"İstanbul'unezamangöreceksin?"

Translation:When will you see İstanbul?

3 years ago

6 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Do proper nouns always get the definite accusative suffix, since they always refer to specific things?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, along with countries, cities, planets, days, months etc.

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

What about people's names?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Also.

2 years ago

angel276537

Do we see a country or we visit a country ? I used the word visit and was marked not correct .

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

In life, we can say either "see" or "visit". But in both English and Turkish, there are separate words. In this case, Duo has chosen "see/görmek". :-)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.