"O vestido o tom."

Translation:The dress sets the tone.

9/9/2013, 7:19:48 PM

24 Comments


emeyr

When something "sets the tone" it simply means that that "something" influences the ambiance/atmosphere. If you arrive at a dinner party and the hostess is wearing something very elegant and formal...that "sets the tone."

If you choose to have a wedding ceremony at the beach, that "sets the tone" - the wedding is likely to be very informal and relaxed.

4/10/2014, 7:57:12 PM

Chence27

My Brazilian wife says she's never heard this in portuguese.

5/13/2016, 2:12:50 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Must be English, translated word for word.

5/13/2016, 4:33:10 PM

RomaRRio

I wrote "the dress gives the shade", but it is not right.

9/9/2013, 7:19:48 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It accepted "gives the tone", very literal, but I woudn't know how to write this expression in English.

It's weird to be used with vestido, it's normally with people:

Você dá o tom = you determine how it's going to be.

It's a musician's expression extended to other fields.
One musician gives the tone/note and the others follow.

2/22/2014, 9:47:46 PM

emeyr

Kpas's post has the answer: "The dress sets the tone." It's an old expression but is still valid.

3/31/2014, 5:09:52 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Good to know. Thank you.

3/31/2014, 7:25:02 PM

bretonparano

Yeah some sentences are really useless and cryptical. In french i would say "La robe donne le ton". It means that you may know the mood of a girl/woman according to the way she dresses.

7/10/2014, 9:41:08 PM

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"...determines the tone." would work here, it seems to me....

11/12/2014, 2:19:00 PM

pnehls
Plus

same here, based on the drop-down hints it made sense to me...

9/18/2013, 12:38:27 AM

kpas

"The dress sets the tone" was accepted.

11/26/2013, 6:29:30 PM

Yaguarete.Pl

Unfortunately on Poland why don't have something like that :D

8/20/2015, 9:13:30 AM

chartsman

Your sentence makes no sense at all. One says "in Poland", not "on", and "why" is a question, not a person. In Polish we also have the expression "nadawać ton"

8/18/2017, 9:18:39 PM

Amer.Selimovich

No need to be mean to explain he made a mistake...

4/4/2018, 10:57:28 PM

luizjoaquim

Tip: when you pronounce that expression, give a little more emphasis to the word tom because it is almost sounding like "O vestido Dalton".

6/1/2015, 10:20:56 PM

Jandreslami

"The dress fits in" could be the English meaning for this sentence right?

4/10/2014, 7:43:06 PM

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Not exactly. It's more like, "Your mood, or the party, will be reflect the dress you wear."

11/12/2014, 2:17:19 PM

ChrisGull

Uh, difficult sentence to infer, especially with strange hover hints! Given hints were: Shade (colors), tone (voice), where "voice" really confused me and shade wasn't accepted. And the translation given as correct makes no sense either.

3/31/2014, 11:33:45 PM

gpirujo

The meaning of "dar o tom" as an idiom was not in the hover hints. How am I supposed to learn it? Also, the hint for tom is "shade" (colors) and "tone" (voice), and colors are more related to a dress than voice is. You're doomed to waste a heart to learn it.

8/3/2014, 4:32:14 AM

Johnny_Lingot

If you learn it, maybe the heart's not wasted?

2/4/2015, 8:08:09 PM

bradsytone

Precisely. Yes sometimes the sentences are rather strange, yes sometimes you don't stand a chance to get it right first time round. But we're learning the language for free. It's not as if losing a heart is the end of the world. I'm very happy with Duolingo, and grateful to the people who do all the work to make it available

5/28/2016, 7:40:05 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

No, as emeyr wrote above "sets the tone" is an expression that means to set a point of reference, a mood, for some kind of event or situation.

I had to go through all the words with the hover hints, to come up with "sets the tone", it was the closest I could come up with.

6/8/2015, 7:58:32 AM

ValGringaDaGema

This is very odd. I just can't stand that they use such weird sentences when they have a billion options...use something that makes perfect sense please!!

2/15/2016, 6:02:28 PM

2dwight

Ha, ha Valerie. One thing I can assure you, English never makes perfect sense.

11/4/2017, 11:18:22 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.