"There are birds on top of the house."

Translation:Evin üstünde kuşlar var.

April 9, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

üzerinde = üstünde ?


ex_contributor

yes they are interchangeable


InnaSepp

What's wrong with "kuşlar evin üzerinde var"?


ex_contributor

it doesn't work. For location + var sentences the word order is not flexible. You cannot add anything between "the subject and var"


AishEenaas

Meaning we can say "Evin üzerinde kuşlar var", right?


martin91999

Thanks for that, I thought "birds" was the subject and would have put kuşlar at the beginning.


orde90

If someone asks you if there are birds nearby (or on top of the house) you can reply that way. It's all about emphasis. If you just saw birds on top of the house out of the blue and wanna inform someone about this say Evin üstünde kuşlar var. So, I think your example can be accepted too.

But the given translation can work in every situation, so it's better to put the subject just before var/yok.


ex_contributor

you really think so? I think ""kuşlar evin üzerinde var" is very weird sentence. If someone asks you "etrafta kuş var mı?" (are there birds nearby?) you would say "evin üzerinde var" - not "kuşlar evin üzerinde var".


orde90

If someone asks you '.... nerede var? (Where are there.....?)' you can reply it by putting the locative just before var/yok.

  • Where are there birds? (Kuş nerede var?)
  • There are birds on top of the house. (Kuş evin üzerinde var.)

  • Where is there a supermarket? (Süpermarket nerede var?)

  • There is a supermarket in this street. (Süpermarket bu sokakta var.)

However as I said you can always use the given form (Evin üzerinde kuş var and Bu sokakta süpermarket var.) So maybe it is better and safer to stick with the rule you talked about.


KamenYuruk

Why is it evIN? Doesn't that also mean 'of your house'?


Yiannis49

‘Of your house’ would be ‘evinin’: ev + in (your) + in (genitive).

‘Evin üstünde’ means ‘on the top of the house’ so we have ‘ev’ in the genitive and ‘üst’ in the possessive. üstünde = üst (the top) + ü (possesive) + n (buffer) + de (locative)


Samia732007

Can someone explain to me when to use subject/object in the plural form and when to not????


Mariane584083

SamlaAjmal, in "there are birds on top of the house" "birds="kuşlar" is the SUBJECT, at plural.

When "birds" is an OBJECT it can be specific/definite or unspecific/indefinite. Some examples with the verb "görmek"="to see":

"I see THE birds"="kuşları görürüm", because "birds" is definite object, "kuş" at accusative case. "I see A bird" or "i see birds"="kuş görürüm", "birds" indefinite/unspecific object, at nominative case.
"I see ONE bird"="bir kuş görürüm".   "I seeTWO birds"="iki kuş görürüm" "kuş" remains at singular after a number. "I see A LOT of birds"="çok kuş görürüm", "kuş" at singular because "a lot" is a quantifier, like a number. "The birds or Birds are small animals"="kuşlar küçük hayvanlardır", "kuşlar" is subject. "A bird is a small animal"="kuş küçük bir hayvandır".

Hope it helps.


Mariane584083

Here Selcen's examples and comments:

The men eat an apple: Adamlar (bir) elma yer. The men eat the apples: Adamlar elmaları yer. The men eat the apple: Adamlar elmayı yer. The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish. The men eat apple: This sentence is wrong in English, you cannot use a singular countable object without an article (or other determiners) The men eat five apples: Adamlar beş elma yer. Adamlar beş elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish. Enjoy it! The men eats a lot of apples: Adamlar çok elma yer. Adamlar çok elmalar yer is


Dovlatus

Why not evin üzerisinde?


Samia732007

You should check out this link (click here) to get to know the difference between üst & üzeri~


famelshebini

İ am confused about the use of the plural. İ thought if one generalized things, it would simply be kuş var. However, this is shown to be wrong and corrected to kuşlar


Danika_Dakika

This is not general -- and it is not a direct object, which is where I think you are getting that rule. "Kuşlar" is the subject here, and you will always use the plural for a plural subject.


Y4K4M0Z

İ am turkish. I used 'tepesinde' for 'on top'. And i think it is possible. But it didn't accept.


AlexinNotTurkey

"tepe" is used for the top of a mountain. It isn't used in this context.


Y4K4M0Z

:) Okey. It is true. But also the Turkish people use this word highly places. For example: 'Gökdelenin tepesine bak.' 'Ağacın tepesinde kedi var.' I have used like this at daily life. And you should change the variation of sentence. ;) Good luck with that.


Ocheeva

" evin tepesinde kuşlar var. " cevabını da kabul edebilmesi mi lazım sanki? bir şeyin tepesine çıkmak, tepesinde olmak = üzerinde olmak üzerine çıkmak olabilir mi tam emin olamadım. Belirtmek istedim. Sevgiler herkese


PietD

Why is it "evin" and not "evi" for the house?


Samia732007

Ev is the possessor so it will gain the genitive case--> evin

A quick reminder: For the third person POSSESOR we use the genitive case: (n)in

and for the 3rd person POSSESSE (the thing being possessed) you add the third person possessive suffix: (s)i


Ahmed05528166561

kuşlar evin Üstünde : is it correct


Mariane584083

Ahmed, it is right but the English sentence we have to translate is different. We have "there are birds on the roof" and not "the birds are on the roof".


Danika_Dakika

That is exactly why -- but it is "on top of the house" not "on the roof."


LisetteKol1

"kuşlar evin üstünde " is marked wrong....why?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.