1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O vestido dá o tom."

"O vestido o tom."

Translation:The dress sets the tone.

September 9, 2013

14 Comments


emeyr

When something "sets the tone" it simply means that that "something" influences the ambiance/atmosphere. If you arrive at a dinner party and the hostess is wearing something very elegant and formal...that "sets the tone."

If you choose to have a wedding ceremony at the beach, that "sets the tone" - the wedding is likely to be very informal and relaxed.


anothernobody

can "dress" mean "attire", "dress code"?


Chence27

My Brazilian wife says she's never heard this in portuguese.


[deactivated user]

    Must be English, translated word for word.


RomaRRio

    I wrote "the dress gives the shade", but it is not right.


Danmoller
    Mod

    It accepted "gives the tone", very literal, but I woudn't know how to write this expression in English.

    It's weird to be used with vestido, it's normally with people:

    Você dá o tom = you determine how it's going to be.

    It's a musician's expression extended to other fields.
    One musician gives the tone/note and the others follow.


emeyr

    Kpas's post has the answer: "The dress sets the tone." It's an old expression but is still valid.


Danmoller
    Mod

    Good to know. Thank you.


bretonparano

    Yeah some sentences are really useless and cryptical. In french i would say "La robe donne le ton". It means that you may know the mood of a girl/woman according to the way she dresses.


luizjoaquim

    Tip: when you pronounce that expression, give a little more emphasis to the word tom because it is almost sounding like "O vestido Dalton".


Jandreslami

    "The dress fits in" could be the English meaning for this sentence right?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    Not exactly. It's more like, "Your mood, or the party, will be reflect the dress you wear."


Eduardo414239

    Alguém pode me explicar o que significa

    "O vestido dá o tom." ??


kindercello

    I would say " sets the mood"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.