1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your question does not have …

"Your question does not have an answer."

Translation:Sua pergunta não tem uma resposta.

September 9, 2013

31 Comments


GeorgeDorn

When do you use sua instead of tua?


Paulenrique

Tua = your (rarely used).

Sua = your, his, her, its, their.


Granny_Patti

This is the first time I've seen vossa!


PHScanes

Vossa Majestade / your majesty

Vossa Excelência / your excellency


Paulenrique

too old, odd and unnatural, used in extremely formal contexts.


SimmySosa

But its still right?


Luis_Domingos

We use "vossa" in European Portuguese to mean your (plural) - the possessive related to "vocês".


Russell729037

'A pergunta de você não tem uma resposta' was incorrect. Doesn't 'de você' also mean 'your'?


Paulenrique

No. "De você" is not used as possessive.


Jean-Paul305966

Can you use.... você pergunta.....?


Claudia936294

I have the same question, was dinged for Você pergunta náo tem uma resposta.


Paulenrique

Você pergunta = you ask.


Claudia936294

Thanks Paulenrique. So it could be (a) sua pergunta or (a) tua pergunta but not Você pergunta?


Paulenrique

Yes! (A) sua/tua pergunta = your question. Você pergunta = you ask


mprentky

Wrote "sua pergunta não tem de uma resposta" which was wrong. Can somebody help me understand when to use "de" or why that was wrong?


neilpaul80

Would 'Tu perguntas' work here?


Paulenrique

No, that is "you ask... / do you ask...?"


luisa2579

Can we say 'A tua pergunta nao tem nenhum resposta', or 'nao tem resposta' without the article uma? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Yes, you can omit "uma". You use nenhum for masculine words, so you have to say "nenhuma resposta".


Mathias_Martin

Can we say "Tua pergunta nao tem a resposta" ?


stephen.ki5

No, because "a resposta" means "the answer" and it should be "an answer". Other than this ia correct, I guess :)


esperancado

Why can't I use "tuas"?


Luis_Domingos

That's a plural possessive (notice the -s marker), which you can't use with a singular noun (regular possessives - which come before the noun - agree in gender and number with the possessed noun).

  • Your question = Tua/Sua/Vossa pergunta
  • Your questions = Tuas/Suas/Vossas perguntas

Tomas597037

what about 'a pergunta dele nao tem uma resposta'? In European Portuguese 3rd person is most used for 'you'...?


Paulenrique

A pergunta dele = his answer.


Tomas597037

that's what I said. could probably be used in Portugal. but as we learn Brasilian here...


Cessar01

He means to say that that is not what the sentrnce says.

Tua/sua pergunta = your question

A pergunta dele = his question

The first is speaking to someone directly and the second is speaking of someone


Pat106412

Why not ‘ voce’ pergunta

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.