"Io mangio lo zucchero."

Translation:I eat the sugar.

December 20, 2012

116 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mario_Drouga

Io and lo look really close in the duolingo font ._.


ScratchGatto

I thought you were tricking me into thinking they where difrent, but then I saw the difrence!


Lala388180

Yes...i got confused especialy bc it was highlighted as a new word.


[deactivated user]

    I had written io zucchero then came to find out it was supposed to be lo zucchero


Relicana

    But why have the "lo" at all. It's not "I eat the sugar," its "I eat sugar."


stevenat365

    From what I've learned during the Spanish module on Duo, Spanish likes to use the article when speaking generally or about something as a whole...i.e. me gusta comer el pescado (I like to eat fish)... I'm guessing Italian is similar


rterradez

    actually we spanish people don't usually say the article when speaking, but duolingo seems to think we do


Smklindsey

    What do you mean by "the article" and please respond in elementary lol because i dont know anything about Spanish or any language derived from the latin origin. Just found out that Italian was based off of it also


Dan878472

    Articles are a feature of some, but not all languages. In simplest terms they are a and an and the. They serve to specify or highlight a noun. They come in two flavors: Definte articles and indefinite articles. The indefinite ones point out an object but not any particular object such as a car, or an orange. The Definite article is more specific: The car, or The orange. In Italian the indefinite articles are: Un, Uno, Una and Un’. The Definite articles are: il, lo, l’ la, le, i and gli. The selection depends on the gender (masculine, feminine, and neuter in some languages(not Italian)). The selection is also based on the letter or first sound of the noun. It is not as complicated as it seems..and eventually becomes second nature. You can google for more info. Italian and English use the indefinite ones pretty much identically.. there are some exceptions for professions and other characteristics. The definite ones are nuanced, as Italian, like Spanish throws (the) in, where we wouldn’t in English sometimes.

    Off topic..languages derived from Latin are called Romance languages…there are quite a few of them, but the major ones are Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, French and Romanian.


hQDyQ9Xq

    The "article" is just "the" or "a" or "an." When is it used and when is it "understood?" I know that in English and French and Spanish but not in Italian.


perradelinfierno

    Actually we don't use the article in that sentence. It's a bit more trickier. I would say "me gusta comer pescado", but "me gusta el pescado". It's the second sentence you are refering too


BastiaanBo1

    There's not really a difference between those in Italian. You mostly say you are "eating the ...".


FrankCele1

    But can one really eat sugar,rather than lick it?


Kevin968039

    Yes, by the spoonful. (it helps the medicine go down).


admeirel

    "lo" or "il" which is the best in this case?


wataya

    You don't have a choice here. It has to be 'lo'. The rule is: Before 'z' and 's+consonant' the 'il' becomes a 'lo'


johans2103

    Thank you Wataya, but I don't understand well the use of the "Lo" here, I mean, I have noticed Italian uses it when in general meaning, something like the French partitive, but until I know, Italian has a partitive as well, so, for instance if I want to say: " I eat sugar = Je mange du sucré = Io mangio lo zucchero" or "Io mangio dello zucchero"? If so, when to use each one? it's exactly the same?


SheTuti

    Almost the same use as in English: lo zucchero is specific (the sugar) and dello zucchero (partitive) or just zucchero without article is sugar in general.


Mary876672

    Thank you. It would be very helpful if the app also explained rules of this Kind.


Rayhunter

    what is the reason behind that?


qbraff

    Because of the letter z.


wWw413

    Thanks for your answer


qbraff

    Because of the z in the front, lo is right only.


Twiddlesome

    In English there is a difference between "I eat sugar" and "I am eating the sugar". One is 'in general I eat sugar' and the other is 'I am eating the sugar right at this moment'. How is this difference stated in Italian, so it is clear what the speaker is saying? Thanks.


SheTuti

    Almost the same use as in English: lo zucchero is specific (the) and dello zucchero or just zucchero is in general.


temetimo

    why is the "lo" there?? doesnt this mean just I eat sugar and not I eat the sugar?


HarrisonBancroft

    Why does it say "Lo" (the) when the translation does not include "the"


SheTuti

    I had the sentence in italian first, saying 'io mangio lo zucchero' and knowing DL transliteration preferences I translated it correctly in 'I eat the sugar' (...you gave me?).


GolbanDavi

    I like this language !


JuditaWolfe

    I understand from from studies complete 40 years ago that one does not need to use the personal pronouns since the verb ending indicates the pronoun.


msaradj

    how to differentiate noun is feminine of masculine word?


SheTuti

    If the article preceeding the noun is il or lo (i or gli for plural), than is the noun masculine and if it is la (le for plural), the noun is feminine.


    [deactivated user]

      Is lo in this sentence an article or a pronoun?


King2E4

      The first one is a pronoun, and the second an article.


SelenaBlade

      The L has a shoe, the I has no foot


JeffreyBolognani

      I eat sugar, but then what would be the past tense? I wrote "I ate the sugar" which seems like it would be the proper translation from Italian to english


talkyperson

      I think it just depends on the context. For example, if someone said, "where did all the sugar go?" you would say, "I ate the sugar." On the other hand, if someone asks you, "Do you like sugar?" a past-tense response wouldn't make any sense. (sorry about the bad examples)


SheTuti

      It would be 'io mangiai' or 'io ho mangiato' lo zucchero, which is not an option in this case


HierOfFire

      Does anyone have any mnemonic devices? I always get lo, il, nello, etc. mixed up


LirimJahiu2017

      Lo is used before the nouns that starts with S+consonant, with Z..(what comes after Z doesn't matter) and nouns with GN.. etc.. When it's Lo the plural form is always Gli. Hope this helps. Il is used before all masuculine nouns except those who starts with S+consonant , Z... GN il is not useds before the nouns that starts with vowel like. Uomo. In this case we have to say l'uomo and he plural is gli uomini.


ErinAldrich

      Is "Io mangio zucchero" correct? Or does it have to have the lo?


SheTuti

      Correct if you transliterlate I eat sugar. With 'the' you should add 'lo' to be DL safe indeed...


Bubble900577

      "Lo zucchero" = shouldnt this be "the sugar"?


Gus212840

      I call foul sir


ughlizXD

      How do you know wjen to ise "mangia","mangi" or mangio"? I get confused


sandeepa2

      Hi ughlizXD, The conjugation of verb Mangiare is as follows: io mangio; tu mangi; lui, lei, mangia; noi mangiamo; voi mangiate; loro mangiano.


Schatzie14

      Thank you very much, sandeepa, wish Duo would have done that in lesson one


LEMastroddi

      Funnily enough, I remember doing this one in French - "Je mange sucre".


King2E4

      You missed out the "du" - Je mange du sucre


GabrielDayot

      I'm sorry mom. :<


ariel_gioino

      Do we always add the article before the noun in Italian?


lizziemerrill

      does not having "il" make a difference?


qbraff

      Nope, before the letter z or st , we have to use the word lo.


ejhurt

      it should be i eat the sugar because there's a "lo".


jax280895

      How do you know if it is mangia or mangio


katerina242432

      Mangio 1-st person singular = Io in Italian or I in English, mangia is used with the 3-rd person = she or he


Araslan451

      why does lo have two meanings?can i use something else for that sentence?


SheTuti

      They are both completely different! One is io with a big i and means I=me, and the other is lo with a small l and means the (for masculine nouns beginning with s or z).


Dilyana96933

      Can someone tell me why it is lui/lei mangia when it is lui/lei beve,legge,crive etc.


Parin42

      There are 3 groups of verbs in Italian.1) the infinitive is like ×××are eg. mangiare . For lei/lui we say ×××a like mangia. 2)the infinitive is like ×××ere eg. Leggere then for lui/lei we say ×××e like legge.3)infinitive is ×××ire again lui/lei is ×××e.


LaurenLuca16

      I said I eat the sugar and got the question correct.


Jonas112689

      I am a German boy,13, and learn Italian in english


bbutterbaugh

      Missing 'the' as a choice


WH1TEWOOD

      Sounds like the narrator says "Un" before the zucchero


Allegedly_human

      having unhealthy food habit in all languages with duolingo, volume 1


SerenaSabbara

      I tried asking my cousin who is taking an Italian course this, so i wanted to confirm his explanation. Ragazzo and zucchero are both masculine right? Why is it that the article for ragazzo is "il" and for zucchero "lo"? Why aren't they both "il"? Whats the difference and what determines which word gets which article?


SheTuti

      It is very simple: il becomes lo in front of nouns beginning with s or z


Tsistu

      Couldn't tell Io from lo, because of Duolingo's font choice.


massimogio8

      Only if I have a lowerong of pressure


massimogio8

      Only if I have a lowering of pressure


kate194858

      Why isnt it i eat the sugar since it says lo zucchero in the sentence


Sfciminello

      I get this wrong every time it comes up and have to leave the lessom to get around it. I dont get why "i eat sugar" even requires the "Lo" but i put it in every single time. How do I get by this ...


Aidian5

      Please read the previous comments. This is answered right at the top of the page.


merzgzel

      I did not understand it. Here "lo" means "the".Why would "lo" mean "the" without using it? Don't you think the sentence is wrong? Does anyone knows? Please answer,thank you.


Jessica938107

      Spell check keeps changing my mangio to mango kmt


Breony336

      Why do you include "lo" before zucchero, in the sentence. "I eat sugar"?


catzya2nice

      I knew my audio sucks ;_;


ehynnek

      Why wouldn't it be "the sugar"?


Aileen122

      Why would it have "lo" if translated in English we dont use it?


Dan878472

      Russian doesn't have definite or indefinite articles, but they need to use (ours) when translating to English or, "There was a big explosion and the building burned" would come out, "There was big explosion and building burned". Do you want your Italian to sound as ungrammatical as that?


Eidowyn

      Ugh autocorrect change it to mango


xXBreeze73Xx

      I eat sugar... WHAT THE HECK WHO DOEST THAT


Lei-woomy

      Don't eat the sugar it makes you go crazy!!!


amulya-ammu

      What does "lo" mean?


SheTuti

      I (capitalized i) and o together = io = me, I (1. pers. sing., personal pronouns)


Hakster786

      It says if you click it (lo) means the but the sentence was i eat sugar ????


Erfan1897

      Lo zuxchero = The sugar !


Jim878622

      Just a moment ago I was marked wrong for putting the lo in front of zucchero. This program lacks consistency.


IIGiovonniII

      What's the purpose of "lo" if I'm not gonna put "the" in the sentence?


KimberlySc375499

      Why does it sound like he's saying "manj" rather than "mangia"? ❤❤❤


EvaSalma1

      Why is it ¨lo mangio lo zucchero¨ and not ¨lo mangio il zucchero¨ ?????


Mohamed684463

      Isn't it normally I eat the sugar


VinceItalianMan

      Why didnt it accept "mangio lo zucchero"


setayesh182343

      Why theres not 'the' in translate options?


hQDyQ9Xq

      Isn't there an article? (lo?)


Maryam922548

      How do you decide whether you should use Lo, Il, la, I etc?


ABDULLAH91118

      I am learning italian


RonFern

      There are probably some grammatic rules behind "Lo zucchero" like definite or indefinite articles, depending on the car ntext of the conversation. For Romance languages native speakers it's second nd nature to use them or not. I'd say "Yo como azúcar" because "Yo como el azúcar" sounds odd. On the other hand I'd say "Me gusta el azúcar" because "Me gusta azúcar" would be incorrect. Language rules and nuances, go figure


ICT-1Nicol

      When to use lo and il?


CatherineL601579

      Why is it lo zucchero and not il zucchero.


Shijna2

      Why can't we write it as 'il zucchero'


Brandonisner

      Oh no. More sugar?

      And is anything worse than the counter at the top? It jumps fowars 1/4 of the way to start, so you think you're halfway done, then it nickel and dimes you with progress until you're done.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.