"Um homem"

Translation:A man

December 20, 2012

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RegianeFra

Um homem = a man O homem = the man I am brasileira

February 20, 2014

salimbalkh

Thank you

February 25, 2014

sauskeynar1

How i pronounce

May 11, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

Oom omeng? - Sounds pretty close :p - But don't say "momeng".

May 12, 2016

fatisch

It's too fast and comes out jumbled. They need to slow down and pronounce each syllable.

September 23, 2013

vivisaurus

You can click on the turtle to make it slower. :]

November 25, 2015

gmchiquito123

But there is no turtle on the phone version in this question

December 11, 2015

christiaan81
Plus

There is on my phone ?

May 11, 2016

Ahmadhadd

is the recording right? the sound seems strange

November 3, 2015

Bruno_de_Brito

Not strange for a PT native (me) ....you'll think it quite normal as long as you keep learning :)

November 30, 2015

TyHarris_18

Is "homem" pronounced with an o sound like in "home" or is it more like the a sound in ham? ie, "homem" vs "hamem"?

January 5, 2016

Luis_Domingos

It depends on dialect (and for some English comparisons, your own dialect), but usually the sound is a pretty open "o", like in the word "morning".

January 6, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

In Brazil it's more closed than in Portugal. I'd say "song" is pretty close.

May 12, 2016

MiFurGuHelo

I know what "Um homem" means, but... "Um" is spoken like "Uh"? Sorry if I wrote something wrong, I'm not a native american.

April 14, 2015

anamariacur

No, it's actually um but the program doesn't say it properly.

June 4, 2015

DanielBreezy

It is a nasal U, you can't pronounce the m, “ũ”

June 6, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Probably "oomg" is the closest thing you can say in English.

May 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.