"Um homem"

Translation:A man

December 20, 2012

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RegianeFra

Um homem = a man O homem = the man I am brasileira


Danmoller

Oom omeng? - Sounds pretty close :p - But don't say "momeng".


fatisch

It's too fast and comes out jumbled. They need to slow down and pronounce each syllable.


vivisaurus

You can click on the turtle to make it slower. :]


gmchiquito123

But there is no turtle on the phone version in this question


christiaan81

There is on my phone ?


Ahmadhadd

is the recording right? the sound seems strange


Bruno_de_Brito

Not strange for a PT native (me) ....you'll think it quite normal as long as you keep learning :)


TyHarris_18

Is "homem" pronounced with an o sound like in "home" or is it more like the a sound in ham? ie, "homem" vs "hamem"?


Luis_Domingos

It depends on dialect (and for some English comparisons, your own dialect), but usually the sound is a pretty open "o", like in the word "morning".


Danmoller

In Brazil it's more closed than in Portugal. I'd say "song" is pretty close.


MiFurGuHelo

I know what "Um homem" means, but... "Um" is spoken like "Uh"? Sorry if I wrote something wrong, I'm not a native american.


anamariacur

No, it's actually um but the program doesn't say it properly.


DanielBreezy

It is a nasal U, you can't pronounce the m, “ũ”


Danmoller

Probably "oomg" is the closest thing you can say in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.