"We present you with your food."

Translation:Vi præsenterer dig for din mad.

3 years ago

14 Comments


shanne11

why not vi praesenterer dig din mad?

3 years ago

andrey420

Or vi præsenterer din mad for dig

2 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

can we use "med" too?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

No, unfortunately not. That would imply that we are presenting you and your food together.

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

I don't really understand, if in English is "with", it should be "med" in Danish. Because in this case, we are presenting you and your food together, as I read it in "English".

1 year ago

Jutas
Jutas

next time i try to understand first the english sentence...:)

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Haha :) well I can see why it would make sense to consider using "med" because it otherwise DOES mean "with" but not in this sentence. If I were learning Danish I would be confused too! :)

3 years ago

Monika914903

exactly! same with me

1 year ago

doggylucas

Jeg har også brugte med her...

7 months ago

Anna798105
Anna798105

Honestly, I don't understand. Isn't this structure odd? It sounds like I am presenting you to your food, as in 'Food, meet Gregory. He will be the one devouring you.' Is it just me or is there something off...

4 months ago

Das_Rui
Das_Rui

ahaha!

I came to the comments cause it wasn't making much sense to me either, but I guess these odd structures are part of what make other languages so interesting.

maybe danish "for" here could be more like more archaic english "before", as in when you say: I stand before you.

Does that make sense? It's helping me so I hope it does lol

2 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

For? Whyyy...?

4 months ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Could it be understood as: "We present for you your food"?

4 months ago

magn6382

i am danish

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.