1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are birds on top of th…

"There are birds on top of the house."

Translation:Evin üstünde kuşlar var.

April 9, 2015

21 Comments


dieprinzessin

üzerinde = üstünde ?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes they are interchangeable


InnaSepp

What's wrong with "kuşlar evin üzerinde var"?


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't work. For location + var sentences the word order is not flexible. You cannot add anything between "the subject and var"


evelyn-miriam

But a few sentences before it was the same word order that Inna Sepp suggested. In the sentence " I am next to you", the subject I was at the beginning. Why is that?


Mariane584083

evelyn-miriam, re-read Selcen's comment above, please. "I am next to you" is not the same type of sentence than in the lesson here.


AishEenaas

Meaning we can say "Evin üzerinde kuşlar var", right?


orde90

If someone asks you if there are birds nearby (or on top of the house) you can reply that way. It's all about emphasis. If you just saw birds on top of the house out of the blue and wanna inform someone about this say Evin üstünde kuşlar var. So, I think your example can be accepted too.

But the given translation can work in every situation, so it's better to put the subject just before var/yok.


Selcen_Ozturk

you really think so? I think ""kuşlar evin üzerinde var" is very weird sentence. If someone asks you "etrafta kuş var mı?" (are there birds nearby?) you would say "evin üzerinde var" - not "kuşlar evin üzerinde var".


orde90

If someone asks you '.... nerede var? (Where are there.....?)' you can reply it by putting the locative just before var/yok.

  • Where are there birds? (Kuş nerede var?)
  • There are birds on top of the house. (Kuş evin üzerinde var.)

  • Where is there a supermarket? (Süpermarket nerede var?)

  • There is a supermarket in this street. (Süpermarket bu sokakta var.)

However as I said you can always use the given form (Evin üzerinde kuş var and Bu sokakta süpermarket var.) So maybe it is better and safer to stick with the rule you talked about.


evelyn-miriam

@orde90´s first comment

Thank you very much Orde, that information helps a lot and it explains why in the sentences before there was the word order that Inna Sepp suggested. :) Like so often before, you motivated me, not to give up. :)


KamenYuruk

Why is it evIN? Doesn't that also mean 'of your house'?


Mariane584083

KamenYuruk, there are explanations in the TIPS you find above "START" if you use a computer.


Ocheeva

" evin tepesinde kuşlar var. " cevabını da kabul edebilmesi mi lazım sanki? bir şeyin tepesine çıkmak, tepesinde olmak = üzerinde olmak üzerine çıkmak olabilir mi tam emin olamadım. Belirtmek istedim. Sevgiler herkese


PietD

Why is it "evin" and not "evi" for the house?


evelyn-miriam

I think because the house gets the suffix for the possessor third person singular. The top of the house.... ev-in The cat of the woman.... kadin-in But I am a beginner. Maybe somebody else will answer you. If not start a new thread with your question, than you have usually a better chance that somebody answers, than in the middle of a 5 year old thread. ;)


Y4K4M0Z

İ am turkish. I used 'tepesinde' for 'on top'. And i think it is possible. But it didn't accept.


AlexinNotTurkey

"tepe" is used for the top of a mountain. It isn't used in this context.


Y4K4M0Z

:) Okey. It is true. But also the Turkish people use this word highly places. For example: 'Gökdelenin tepesine bak.' 'Ağacın tepesinde kedi var.' I have used like this at daily life. And you should change the variation of sentence. ;) Good luck with that.


DuoNeedsFixing

can i also say evin üzerinde üç kuş var. as the plural suffix is not used always. In this case the amount is due:3.


DuoNeedsFixing

can i erase that hey? i been working 4 10hours and a table broke today n children got harmed and i went to another work after work 4 more 2 hours... i seen three somewhere in this sentence but i was wrong.sorry 4 spammimg

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.