Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If you had made the fire, we would have cooked the egg and eaten."

Translation:Ateşi yaksaydın yumurtayı pişirir ve yerdik.

3 years ago

20 Comments


seid.x
seid.x

isn't "if you had made the fire" ="ateşi yakmış olsaydın" and "if you made the fire"="ateşi yaksaydın" ??

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both sound ok to me.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

so what about the translation? isnt "ateşi yakmış olsaydın, yumurtayi pişirmiş ve yemiş olurduk." the exact translation? or am i so "titiz"? :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

For me:

If you had made the fire, we would have cooked …

(i). Ateşi yaksaydın, pişirirdik

(ii). Ateşi yakmış olsaydın, pişirirdik

(iii). Ateşi yakmış olsaydın, pişirmiş olurduk

Are all correct.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

they are all correct but not exactly the same.if you want to make a more detailed sentence you need to choose the exact tense. just take a look at these :

“Yağmur başlamadan ateşi yaksaydın, hemen pişiridik” -> “if+simple past … present conditional” "if you made the fire before the rain begin, we would cook right away"

“Biz gelemden önce ateşi yakmış olsaydın,şimdi pişiridik” -> “if+past perfect … present conditional” "if you had made the fire before we arrived , we would cook now"

"Biz gelemden önce ateşi yakmış olsaydın, şimdiye kadar çoktan pişirmiş olurduk" -> “if+past perfect … perfect conditional” "if you had made the fire before we arrived, we would have already cooked "

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

For "If you made the fire before the rain begins, we would cook right away", I would say:

Yağmur başlamadan ateşi YAKSAN, hemen pişiririz.

The other two sentences are both usable for the past tense in my opinion.

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

well, to me what you said is the "type1 conditional " situation and it would be better to use "future"; "If you make the fire before the rain begin, we will cook right away", also in Turkish you would use "future' but what you offered is also good.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

But for that, we also have

yakARsan pişiririz, no?

3 years ago

seid.x
seid.x

himm :) actually "yaksan" in "Yağmur başlamadan ateşi YAKSAN, hemen pişiririz" to me seems to have a meaning of more desire-wish than conditional-obligation.. like when you say;

Gitmesen nolur?! (what happens if you don't go? -- i beg you not to go ) but after all i am not very sure because i am not original native!

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

I am confused why "pişirir" seems to be a different tense to "yerdik". Or am I mistaken and they are in fact the same tense?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is just because sometimes you can "save" suffixes from the first verb when you have 2. (pişirir ve yerdik = pişirirdik ve yerdik)

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İ wrote pişirdik ve yerdik and it was incorrect. We have to save one suffix?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there are several alternatives containing "pişirirdik ve yerdik"; as I don't know what your full sentence was I cannot say what might be wrong.

3 years ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

What the heck is -ip? I finished the whole course phone app and this never appeared!!! Yardım et!!!

1 year ago

zgrmgdn
zgrmgdn

Eğer ateşi yakmış olsaydin yumurtayı pisirmis ve yemis olurduk. Dogru olmali, cooked ve eaten past.

3 years ago

alberto967501

can we also say "ateş yaksaydın yumurtayı pişirip yerdik"

2 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

How about: "Ateşi yaksaydın yumurtayı pişirip ve yerdik."?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"pişirip yerdik" is OK. you cannot use ve after -ip

3 years ago

eileengarton

Why do so many of these sentences contain grammar points we haven't learned? It's hard enough trying to understand simple 'if' sentences.

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

What does pişirip yerdek mean? How can I translate it?

1 year ago