1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is a sandwich, is it not?"

"It is a sandwich, is it not?"

Translation:Ceapaire atá ann, nach ea?

April 9, 2015

24 Comments


CaspervanZyl

I am still struggling with the copula! Why would 'Is ceapaire é' not be acceptable for the first part of the sentence? Thanks!


scilling

Given the lack of context, Is ceapaire é, nach ea? should be just as acceptable as Ceapaire atá ann, nach ea?.


Silverflam3

Would "Ceapaire is ea é, nach ea" be acceptable?


John787925

And what contexts would each be accurate for?


TreasaWilson

Can anyone explain the difference between "Ceapaire atá ann" and "Is ceapaire é" please? Also, what is the meaning of 'ann' here?


Machnoir

A sandwich (which) is there vs. It is a sandwich. Ann, generally means 'there. But it varies somewhat. There is little difference in the two sentences you wrote - that is, no significant difference when translated to English, but in Irish it offers the speaker to begin with 'ceapaire'.

Also, I don't think it has the exact same meaning of 'there' in English. In Irish, you would say 'Spring is there' to express 'it is Spring'.

there, that is, 'in existence'.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The ann in this sentence is the prepositional pronoun "in it/him" - ionam, ionat, ann, inti, etc.

Aisteoir atá ionam - "I am an actor"
Dlíodóir atá ionat - "You are a lawyer"
Ceapaire atá ann - "It is a sandwich"
Feirmeoir atá inti - "She is a farmer"


joanmvanore

I'm still struggling to understand when you need this kind of construction, and when you could go with either this or the straight copula (is aisteoir mé) ....


MacBeatha

Aisteoir atá ionam is an emphatic form of Is aisteoir mé used in Donegal and Connacht. In Donegal this construction has even begun to replace the normal classification copula. You would use this structure when you wanted to emphasize that you're an actor, as opposed to a teacher or some other thing. This structure is not in common use in Munster however.

As for why this particular exercise seems to require Ceapaire atá ann... to the exclusion of any other construction I can't say. Both Is ceapaire é, nach ea? and Ceapaire is ea é, nach ea? would do just as well.


joanmvanore

Thanks so much! Since I hope to get back to Donegal (went in the summer, but hurt myself and wasn't able to get to the Gaeltacht), this is very useful information!


LenaCapaillUisce

And is that the emphatic version of 'Tá ceapaire ann', or is that not allowed?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá ceapaire ann would usually be understood as "there's a sandwich there" or "there's a sandwich in it" (cad atá i do mhála?).

So while the fronting involved in Ceapaire atá ann implies some emphasis, it isn't an emphatic form of Tá ceapaire ann.


JohnOMeara2

Is ceapaire é, nach ea . Definately the same thing .


lordy.byro

Should "ch" in "nach ea" be pronounced as slender or broad?


Gavin549841

Is ceapaire é, ní hea?


Silverflam3

No, "ní hea" is a negative statement. That says "it is a sandwich, it is not." You need the "nach" for the question "isn't it?"


Aixiae

This may be a silly question, but what is the "ae" exactly? And when can/should it be used


SatharnPHL
Mod

ae is the Irish for "liver".

ea is a 3rd person singular neuter pronoun (é is a 3rd person singular masculine pronoun, and í is a 3rd person singular feminine pronoun). ea is only ever used with the copula (is ea, an ea?, ní hea, nach ea, más ea, ba ea, gurb ea, gurbh ea etc). It's not easy to summarize when it is used but it is usually used with an indefinite predicate.


Aixiae

Thanks for your answer (I hadn't noticed my typo either) I guess it's one of those things I will get used to as I see more of it? Not sure is some dialects prefer to use it more in some phrasal forms than others


Radoslaw182

Why not Tá sé ceapaire, nach ea? ?


Brandon87199

You can't connect two nouns in irish with that verb.


GrainneWaterford

what's wrong with "sin é ceapaire"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.