"Which shoes are yours?"

Translation:Quais sapatos são teus?

September 9, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Somatic

são seus ?

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, "quais sapatos são seus" should also be accepted!

September 9, 2013

JoseVilleg10

The os is not necessary?

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Not indeed... but both are correct!

June 10, 2014

BayranArrieta

Quais sapatos são os seus, too

December 25, 2013

abpamies

Why the "s" on vocês?

August 10, 2014

pfeil

você = you
vocês = you all

June 2, 2015

rcampbell114

For some reason I get são and som mixed up? Can someone explain?

May 6, 2014

Areop-Enap

This is to test who speaks Spanish and who does not.

June 9, 2014

Nancafer

São de você também, né?

January 19, 2015

Rachel_Kaylen

Is "os seus" more commonly used than "seus"? Is is absolutely necessary to include the "os" in this sentence?

February 9, 2014

Paulenrique

comment/64947 (here "seus" is more commonly used)

February 9, 2014

Pedro_V-H

Why not quales?

February 16, 2014

Paulenrique

There is not this word in Portuguese. The plural for qual is quais and in Spansh cuales

February 16, 2014

ValerieM2

I wrote "quais sapatos são tuas?"....can this be used?

September 26, 2014

LindaOlive3

"Quais sapatos sa~o teus?" is correct. (sorry about the ~ placement)

December 28, 2014

MervynZ

Why is tuas not accepted but tues is?

January 2, 2016

ejlens

sapatos is masculine plural, so it should be 'teus' (or 'seus')

January 16, 2018

maaike_wazzup

When quais, qual or que?

February 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.