"Eu quero uma cor com bastante intensidade."

Translation:I want a color with a lot of intensity.

9/9/2013, 9:30:06 PM

9 Comments


shatto

how do i know what bastante means in this context... obviously 'enough' is not accepted.

9/9/2013, 9:30:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

enough = suficiente, O bastante. este quarto tem bastantes janelas = this room has a lot of windons. este quarto não tem janelas o bastante = this room does not have enough windows. Não é grande o bastante = it is not big enough.

9/9/2013, 9:36:17 PM

Jeroen6200090

Is "bastante" a much better option than 'muito/a' is this type of sentences?

2/8/2014, 8:54:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

For me "bastante" has more emphasis.

2/9/2014, 2:05:30 AM

mmedina721

can you say "with much intensity"?

9/11/2014, 7:18:49 PM

Fabiocicm

Yes, I am a Brazilian and I think "with much intensity" would be better.

6/29/2015, 2:13:48 AM

Dudkarji

What's the difference between intense and intensive?

7/14/2014, 6:51:15 PM

zenmakyo

"with great intensity"? same sense as "with high intensity" ....

4/6/2015, 2:48:22 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.