1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That bag is mine."

"That bag is mine."

Translation:O çanta benim.

April 9, 2015

9 Comments


DaeHartl

Greek uses the Turkish word too: τσάντα (tsánta)! This sentence would be "Εκείνη η τσάντα είναι δική μου," or "Ekeíni i tsánta eínai dikí mou."


AlsEenPoffertje

Would 'Şu çanta benim' also work?


BMY691

' O benim cantam' what is wrong with this?!


MrHilmiNevzat

BMY691

Hello

"That bag is mine." Translation: O çanta benim.

' O benim cantam' what is wrong with this?! - Correct.

That's my bag. - ' O benim cantam'

Your answer is correct & "O" is being used as a demonstrative pronoun in your answer.

Kind regards.


padm915118

Would ' O çantam' work Also?


MrHilmiNevzat

padm915118

Good morning

Would ' O çantam' work Also? - Yes.

O çantam - That's my bag.

O çantamda - That's in my bag.

Thank you.


ChristianL298842

Shouldn't this be 'benimki'?


MrHilmiNevzat

ChristianL298842

Hello

"That bag is mine." Translation: O çanta benim.

Shouldn't this be 'benimki'? - Yes it can be.

The possessive "-ki" suffix for - "mine."

O çanta benimki - That bag is mine.

"O" - is not used in the personal pronoun context. It is a demonstrative pronoun for - "that."

Thank you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.