Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are birds on top of the house."

Translation:Evin üstünde kuşlar var.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

üzerinde = üstünde ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes they are interchangeable

3 years ago

InnaSepp
InnaSepp

What's wrong with "kuşlar evin üzerinde var"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't work. For location + var sentences the word order is not flexible. You cannot add anything between "the subject and var"

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

If someone asks you if there are birds nearby (or on top of the house) you can reply that way. It's all about emphasis. If you just saw birds on top of the house out of the blue and wanna inform someone about this say Evin üstünde kuşlar var. So, I think your example can be accepted too.

But the given translation can work in every situation, so it's better to put the subject just before var/yok.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you really think so? I think ""kuşlar evin üzerinde var" is very weird sentence. If someone asks you "etrafta kuş var mı?" (are there birds nearby?) you would say "evin üzerinde var" - not "kuşlar evin üzerinde var".

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

If someone asks you '.... nerede var? (Where are there.....?)' you can reply it by putting the locative just before var/yok.

  • Where are there birds? (Kuş nerede var?)
  • There are birds on top of the house. (Kuş evin üzerinde var.)

  • Where is there a supermarket? (Süpermarket nerede var?)

  • There is a supermarket in this street. (Süpermarket bu sokakta var.)

However as I said you can always use the given form (Evin üzerinde kuş var and Bu sokakta süpermarket var.) So maybe it is better and safer to stick with the rule you talked about.

3 years ago

Y4K4M0Z
Y4K4M0Z

İ am turkish. I used 'tepesinde' for 'on top'. And i think it is possible. But it didn't accept.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tepe" is used for the top of a mountain. It isn't used in this context.

3 years ago

Y4K4M0Z
Y4K4M0Z

:) Okey. It is true. But also the Turkish people use this word highly places. For example: 'Gökdelenin tepesine bak.' 'Ağacın tepesinde kedi var.' I have used like this at daily life. And you should change the variation of sentence. ;) Good luck with that.

3 years ago

Ocheeva

" evin tepesinde kuşlar var. " cevabını da kabul edebilmesi mi lazım sanki? bir şeyin tepesine çıkmak, tepesinde olmak = üzerinde olmak üzerine çıkmak olabilir mi tam emin olamadım. Belirtmek istedim. Sevgiler herkese

2 years ago

DuoNeedsFixing

can i also say evin üzerinde üç kuş var. as the plural suffix is not used always. In this case the amount is due:3.

7 months ago

DuoNeedsFixing

can i erase that hey? i been working 4 10hours and a table broke today n children got harmed and i went to another work after work 4 more 2 hours... i seen three somewhere in this sentence but i was wrong.sorry 4 spammimg

7 months ago