1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero uma cor com bastant…

"Eu quero uma cor com bastante intensidade."

Translation:I want a color with a lot of intensity.

September 9, 2013

9 Comments


shatto

how do i know what bastante means in this context... obviously 'enough' is not accepted.


Paulenrique

enough = suficiente, O bastante. este quarto tem bastantes janelas = this room has a lot of windons. este quarto não tem janelas o bastante = this room does not have enough windows. Não é grande o bastante = it is not big enough.


Jeroen6200090

Is "bastante" a much better option than 'muito/a' is this type of sentences?


Paulenrique

For me "bastante" has more emphasis.


mmedina721

can you say "with much intensity"?


Fabiocicm

Yes, I am a Brazilian and I think "with much intensity" would be better.


zenmakyo

"with great intensity"? same sense as "with high intensity" ....


Dudkarji

What's the difference between intense and intensive?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.