"Your question does not have an answer."

Translation:Sua pergunta não tem uma resposta.

September 9, 2013

17 Comments


Somatic

Vossa?

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

too old, odd and unnatural, used in extremely formal contexts.

September 9, 2013

SimmySosa

But its still right?

December 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Oh yes...

December 25, 2013

Luis_Domingos

We use "vossa" in European Portuguese to mean your (plural) - the possessive related to "vocês".

September 28, 2015

GeorgeDorn

When do you use sua instead of tua?

April 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Tua = your (rarely used).

Sua = your, his, her, its, their.

April 14, 2014

Granny_Patti

This is the first time I've seen vossa!

April 1, 2014

PHScanes

Vossa Majestade / your majesty

Vossa Excelência / your excellency

September 13, 2015

neilpaul80

Would 'Tu perguntas' work here?

April 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No, that is "you ask... / do you ask...?"

April 15, 2014

luisa2579

Can we say 'A tua pergunta nao tem nenhum resposta', or 'nao tem resposta' without the article uma? Thanks!

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can omit "uma". You use nenhum for masculine words, so you have to say "nenhuma resposta".

June 10, 2014

Mathias_Martin

Can we say "Tua pergunta nao tem a resposta" ?

October 8, 2014

stephen.ki5

No, because "a resposta" means "the answer" and it should be "an answer". Other than this ia correct, I guess :)

November 23, 2014

esperancado

Why can't I use "tuas"?

September 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's a plural possessive (notice the -s marker), which you can't use with a singular noun (regular possessives - which come before the noun - agree in gender and number with the possessed noun).

  • Your question = Tua/Sua/Vossa pergunta
  • Your questions = Tuas/Suas/Vossas perguntas
September 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.