1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio lo zucchero."

"Io mangio lo zucchero."

Translation:I eat sugar.

December 20, 2012

160 Comments


Mario_Drouga

Io and lo look really close in the duolingo font ._.


ScratchGatto

I thought you were tricking me into thinking they where difrent, but then I saw the difrence!


Lala388180

Yes...i got confused especialy bc it was highlighted as a new word.


Relicana

But why have the "lo" at all. It's not "I eat the sugar," its "I eat sugar."


stevenat365

From what I've learned during the Spanish module on Duo, Spanish likes to use the article when speaking generally or about something as a whole...i.e. me gusta comer el pescado (I like to eat fish)... I'm guessing Italian is similar


rterradez

actually we spanish people don't usually say the article when speaking, but duolingo seems to think we do


BastiaanBo1

There's not really a difference between those in Italian. You mostly say you are "eating the ...".


FrankCele1

But can one really eat sugar,rather than lick it?


Kevin968039

Yes, by the spoonful. (it helps the medicine go down).


Allie98674382

Yep, and why is lo pronounced loooo????


Shantaya7

I know it says "I am eating the sugar"but I wrote"I am eating I sugar" because it said lo


admeirel

"lo" or "il" which is the best in this case?


wataya

You don't have a choice here. It has to be 'lo'. The rule is: Before 'z' and 's+consonant' the 'il' becomes a 'lo'


johans2103

Thank you Wataya, but I don't understand well the use of the "Lo" here, I mean, I have noticed Italian uses it when in general meaning, something like the French partitive, but until I know, Italian has a partitive as well, so, for instance if I want to say: " I eat sugar = Je mange du sucré = Io mangio lo zucchero" or "Io mangio dello zucchero"? If so, when to use each one? it's exactly the same?


SheTuti

Almost the same use as in English: lo zucchero is specific (the sugar) and dello zucchero (partitive) or just zucchero without article is sugar in general.


Johann537570

Hey my name is Johann! Almost same!


Matthew234021

ξερεις ελληνικα? johann537570


Rayhunter

what is the reason behind that?


qbraff

Because of the letter z.


JNCO3

3-2 BARCA BETTER


qbraff

Because of the z in the front, lo is right only.


noobiere

whats with all these questions with sugar?!?!?!?!?!


Twiddlesome

In English there is a difference between "I eat sugar" and "I am eating the sugar". One is 'in general I eat sugar' and the other is 'I am eating the sugar right at this moment'. How is this difference stated in Italian, so it is clear what the speaker is saying? Thanks.


SheTuti

Almost the same use as in English: lo zucchero is specific (the) and dello zucchero or just zucchero is in general.


temetimo

why is the "lo" there?? doesnt this mean just I eat sugar and not I eat the sugar?


GolbanDavi

I like this language !


HarrisonBancroft

Why does it say "Lo" (the) when the translation does not include "the"


SheTuti

I had the sentence in italian first, saying 'io mangio lo zucchero' and knowing DL transliteration preferences I translated it correctly in 'I eat the sugar' (...you gave me?).


JuditaWolfe

I understand from from studies complete 40 years ago that one does not need to use the personal pronouns since the verb ending indicates the pronoun.


msaradj

how to differentiate noun is feminine of masculine word?


SheTuti

If the article preceeding the noun is il or lo (i or gli for plural), than is the noun masculine and if it is la (le for plural), the noun is feminine.


[deactivated user]

    Is lo in this sentence an article or a pronoun?


King2E4

    The first one is a pronoun, and the second an article.


SelenaBlade

    The L has a shoe, the I has no foot


ughlizXD

    How do you know wjen to ise "mangia","mangi" or mangio"? I get confused


sandeepa2

    Hi ughlizXD, The conjugation of verb Mangiare is as follows: io mangio; tu mangi; lui, lei, mangia; noi mangiamo; voi mangiate; loro mangiano.


Schatzie14

    Thank you very much, sandeepa, wish Duo would have done that in lesson one


HierOfFire

    Does anyone have any mnemonic devices? I always get lo, il, nello, etc. mixed up


LirimJahiu2017

    Lo is used before the nouns that starts with S+consonant, with Z..(what comes after Z doesn't matter) and nouns with GN.. etc.. When it's Lo the plural form is always Gli. Hope this helps. Il is used before all masuculine nouns except those who starts with S+consonant , Z... GN il is not useds before the nouns that starts with vowel like. Uomo. In this case we have to say l'uomo and he plural is gli uomini.


ErinAldrich

    Is "Io mangio zucchero" correct? Or does it have to have the lo?


SheTuti

    Correct if you transliterlate I eat sugar. With 'the' you should add 'lo' to be DL safe indeed...


Dilyana96933

    Can someone tell me why it is lui/lei mangia when it is lui/lei beve,legge,crive etc.


Parin42

    There are 3 groups of verbs in Italian.1) the infinitive is like ×××are eg. mangiare . For lei/lui we say ×××a like mangia. 2)the infinitive is like ×××ere eg. Leggere then for lui/lei we say ×××e like legge.3)infinitive is ×××ire again lui/lei is ×××e.


Bubble900577

    "Lo zucchero" = shouldnt this be "the sugar"?


Gus212840

    I call foul sir


JeffreyBolognani

    I eat sugar, but then what would be the past tense? I wrote "I ate the sugar" which seems like it would be the proper translation from Italian to english


talkyperson

    I think it just depends on the context. For example, if someone said, "where did all the sugar go?" you would say, "I ate the sugar." On the other hand, if someone asks you, "Do you like sugar?" a past-tense response wouldn't make any sense. (sorry about the bad examples)


SheTuti

    It would be 'io mangiai' or 'io ho mangiato' lo zucchero, which is not an option in this case


Keizo13

    i will let you come to my world in minecraft


LEMastroddi

    Funnily enough, I remember doing this one in French - "Je mange sucre".


King2E4

    You missed out the "du" - Je mange du sucre


GabrielDayot

    I'm sorry mom. :<


ariel_gioino

    Do we always add the article before the noun in Italian?


SheTuti

    No. For general meaning no need to add an article (same as in English) or you can use the partitive del+ article (dello zucchero).


Dan878472

    Not so ...for general meaning in Italian the definite article is almost always added


lizziemerrill

    does not having "il" make a difference?


qbraff

    Nope, before the letter z or st , we have to use the word lo.


ejhurt

    it should be i eat the sugar because there's a "lo".


jax280895

    How do you know if it is mangia or mangio


katerina242432

    Mangio 1-st person singular = Io in Italian or I in English, mangia is used with the 3-rd person = she or he


Araslan451

    why does lo have two meanings?can i use something else for that sentence?


SheTuti

    They are both completely different! One is io with a big i and means I=me, and the other is lo with a small l and means the (for masculine nouns beginning with s or z).


LaurenLuca16

    I said I eat the sugar and got the question correct.


Jonas112689

    I am a German boy,13, and learn Italian in english


bbutterbaugh

    Missing 'the' as a choice


T.Whitworth

    Sounds like the narrator says "Un" before the zucchero


Allegedly_human

    having unhealthy food habit in all languages with duolingo, volume 1


Serena964347

    I tried asking my cousin who is taking an Italian course this, so i wanted to confirm his explanation. Ragazzo and zucchero are both masculine right? Why is it that the article for ragazzo is "il" and for zucchero "lo"? Why aren't they both "il"? Whats the difference and what determines which word gets which article?


SheTuti

    It is very simple: il becomes lo in front of nouns beginning with s or z


Tsistu

    Couldn't tell Io from lo, because of Duolingo's font choice.


SorinMagureanu

    Io mangio lo zucchero = I am eating THE sugar


SheTuti

    I am eating = io sto mangiando and I eat = io mangio


McCarlitox444

    An example with Sto: Io sto sul disco ballano


Aidian5

    Not everything in languages translates perfectly. The "lo" is not translated directly to "the", it is just an article that goes with sugar. This has been answered numerous times.


massimogio8

    Only if I have a lowerong of pressure


massimogio8

    Only if I have a lowering of pressure


kate194858

    Why isnt it i eat the sugar since it says lo zucchero in the sentence


Sfciminello

    I get this wrong every time it comes up and have to leave the lessom to get around it. I dont get why "i eat sugar" even requires the "Lo" but i put it in every single time. How do I get by this ...


Aidian5

    Please read the previous comments. This is answered right at the top of the page.


merzgzel

    I did not understand it. Here "lo" means "the".Why would "lo" mean "the" without using it? Don't you think the sentence is wrong? Does anyone knows? Please answer,thank you.


Aidian5

    Please read the previous comments. This is answered right at the top of the page.


Jessica938107

    Spell check keeps changing my mangio to mango kmt


Bree839707

    Why do you include "lo" before zucchero, in the sentence. "I eat sugar"?


catzya2nice

    I knew my audio sucks ;_;


ghynnek

    Why wouldn't it be "the sugar"?


TheLandingEagle

    Not very healthy


Aileen122

    Why would it have "lo" if translated in English we dont use it?


Dan878472

    Russian doesn't have definite or indefinite articles, but they need to use (ours) when translating to English or, "There was a big explosion and the building burned" would come out, "There was big explosion and building burned". Do you want your Italian to sound as ungrammatical as that?


a2n2i2a2

    i heard mangiano and typed what I heard but was puzzled


DestinyLow1

    i feel that i should not lose a heart if i have to report a problem. The audio did not sound correct, and i could not understand it, so i had to give up to report it.


Schatzie14

    Rarely does sound understandible


Keizo13

    io mangio lo zucchero


CooperJefferyes

    what is it with Italians and sugar?


timmy396596

    Nice job Mr.eats sugar


PresleyHin1

    I think italian is hard and im eight and going to the 5 level of phrases


Johann537570

    I'm also eight. What is your fluence number


AnthonyCli17

    Thanks for taking the time to help me.


katerina242432

    Going round in circles, the basics 2 level3 in lesson 4/15 the right answers are not accepted apart from the one and to report this the submit thingy won't do it .Has anyone else got similar problem? HELP!!


juan552852

    can it be translate (i eat the sugar)


thbmatrix

    Come on, everyone could mistakenly click lo thinking it's Io


Liliana148245

    I think I wrote correctly...?


redchelle13

    Agreed. Way too close.


Liliana148245

    I write correctly, but they say it's wrong the "correct answer from them "match" whit my.


FrankCele1

    But can one really eat sugar,rather then lick


FrankEdger

    Who eats sugar? One might add it to some food items, but nobody 'eats' sugar.


SheTuti

    It is a rethoric sentence...


Kevin968039

    Well... This may be TMI, but sometimes if you know you might throw up- if you put a whole lot of white sugar in your mouth and let it dissolve, it can actually prevent you from vomiting. Gross, I know... but usually true.


Kevin968039

    (unless you have flu)


SheTuti

    Well, a spoon of sugar with vinegar is very effective against hiccup (singhiozzo) ;-)


Captain-Noodles

    What it is with Duolingo and eating sugar?


Tristan683995

    Well why do they have 4 words


Maks214717

    Because this is the other language with other grammar rules (or well you know)


    [deactivated user]

      That's bad for you. Don't do it lol


JaceyXD

      This is why people get diabetes...


AaliyahAus

      I missed mangio by the I and I was completely wrong


MarkTafoya

      Is anyone working on a background noise filter for this app??


Joilson_bahia

      Diabetes occurs when the body is not able to properly control the sugar level in blood, but Duolingo has insisted on asking you to eat sugar. Great!!


lizziemerrill

      That was very smart of Duolingo wasn't it!?


talkyperson

      Watch out for cavities. :)


DeannaBrooks

      This is seriously a weird amount of sugar related sentences.


KanashiX_

      what a..SWEET time..


Maks214717

      I did nothing wrong


spaDmitry

      The woman said io mangio ulo zucchero, but its actually io mangio lo zucchero


Maks214717

      You don't read this literally like you have a queue u don't read the silent letters


King_Gorilla

      Talked about this with an Italian. He told me that, even though it's maybe wrong, nobody says "lo" zucchero.


Mariocolans

      "LO zucchero" is actually correct...


Rickydito

      King_Gorilla: That just shows that native speakers (of any language) often do not know the proper grammar of their own language. And we can get in trouble any time we use absolutes like "nobody". He cannot speak for the whole world. Maybe he and his friends do not say "lo", but they are incorrect and, I am sure, SOMEBODY in the world says "lo".


SheTuti

      Il zucchero is totally wrong. Imo, only somebody learning Italian or a native with serious grammar issues would say something like that


kkbruv

      I'm not eating sugar! EVER!


VasilRayko

      P H. P l Zpzf Ho G p g. P p yl ppppp

      <pre> P dd </pre>

      B x x t 0p p x 9tt O V F ofco Gk Vt Í Ì op..ㅛ. Tt pop poo Op p p .t t

      Pnttm f C. C B

      .ivp

      P


1020242973

      Can you speak a human language please? I don't speak Alien.


Maks214717

      Wrong galaxy, vasil how can you mess that much??

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.