1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bíonn sos againn ag an am se…

"Bíonn sos againn ag an am seo gach lá."

Translation:We have a break at this time every day.

April 9, 2015

12 Comments


ascostello

Does it have a different meaning than "we take a break at this time every day"?


CelticRambler

In this context should "break" and "rest" not be interchangeable?


LeeInCalif

Just curious ... would it be OK to translate "bíonn sos againn" as "we usually have a break"?


19O492554

Not really - "usually" would imply that sometimes we don't take a break, and you would use de ghnáth or go hiondúil to indicate that.


CEricFunst

Would the "habitual" translation of "We do be having a break at this time every day" (although it's not standard English) be a good translation?


FearDorcha5

Taken directly from Irish, its a construction often heard in Ireland, although one might have heard, in this example, "We do have a break at this time every day".


willwest0

Why bíonn and not tá?


Knocksedan

gach lá tells us that this is a habitual action , and is not the habitual present tense, bíonn is.


VincentKel680376

I don't get the difference between we have a break at this time every day and we have a break every day at this time


Knocksedan

If you don't get the difference, why not just translate the sentence in the same order as it was in Irish? Why did you think that it was necessary to change the position of gach lá/"every day"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.