"Estas salas son muy grandes."

Translation:These living rooms are very large.

September 9, 2013

90 Comments


rmcgwn

Is DL right I translated sala for lounge earlier and it was okay. Now salas is not lounges but just living rooms or rooms. Native speakers?

September 15, 2013

cocacola321

lounge = lounge room = living room

They all mean the same thing.

Lounge also means sofa in some regions. Therefore 'lounges' in bars and hotels. Wish there was more discussion about Spanish. =(

April 27, 2014

marchgo

Thanks

October 3, 2016

Francesca_Swim

A living room can be a lounge, just depends on where u r from

March 7, 2017

marchgo

Thanks!

April 4, 2017

Doctor-John

Lounge, "lounge room," and living room are not the same in American English. A lounge is found in a hotel or airport. At home, people do not have lounges; they have a living room. "Lounge room" is not an expression used in American English. Presumably this expression means a lounge, and adding "room" is redundant.

June 18, 2018

Hucklebeary

I've read that sala, like cuarto, means "room" in general and that you would add a de + word to tell you what kind of room.

  • sala de espera - waiting room
  • cuarto de estar - living room
  • sala/cuarto de baño - bathroom

etc..

I didn't know that sala on its own could mean "living room"

Can a native comment on this please? :)

July 10, 2014

Horacio112

Sala means room. Living room is salón ( at least in Spain).

February 23, 2015

mike.c.35

In my family, we always refer the living room as the sala so it must mean that

July 29, 2014

Cardano

If you don't mind me asking, what country do you hail from?

May 5, 2016

PeterB44

Hi, i'm in Spain but don't speak like a native ( I wish ) , and here we mostly use Habitation = room, or bedroom. Cuarto ( less used here ) = room or bedroom. Sala = room / sitting room / lounge / living room. Hope this helps, but please remember this is in Spain, it may be different in Latin America ??

August 31, 2017

jhonalexan609573

Hello! In Colombia we often say "sala" to the living room, in some regions "cuarto" to the bedroom, and "salón de (+ other word)" like; [salón de baile], [salón de clases]...

Hope this helped!

January 31, 2018

missmma

and that is why I got this one wrong hucks

May 20, 2015

-Alvina-

It's my understanding that sala = living room = lounge (UK). (In the US, a lounge is found in a business, airport, or hotel, rather than in the home.) If DL does not accept it, you can report it for correction.

April 14, 2014

BrandiWL

That's exactly correct for US. A lounger is like a couch here. They pictured a couch, not a living room, in my opinion.

August 1, 2015

Charley-Farley

I am English and I say sitting room (living room is also used). I shall report it. 6/10/15

October 6, 2015

Thomas.Martinez.

Yes so do I, it is American, so they don't have the same words.

December 17, 2015

Username0963

I put lounges and it said it was correct. "These living rooms are very large" is just another correct translation.

February 25, 2015

skepticalways

It counted it as correct 8/21/15.

August 21, 2015

Rayhunter

Salas, Habitaciones, Cuartos?

November 17, 2013

mrben83

habitación = room in general, mostly for bedrooms though. eg. habitación doble = double room, habitación individual = single room

cuartos = general rooms eg. cuarto de baño = bathroom, cuarto de los niños = nursery, cuarto de juego = playroom

sala = living room/Lounge/sitting room or hall, unless specified (ie. sala de profesores)

Hope this helps!

January 29, 2014

laya_a

So cuarto is usually followed by more info (+de sth) and if we wanna generally talk about some room, we use habitacion. Am I right?

April 20, 2014

mrben83

I tend to stick with cuarto for a room, unless it's a living room, and habitación for a bedroom. But yes, mostly it´ll depend on the country or region your in, but you should get your point across from context!

April 21, 2014

skepticalways

Oh, yes, and what about los dormitorios!

August 21, 2015

Trionat

Lounges not accepted for salas?

September 15, 2013

Usagiboy7

I thought that too. But, maybe because we (in US) say "go wait in the lounge" for a business. But for a house it is "go wait in the living room." So, we are learning more than one connotation?

October 9, 2013

marleyblue

I entered "These lounges are very large." and it was accepted. It sounded odd to me though so I came to the comments to double-check the meaning. I think "living room" is the better translation. (I wonder if it would accept "salon" as a translation as well.)

November 16, 2013

megustamivida

No, it doesn't. I thought it should, though.

March 18, 2014

skepticalways

Megustamivida, I like your Duo screen name, by the way. When I visited Costa Rica, the native speakers there said, "!Pura vida! a lot, and were wonderful, welcoming people!

August 21, 2015

constructionjoe

salón = saloon, salon

March 25, 2014

fredbach

I thought that sala de estar is the living room.

October 23, 2013

mrben83

both work, sala de estar is more specific.

January 29, 2014

kannd86

The suggestion for salas shows "rooms" but the answer shows "living rooms." I think "living rooms" should be shown as a suggestion if that is the more accurate translation.

December 10, 2013

hideeho

I chose rooms, but the weird thing is that all the suggestions for salas were about salt instead of rooms.

February 2, 2014

estrellademar37

That was weird to me as well.

November 20, 2014

capitulus

big =/= grande?

September 2, 2014

mrben83

yes, but if it's a plural then you need grandes

September 3, 2014

capitulus

translated from Spanish it marked me wrong

September 3, 2014

SanktEfan

Earlier, I translated "grande" into "huge" and was told it was the wrong answer. Now I used "big", but wad told it should be "huge". Confused...

April 29, 2014

Yevgenniy

Should I suggest the owl also accept "parlor"?

July 22, 2015

skepticalways

Yevgenniy, speaking of common terms in the U.S., technically, a parlor is similar to a living room, but generally would be more like "sitting room," or a more formal "front room," as someone mentioned. The term "parlor" is more for old-fashioned houses, & parlors are generally smaller. These days, many house plans put the kitchen in the front & the Great Room or Living Room (where a family entertains) facing the back yard, where there may be a patio, garden, view, or even a pool.

All my previous descriptions are specifically for homes, not businesses, & generally working class, middle-class, to upper-middle class suburban families.

August 21, 2015

beeohdee

Parlors should work. It's a bit formal and from an earlier generation, but is, and has been used to refer to a living room in a home. Especially when that room is reserved for special occasions, and is not used in day to day activities.

April 6, 2016

snootella

Is there a difference between halls and hallways?

December 22, 2015

Talca

no

May 9, 2016

ErilynnCharity

will these rooms are very large work?

April 7, 2014

mrben83

Should do

April 7, 2014

cocacola321

He oído la palabra 'salón' significar 'living room' en Centroamérica.

April 27, 2014

Horacio112

And in Spain too.

February 23, 2015

DiaLaSh

Those and these? Any help?

July 17, 2015

TobyBartels

You see two teapots: this one and that one. This one has tea in it, but that one doesn't have tea in it. So ‘est-a/e/o’, which means ‘this’, has the letter ‘t’ in it (and so does its plural, which means ‘these’). But ‘es-a/e/o’, which means ‘that’, doesn't have tea in it (and neither does its plural, which means ‘those’).

(There is another word for ‘that’, used for something even farther away: ‘aquel(a)’, which is easier to keep track of.)

October 24, 2015

Craig877964

Thanks Toby. Have a lingot.

May 17, 2016

Matt866556

What is the difference between your answer and "These are very large living rooms", which you marked incorrect?

December 3, 2016

herbyjames

Why is "These are very large living rooms" wrong?

May 3, 2017

spunkySparrow4

Why isn't "these are very large living rooms" accepted?

August 21, 2017

MrMojoRisin71

why is 'lounges' accepted, but not 'lounge rooms'?

January 10, 2014

kannd86

I think they want the English translations to sound like relatively natural English, so if the phrase has to be tweaked slightly to sound a little more natural, then that's what they accept. I don't think I've ever heard someone say "lounge rooms." Since it's not very common, I can understand why they wouldn't accept it. And I don't fault them for it in this case.

January 10, 2014

MrMojoRisin71

Where are you from? Because in Australia we use 'lounge room' 'living room' 'dining room' etc etc all the time When we say 'lounge' it means the sofa

January 11, 2014

kannd86

I'm in the US. I didn't realize lounge room was a common phrase in Australia. We say dining and living room here. I'm not sure what the equivalent to lounge room would be. TV room or den maybe? Here a lounge is less like a room in your house and more like a business establishment where they serve drinks and have live music. "Lounge club.". Lounge doesn't mean sofa specifically though I'd know what you meant if you said it. We have chaise lounges here, so it's similar.

Anyway, if you report it I'm sure they'll start accepting lounge room soon.

January 11, 2014

miza713

We do have rooms that we call lounges here in the US, but it is more like a break room in a business (ie faculty lounge).

February 20, 2014

dj63010

Not to be redundant but I work in Real Estate Sales and as agents, living rooms are generally referred to as "Great Rooms"

June 2, 2014

ken.goodwi

So the drop down says salas can also mean salt..SMH..

DL accepted these rooms are big. For the other correct translation being livingrooms, i did not see where it was referred to any specific typ of rooms.

June 16, 2014

mrben83

yes salas means "you salt" the verb, but in this case it means room, or living room

September 3, 2014

CharakaSombrero

When would someone use a verb like " to salt down" be used? In preserving food?

May 14, 2016

mrben83

conservar algo en sal = to preserve something with salt

salar is to put salt on something

May 15, 2016

Tony111ster

"There's a salon in the my lounge". This is how I remember "la sala".

January 11, 2015

Charley-Farley

I put sitting room and it was rejected. This translation is as valid as living room - a phrase that I wouldn't use. Nor do I say lounge. Or front room, for that matter which some, including my husband, use. Reported 16/1/15

January 16, 2015

skepticalways

Most people in the U.S. (I have lived in all regions except the north) commonly say living room. Some homes had a living room that they did not use much, but they kept it clean in case guests came to see them, & also had a "Family Room" where the family gathered, often where they watched television.

A Real Estate term began using the term "Great Room" in quizas the 80's, when more homes began being constructed with high, vaulted ceilings, oftentimes with a fireplace.

Also, I think so many people mis-read and mispronounced the words chaise longue (originally, as I recall, a French style of armless sofa with graceful curves, pronounced chaaz lawng), that "chaise lounge" began to be accepted, & expanded to include the outdoor, poolside "lounges" with small wheels, like you would see on a cruise ship.

August 21, 2015

WhiteVanKarl

Salons should be an acceptable answer.

March 22, 2015

ArrigoC

I wrote lounges and was marked incorrect, even though that's the definition taught. Duo says hall is correct here. Inconsistent!

June 7, 2015

mrscarhee

I put those instead of these why is that not right

June 7, 2015

chrisoman

lounges = couches in english

June 18, 2015

TobyBartels

They mean the lounge as a room, rather than the lounge has a piece of furniture.

October 24, 2015

Andrej_Solo

Why 'those' is incorrect?

August 3, 2015

5Sf72

That's because "those" is translated as "Esas". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

August 27, 2015

SherissaGr

Estas = those,these. so how is it wrong?

August 31, 2015

5Sf72

Correct me if I am wrong, but estas=these while esas=those. Have you clicked the link above ? I follow the rule mentioned there

August 31, 2015

TobyBartels

I wrote ‘halls’ (confusion with French ‘salles’), and Duolingo accepted that. Can that be right?

October 24, 2015

alknash

I was also under the impression that sala means gate. When you are in a mexican airport, the ticket says sala where your gate number is listed. Has anyone else noticed this? They also say sala on the tv monitor that lets people know where their flights depart from and and what time.

March 8, 2016

WesleyWade1

I did not the "living" word in the phrase....did i miss it.

September 22, 2016

Craig877964

One of the translations for Salas is living rooms. Or sala can be living room (singular).

September 23, 2016

QuinnLightner0

Thanks, cocacola321. I was shocked at another translation

December 14, 2016

Owen105873

La sala = (you) salt down ?

August 19, 2017

Craig877964

Hello Owen105873: La sala = the living room.

August 21, 2017

Mrs.Bohn

"These living rooms are very large" versus "These are very large living rooms"??

August 23, 2017

el-Canguro

grande also means big .... no?

August 28, 2017

elzbet3

Marked wrong for room instead of living room.

October 5, 2017

cyberboy64

Than its a sweet

February 2, 2018

Cosette725210

(:):)
××


February 28, 2018

Cosette725210

I got it rong and i put exactly what it said

February 28, 2018

wonderwomanz

i thinks it mean this room are very big sorry if am wrong

April 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.