1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul'u ne zaman göreceks…

"İstanbul'u ne zaman göreceksin?"

Translation:When will you see İstanbul?

April 9, 2015

7 Comments


miacomet

Do proper nouns always get the definite accusative suffix, since they always refer to specific things?


Ektoraskan

Yes, along with countries, cities, planets, days, months etc.


MarcinM85

What about people's names?


maguskrool

How would you say "What time will you see Istanbul?"

Also, in what context would you use this sentence? Is this seeing as in visiting, or going on a trip?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.