"Io mangio lo zucchero."

Translation:I eat sugar.

December 20, 2012

130 Comments


Mario_Drouga

Io and lo look really close in the duolingo font ._.

August 30, 2015

ScratchGatto

I thought you were tricking me into thinking they where difrent, but then I saw the difrence!

March 3, 2017

Lala388180

Yes...i got confused especialy bc it was highlighted as a new word.

February 6, 2018

BEELEM78

ikr

April 15, 2016

Wendy272806

I agree!!!

January 28, 2019

AndreaGonz669409

Yes they do.

April 5, 2019

Relicana

But why have the "lo" at all. It's not "I eat the sugar," its "I eat sugar."

March 6, 2014

BastiaanBo1

There's not really a difference between those in Italian. You mostly say you are "eating the ...".

July 3, 2015

stevenat365

From what I've learned during the Spanish module on Duo, Spanish likes to use the article when speaking generally or about something as a whole...i.e. me gusta comer el pescado (I like to eat fish)... I'm guessing Italian is similar

December 30, 2018

FrankCele1

But can one really eat sugar,rather than lick it?

September 21, 2017

Kevin968039

Yes, by the spoonful. (it helps the medicine go down).

January 24, 2019

Allie98674382

Yep, and why is lo pronounced loooo????

January 4, 2019

Shantaya7

I know it says "I am eating the sugar"but I wrote"I am eating I sugar" because it said lo

April 23, 2017

admeirel

"lo" or "il" which is the best in this case?

December 20, 2012

wataya

You don't have a choice here. It has to be 'lo'. The rule is: Before 'z' and 's+consonant' the 'il' becomes a 'lo'

December 20, 2012

johans2103

Thank you Wataya, but I don't understand well the use of the "Lo" here, I mean, I have noticed Italian uses it when in general meaning, something like the French partitive, but until I know, Italian has a partitive as well, so, for instance if I want to say: " I eat sugar = Je mange du sucré = Io mangio lo zucchero" or "Io mangio dello zucchero"? If so, when to use each one? it's exactly the same?

August 7, 2015

Johann537570

Hey my name is Johann! Almost same!

June 22, 2017

Matthew234021

ξερεις ελληνικα? johann537570

September 2, 2018

Rayhunter

what is the reason behind that?

April 21, 2015

qbraff

Because of the letter z.

May 11, 2016

Keizo13

oh stampy

June 23, 2016

JNCO3

3-2 BARCA BETTER

April 26, 2017

Still_Alive_2

Awesome, thanks

May 24, 2014

G10Persie

Thank you.

March 30, 2019

qbraff

Because of the z in the front, lo is right only.

May 11, 2016

Noobiere

whats with all these questions with sugar?!?!?!?!?!

March 5, 2017

Twiddlesome

In English there is a difference between "I eat sugar" and "I am eating the sugar". One is 'in general I eat sugar' and the other is 'I am eating the sugar right at this moment'. How is this difference stated in Italian, so it is clear what the speaker is saying? Thanks.

August 25, 2014

SheTuti

Almost the same use as in English: lo zucchero is specific (the) and dello zucchero or just zucchero is in general.

September 23, 2018

temetimo

why is the "lo" there?? doesnt this mean just I eat sugar and not I eat the sugar?

July 25, 2014

HarrisonBancroft

Why does it say "Lo" (the) when the translation does not include "the"

October 25, 2016

SheTuti

I had the sentence in italian first, saying 'io mangio lo zucchero' and knowing DL transliteration preferences I translated it correctly in 'I eat the sugar' (...you gave me?).

September 23, 2018

JuditaWolfe

I understand from from studies complete 40 years ago that one does not need to use the personal pronouns since the verb ending indicates the pronoun.

August 21, 2014

GolbanDavi

I like this language !

December 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is lo in this sentence an article or a pronoun?

    September 26, 2016

King2E4

    The first one is a pronoun, and the second an article.

    September 26, 2016

msaradj

    how to differentiate noun is feminine of masculine word?

    November 14, 2015

SheTuti

    il/lo is masculine and la is feminine.

    September 23, 2018

HierOfFire

    Does anyone have any mnemonic devices? I always get lo, il, nello, etc. mixed up

    February 6, 2016

LirimJahiu2017

    Lo is used before the nouns that starts with S+consonant, with Z..(what comes after Z doesn't matter) and nouns with GN.. etc.. When it's Lo the plural form is always Gli. Hope this helps. Il is used before all masuculine nouns except those who starts with S+consonant , Z... GN il is not useds before the nouns that starts with vowel like. Uomo. In this case we have to say l'uomo and he plural is gli uomini.

    July 26, 2017

ErinAldrich

    Is "Io mangio zucchero" correct? Or does it have to have the lo?

    October 7, 2016

SheTuti

    Correct if you transliterlate I eat sugar. With 'the' you should add 'lo' to be DL safe indeed...

    September 23, 2018

Dilyana96933

    Can someone tell me why it is lui/lei mangia when it is lui/lei beve,legge,crive etc.

    February 10, 2017

Parin42

    There are 3 groups of verbs in Italian.1) the infinitive is like ×××are eg. mangiare . For lei/lui we say ×××a like mangia. 2)the infinitive is like ×××ere eg. Leggere then for lui/lei we say ×××e like legge.3)infinitive is ×××ire again lui/lei is ×××e.

    August 13, 2018

Bubble900577

    "Lo zucchero" = shouldnt this be "the sugar"?

    August 14, 2017

ughlizXD

    How do you know wjen to ise "mangia","mangi" or mangio"? I get confused

    October 8, 2014

sandeepa2

    Hi ughlizXD, The conjugation of verb Mangiare is as follows: io mangio; tu mangi; lui, lei, mangia; noi mangiamo; voi mangiate; loro mangiano.

    November 11, 2014

Schatzie14

    Thank you very much, sandeepa, wish Duo would have done that in lesson one

    March 23, 2015

sandeepa2

    Welcome.

    March 23, 2015

JeffreyBolognani

    I eat sugar, but then what would be the past tense? I wrote "I ate the sugar" which seems like it would be the proper translation from Italian to english

    December 21, 2014

talkyperson

    I think it just depends on the context. For example, if someone said, "where did all the sugar go?" you would say, "I ate the sugar." On the other hand, if someone asks you, "Do you like sugar?" a past-tense response wouldn't make any sense. (sorry about the bad examples)

    July 8, 2016

SheTuti

    It would be 'io mangiai' or 'io ho mangiato' lo zucchero, which is not an option in this case

    September 23, 2018

Keizo13

    i will let you come to my world in minecraft

    June 23, 2016

LEMastroddi

    Funnily enough, I remember doing this one in French - "Je mange sucre".

    June 17, 2015

King2E4

    You missed out the "du" - Je mange du sucre

    October 18, 2015

GabrielDayot

    I'm sorry mom. :<

    June 21, 2015

ariel_gioino

    Do we always add the article before the noun in Italian?

    July 22, 2015

SheTuti

    No. For general meaning no need to add an article (same as in English) or you can use the partitive del+ article (dello zucchero).

    September 23, 2018

lizziemerrill

    does not having "il" make a difference?

    October 2, 2015

qbraff

    Nope, before the letter z or st , we have to use the word lo.

    May 11, 2016

lizziemerrill

    Grazi :)

    May 11, 2016

ejhurt

    it should be i eat the sugar because there's a "lo".

    November 9, 2015

SheTuti

    You're right

    September 23, 2018

AlanBotas

    Kucxxxioxoozx

    January 15, 2016

jax280895

    How do you know if it is mangia or mangio

    July 20, 2016

katerina242432

    Mangio 1-st person singular = Io in Italian or I in English, mangia is used with the 3-rd person = she or he

    December 9, 2018

Araslan451

    why does lo have two meanings?can i use something else for that sentence?

    July 31, 2016

SheTuti

    They are both completely different! One is io with a big i and means I=me, and the other is lo with a small l and means the (for masculine nouns beginning with s or z).

    September 23, 2018

LaurenLuca16

    I said I eat the sugar and got the question correct.

    October 5, 2017

Jonas112689

    I am a German boy,13, and learn Italian in english

    January 18, 2018

bbutterbaugh

    Missing 'the' as a choice

    May 5, 2018

T.Whitworth

    Sounds like the narrator says "Un" before the zucchero

    August 1, 2018

SelenaBlade

    The L has a shoe, the I has no foot

    February 7, 2019

Tsistu

    Couldn't tell Io from lo, because of Duolingo's font choice.

    February 24, 2019

a2n2i2a2

    i heard mangiano and typed what I heard but was puzzled

    July 27, 2014

DestinyLow1

    i feel that i should not lose a heart if i have to report a problem. The audio did not sound correct, and i could not understand it, so i had to give up to report it.

    October 14, 2014

Schatzie14

    Rarely does sound understandible

    March 23, 2015

CooperJefferyes

    what is it with Italians and sugar?

    November 22, 2016

esthernoam

    Very useful

    January 28, 2017

timmy396596

    Nice job Mr.eats sugar

    January 31, 2017

PresleyHin1

    I think italian is hard and im eight and going to the 5 level of phrases

    April 6, 2017

Johann537570

    I'm also eight. What is your fluence number

    June 22, 2017

AnthonyCli17

    Thanks.

    November 23, 2017

AnthonyCli17

    Thanks for taking the time to help me.

    November 23, 2017

FrankEdger

    Who eats sugar? One might add it to some food items, but nobody 'eats' sugar.

    December 8, 2017

SheTuti

    It is a rethoric sentence...

    September 23, 2018

Kevin968039

    Well... This may be TMI, but sometimes if you know you might throw up- if you put a whole lot of white sugar in your mouth and let it dissolve, it can actually prevent you from vomiting. Gross, I know... but usually true.

    January 24, 2019

Kevin968039

    (unless you have flu)

    January 24, 2019

EvanMoore101428

    Io ho un ape

    January 25, 2018

Allegedly_human

    having unhealthy food habit in all languages with duolingo, volume 1

    November 5, 2018

Serena964347

    I tried asking my cousin who is taking an Italian course this, so i wanted to confirm his explanation. Ragazzo and zucchero are both masculine right? Why is it that the article for ragazzo is "il" and for zucchero "lo"? Why aren't they both "il"? Whats the difference and what determines which word gets which article?

    December 3, 2018

katerina242432

    Going round in circles, the basics 2 level3 in lesson 4/15 the right answers are not accepted apart from the one and to report this the submit thingy won't do it .Has anyone else got similar problem? HELP!!

    December 9, 2018

juan552852

    can it be translate (i eat the sugar)

    January 13, 2019

PanilPanil

    ψψγωγ

    January 20, 2019

PanilPanil

    .

    January 20, 2019

SorinMagureanu

    Io mangio lo zucchero = I am eating THE sugar

    March 3, 2019

thbmatrix

    Come on, everyone could mistakenly click lo thinking it's Io

    March 10, 2019

Liliana148245

    I think I wrote correctly...?

    March 17, 2019

redchelle13

    Agreed. Way too close.

    April 2, 2019

Liliana148245

    I write correctly, but they say it's wrong the "correct answer from them "match" whit my.

    April 3, 2019

Carlynz

    That's bad for you. Don't do it lol

    April 4, 2019

Joilson_bahia

    Diabetes occurs when the body is not able to properly control the sugar level in blood, but Duolingo has insisted on asking you to eat sugar. Great!!

    October 8, 2015

lizziemerrill

    That was very smart of Duolingo wasn't it!?

    October 8, 2015

Keizo13

    io mangio lo zucchero

    June 23, 2016

Sam_Hawes

    rip

    May 27, 2017

FrankCele1

    But can one really eat sugar,rather then lick

    September 21, 2017

-Libertalia-

    What it is with Duolingo and eating sugar?

    January 25, 2018

Tristan683995

    Well why do they have 4 words

    March 15, 2018

Maks214717

    Because this is the other language with other grammar rules (or well you know)

    April 18, 2019

AaliyahAus

    I missed mangio by the I and I was completely wrong

    June 2, 2014

sally.burt

    Typo

    September 21, 2014

MarkTafoya

    Is anyone working on a background noise filter for this app??

    April 3, 2015

talkyperson

    Watch out for cavities. :)

    July 8, 2016

DeannaBrooks

    This is seriously a weird amount of sugar related sentences.

    August 12, 2016

Kanashi-Bradley

    what a..SWEET time..

    August 25, 2016

Leslieann835473

    You dont eat sugar

    April 12, 2017

Colm136186

    Ok

    June 29, 2017

Speck123

    fgt

    April 24, 2015

Maks214717

    I did nothing wrong

    April 18, 2019

AlanBotas

    X l

    January 15, 2016

spaDmitry

    The woman said io mangio ulo zucchero, but its actually io mangio lo zucchero

    April 14, 2014

Maks214717

    You don't read this literally like you have a queue u don't read the silent letters

    April 18, 2019

King_Gorilla

    Talked about this with an Italian. He told me that, even though it's maybe wrong, nobody says "lo" zucchero.

    January 2, 2013

Mariocolans

    "LO zucchero" is actually correct...

    March 4, 2013

Rickydito

    King_Gorilla: That just shows that native speakers (of any language) often do not know the proper grammar of their own language. And we can get in trouble any time we use absolutes like "nobody". He cannot speak for the whole world. Maybe he and his friends do not say "lo", but they are incorrect and, I am sure, SOMEBODY in the world says "lo".

    October 16, 2013

kurlbrudherst

    I'm not eating sugar! EVER!

    April 23, 2014

DiegoMaldo803054

    why

    March 16, 2018

martinlope532605

    Cggf

    April 22, 2014

VasilRayko

    P H. P l Zpzf Ho G p g. P p yl ppppp

    <pre> P dd </pre>

    B x x t 0p p x 9tt O V F ofco Gk Vt Í Ì op..ㅛ. Tt pop poo Op p p .t t

    Pnttm f C. C B

    .ivp

    P

    April 3, 2014

1020242973

    Can you speak a human language please? I don't speak Alien.

    April 17, 2014

Maks214717

    Wrong galaxy, vasil how can you mess that much??

    April 18, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.