

thanks KaylaSport. I was confused. now it is clear to me. thanks again

August 24, 2018

Lucinda726077

Me too

November 4, 2018

Kris_1277

I am THE man is....

Jk im not smart

December 8, 2018

JessicaCox1

I don't know if I just missed something or or, but what is the point of "Io" in the beginning? If it just means "I" but Sono means "I am." In the other sentences saying "i am a boy" or "i am a girl", it was just "Sono una ragazza", not "Io sono una ragazza"

December 6, 2013

mukkapazza

There are various exercises, some with the subject pronoun (io sono una ragazza, tu sei una donna...) and others without (sono una ragazza, sei una donna...) The reason you see both types is because we want you to understand that both are acceptable, that's all :) Think of it like this: in English you can use contractions (can't, don't, won't) but they aren't mandatory.

January 14, 2014

CrystalStella

hmm, but can't remember anything! :(

September 30, 2015

sir-pinecone

Study more

April 29, 2016

Jovana_Babovic

It's just like '' I am a girl. '' and '' I'm a girl.'' it's a shorter form

February 12, 2014

maigara11

In Italy we says IO sono una ragazza

April 12, 2015

fonf123

i'm confused not so much by the literall translation but by the meaning, how would you differentiate i'm a girl and i'm the girl? if i ask you are you a man? how would you answer in italian? does the contraction of le mean the and "a" both?

January 6, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Why would you think that "le" means "a"? And what does "le" have to do with this sentence? :P L' here is the elision of "lo".

Determinate articles (the):

  • Masculine singular: il, lo (l')
  • Masculine plural: i, gli
  • Feminine singular: la (l')
  • Feminine plural: le

Indeterminate articles (a):

  • Masculine: un, uno
  • Feminine: una (un')
January 6, 2014

fonf123

Ok, i got confused, the translation sounded weird. Thank you.

January 14, 2014

Sylvie819752

smart alec

June 12, 2017

tamsinclarke

I agree, in English one just doesn't say: 'I'm THE man'. I'm thinking that this sentence in Italian means what would usually be expressed in English as 'I'm a man'.

April 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Except it doesn't. "I'm the man" is actually more common in English than "Io sono l'uomo" is in Italian.

April 18, 2014

Frankie911760

why did it count il wrong? isnt l' and il the same in this instance?

October 9, 2017

Frankie444116

il and l' can be both masculine, but are used for different words, depending on the first letter that follows. If the noun starts with a vowel you use l', both for feminine and masculine nouns. You use lo if the masculine noun starts with certain letters or combination of consonants, like s followed by another consonant, ps, pt, pn, x, z, (and maybe others that I don't remember, but you'll learn to hear what sounds better) You use il for every other masculine noun

January 2, 2019

cdettor

Is the conjunction of the l mean "the..." or "a..." or both?

August 16, 2014

CeriG3

You do not have the correct answer l' in the choice of answers on the screen! So I cannot give the right answer and move on!!

October 23, 2017

CeriG3

The correct answer - l' - is not given as an option. So I cannot answer correctly and move on!

October 31, 2017

MiaFarah2

how can you tell if a noun is fem. or masc.?

December 6, 2018

Gh0stwheel

The most common noun classes in Italian are the following:

  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and e in the plural.
    e.g., "la ragazza" / "le ragazze": most nouns in this class are feminine.
  • Nouns ending in o in the singular and i in the plural.
    e.g., "il ragazzo" / "i ragazzi": most nouns in this class are masculine.
  • Nouns ending in e in the singular and i in the plural.
    e.g., "il pesce" / "i pesci" but "la tigre" / "le tigri": nouns in this class can be any gender.
  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g. "il problema" / "i problemi": most nouns in this class are masculine.
March 3, 2019

_DiamondMoon_

Why is I at I'uomo like that? it looks weird and it looks like one word

January 5, 2013

tonoito

In Italian the articles "il" and "la" get shortened when a word begins with a vowel. Instead of saying "il uomo" you say "l'uomo", or "la acqua" to "l'acqua".

January 7, 2013

Fluffybaconpanda

In languages that use le and la for the, l' is put in front of a word that begins wit vowel. Vowels can be a, o, e, i, u and sometimes h or y. L' is a substitute for le or la.

January 29, 2014

Arcrammer

It's a contraction, standard of the Italian language in this case.

March 26, 2013

Perotio

People who speak a latin language as mother tongue would not have made any mistake as the logic step for them would have been writing the article "the" to translate the phrase in question (I am Spaniard). However, English speakers like you guys use less often articles and rules are not exactly the same.

March 14, 2013

mommy9700

They do not teach what "the, am, i," etc are. They just expect you to figure out out.

June 4, 2014

TeoMatteoB

L ' is IL but here it's incorrect! Here we use IO SONO UN UOMO or IO SONO UOMO

April 16, 2015

pedethe1

Why not il uomo instead of l'uomo?

April 28, 2015

almostPerfect6

so does sono mean are or am becuase ive done are for sono too im confused

December 30, 2015

LaudaMercurium

"Sono" can mean "I am" or "they are." the conjugations are the same. Context or adding the pronoun can help distinguish whether it is "I am" or "they are." e.g. sono uomo - I am a man ("uomo" is singular, so "sono" means "I am") sono uomini - They are men ("uomini" is plural, so "sono" means "they are")

January 21, 2016

Brady131932

So "io sono l'uomo" is like "i am a man" or it is like "i am THE man"??

November 27, 2016

xor402

Lo, il and l'

There are a few ways to say the for masculine nouns. Lo is for words that begin with s + consonant (lo squalo), z (lo zucchero); il is for masculine nouns that begin with a consonant (il ragazzo); l' is used when nouns begin with a vowel (l'uomo).

March 18, 2017

sunil5555

Why not il?

March 5, 2018

Irma970935

Can't get it right

January 23, 2019

Emanuel463076

I'm typing down lo sono l'uomo and it keeps telling me that I'm wrong and tells me the same thing i just wrote down as the right answer. Confused......

January 31, 2019

Nigar481882

Why we say l'uomo, not il uomo?

March 3, 2019

Gh0stwheel

Articles

Articles have to match gender and number of the noun they refer to.

The singular determinate articles (the) are:

  • Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.
  • Il - masculine, used before consonants except the above.
  • La - feminine, used before all consonants.
  • L' - an elision of the above used before vowels.

So, As uomo begins with a vowel, you'd use L' in front of it.

March 3, 2019

vvipull

Thats confusing....

May 17, 2015

barbaratorrance

please help When I have to fill in the missing words in the squares provided ie.le la l lo---then add acqua in the box below My answer is always marked as incorrect ,because there is a gap between the l' and acqua BUT I cannot get rid of the gap HELP

July 24, 2015

The_1_divider

I dont know how I got this first try?!?

January 18, 2016

Crisismetal

la traducción seria yo soy un hombre

February 14, 2016

JPNachabe

Yes you are sweetie, yes you are!

June 18, 2016

tilotilo

You da man.

July 31, 2016

Crx12

I am italian... Io sono UN uomo

August 2, 2016

IvonBentez1

It ok

October 3, 2016

Nathan723023

Duolingo è il migliore! Lo adoro!

Did I.. Did I get it right? :P

June 4, 2017

janwoni

I did it

July 28, 2017

Jacob727686

You can tell everybody yeah you can tell everybody I'm the man I'm the man

November 3, 2017

Jacob727686

I am Batman, I am awesome, I have a nine pack

November 16, 2017

2much2Handel

Best Shakespeare quote!

February 5, 2018

Jacob727686

I am the Batman and I am 100 percent not Bruce Wayne

February 16, 2018

ANGELAMUSC10

It is getting much better

March 17, 2018

Berto29441

Stupid sentence: which kind of man? "I am A man" .

April 7, 2018

Aryannapaz

I am a man?! WTF!! I am a woman!

April 8, 2018

A.J.540507

I got this wrong twice. It says "type what you hear". Does not say translate what you hear in English.

April 9, 2018

CisaL1

Why?! This is **** first i write I am the man - incorrect... Ok so next I write I am a man -incorrect. Nice, nice, nice... Realy nice. Prostě na pětikorunu.

April 17, 2018

Beatriz523702

Why when you taking about a boy is il, but when you are talking a man i just l. I'm confused by this considering that for girl and woman un the same is la

May 6, 2018

Ashley62675

I wrote it like this lo sono l'uomo and it says it's wrong

May 30, 2018

Karen439357

I keep typing it right keeps telling me im wrong So i cant advance lo sono l'uomo.

June 9, 2018

Hamish440005

The programme will not accept my correct answer many times repeated abd checked

June 29, 2018

DiegoRubio192860

really man, men

July 13, 2018

yummyyam77

Jjjjjggvbbnnbbbbnnbbvgbnnhhggghhhhhjjjjbhnjjjjjnjjjhhjjjjjjjkkjhgghhj

July 13, 2018

yummyyam77

Hhhhvbnbvb

July 13, 2018

james.john6

Io sono l'uomo. = I am the man. But dont you dare forget that little ".", or you be wrong apparently.

July 29, 2018

Atharvan1

I dont understand why its a mistake if I forgot to punctuate it with a fullstop.

August 13, 2018

PDeMatteo

The audio does not reflect the correct answer

August 17, 2018

Human-taco

Follow me follow me leave your homes and family leave your fishing nets and boats upon the shores...

August 18, 2018

MimiTheKitty

I am a girl actually

October 11, 2018

Iris966119

I did type the correct answer

October 23, 2018

DorisFortn

I have the exact answer but was told it was wrong!

October 24, 2018

DorisFortn

Why do you say incorrect when it is the exact wording?

October 24, 2018

shelby833504

La mela

November 19, 2018

Emmie265435

Lo sono l'uomo.

December 5, 2018

Kris_1277

Its kinda hard on this app cuz it teaches you how to read italian but not rlly be able to hear it and learn the accent. Imma just learn that stuff on Youtube then.

December 9, 2018

Duck661318

Excellent

December 30, 2018

Terrence698152

grazie

December 30, 2018

kari47565

I'm typing it exactly the same and it shows it's not correct.

December 30, 2018

kari47565

Your app has an error. I type it exact, but it shows it's wrong.

December 30, 2018

sylviakilc

They didn't give me that choice

January 5, 2019

Hell_Man

The Bride: How did you find me? Bill: I'm the man.

January 6, 2019

louisemean

I am writing this correctly and it keep saying l'm not

January 18, 2019

Salma934605

Omg, l get it right and then it said l get it wrong, ugh

January 19, 2019

brunoddj10

Lo sono l'uomo

March 24, 2014

RobertJakob

It should be "io" or with capital letter "Io" that is not an L at the beginning.

March 29, 2014

TommyShotts

I am the man and I am batman

April 16, 2015

geceningolgesi

İ dont get it.i am A man or THE man?:/

June 1, 2015

vinesgotmelike13

i am the man but it suposedly cant hear me

June 30, 2015

brenda_mar

So confused

August 6, 2015

kaitlyn666

I am the man

January 4, 2016

ChokyPhong

Wow

February 2, 2016

StephenCha373047

i am ....a... man.. or i am ... the man..... how the heck you know

February 9, 2016

Darren818671

"Io sono UN uomo" is Italian for I am A man, "l'uomo" means THE man.

April 10, 2016

bbac22

I don't get this at all.

May 12, 2016

mingharu

Hello can u give me an website for italian movies online with an english translate plzz

June 23, 2016

InesDelgado95

CANT HELP BUT LAUGH

July 8, 2016

vik_i_m

@Ferdinando @Tono Very useful comments guys. Thanks. Keep up the good work.

August 11, 2016

Badass192

Im pretty bad

August 17, 2016

GunMan335

I'new at Italian but I have 62334xp in german

September 20, 2016

WarrenEsch

I wake up knowing this every day :)

October 5, 2016

AshantiHar4

struggling with this stuff.

November 2, 2016

Jo-Jo-15

I keyed in 'Il' and it says I didn't....wha???

November 21, 2016

GabyAguila533729

I am the Girl.

January 4, 2017

JonasCarva20

hi

January 24, 2017

JonasCarva20

hi

January 24, 2017

Nina129812

hi

January 24, 2017

JonasCarva20

i am the man

January 24, 2017

LuciaAnton884460

I translated it correctly. .told it was incorrect! I am the man! Also, a boy is un regazzo...told me i was wrong! What's up with this?

February 13, 2017

ClaytonBin2

Lololol you can hit both buttons at the same time and pass

February 17, 2017

Ezromsimper

i am the man of what coolnes

February 21, 2017

Ezromsimper

no you are not

March 1, 2017

BrookeWill128377

G

March 31, 2017

ChristianO622707

.

April 4, 2017

ChristianO622707

Ha ha

April 4, 2017

DeLaneyKLew

How come it is l'? Doesn't "il " mean "the" too?

April 30, 2017

ToniB14

This does not at all sound like "lo"...?

June 4, 2017

doctornab

why should i care about the difference between "the man" and "a man"?

February 4, 2013

Arcrammer

Because your children will be incorrect when they say le and la instead of un and una, and destroy the Italian language if they pass it on. They probably won't get a good job speaking like a redneck Italian either. If you really wanted to learn Italian, I'm sure that you would care. All of my languages may not be fluent, but they are always proper, as I actually give a rats hat about being professional. It's in my nature, anyway.

March 26, 2013

parrappadarappa

As is condescension.

February 20, 2014

Isaura788284

Que bueno

May 24, 2017

Marcolopololoco

A potato flew around my room before you came excuse the mess it made...

September 8, 2015

RaimondMwa

Yes i am a man

October 15, 2015

sawashian

I am The Big Man :p hahaha

December 19, 2015

waynebrath

I am the man... I am the man i guess

December 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.