Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İstanbul'u ne zaman göreceksin?"

Translation:When will you see İstanbul?

3 years ago

5 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Do proper nouns always get the definite accusative suffix, since they always refer to specific things?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, along with countries, cities, planets, days, months etc.

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

What about people's names?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Also.

2 years ago

angel276537

Do we see a country or we visit a country ? I used the word visit and was marked not correct .

3 weeks ago