"Onunla buluşursan, bir daha bu eve gelme!"

Translation:If you meet him, do not come to this house again!

April 9, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashkan_Salehi_70

What is the point of "bir" here?


chinmayhej

Bir daha over here would be something like once more, i.e., again.


SusanLawso4

In British English we don't say "meet with her". "Meet her" if it's for the first time, or "meet up with her" if it's pre-arranged, as I think is meant here.


Jan7887621

In American English it is quite acceptable. Also

Please check item #27 https://www.dictionary.com/browse/meet--with


SusanLawso4

Thanks. Yes, I know it is American English. Usually Duolingo tries to accommodate both. I got marked wrong for "meet up with her" but I think it should be included. "Meet up" is mentioned half-way down the article that you linked. I was wrong to say "meet her" is only the first time, but it is not pre-planned, as your article confirms.


SabineBergmann1

All of you should not forget, that most people here want to learn Turkish and not English. I am German and I am here to learn Turkish. As there is no tree on Duolingo Turkish for German, I have to do it here and for me it does not make difference if they use American English or something else to teach Turkish. the essential is that the Turkish sentences are in correct grammar. Bu much to my regret most of your questions refer to English grammar and not to the Turkish one. Thanks Duolingo! You are doing a great job!


BjornLemmens

I agree, but unfortunately some of us learn English one way or the other and if the native speakers can't seem to get the correct answers, how are we non-natives? I often get answers marked wrong because of the English level I have, this should be accommodated as well...


CayAr

Totally agree. :-)


paulavandun

I get tired of this also. I am Dutch. Breaking down the Turkish words and explaining why a particular time was used would be more helpful than endless discussions about English grammar.


KamyHelm

I wish Duo does the same


jdonk

What about: If you meet with her, do not come to this house anymore!


BjornLemmens

I wondered the same!


pafritzon

The robot voice has never been more convincing. You can really hear the suppressed rage!


seid.x

sounds very colloquial. it wouldn't be better to say "... gelemezsin"?


eraygurayman

U mean " you can't come " but there people said "don't come "


divdby0

I think this answer should also be correct: "If you meet her, don't ever come back to this house again!"


Jan7887621

What's wrong with "İt you meet with her don't come to this house again"


lbSTxG5i

If you meet her, do not come again to this house! Why is this incorrect?


Eva242549

It is simply a matter of the accepted word order in correct English. We put the adverb "again" later in the sentence.


mortezaeslamzade

Onunla is different with Onunda ?????? :o


DuoNeedsFixing

onunla with her onunda on her


Oussoupoli

How many ways can you say meet


atrunica

Just like in turkish dizi


shahidmecc

I said "if you meet with her again donot come to this house"


Eva242549

The "daha" is missing = again


atrunica

Meet with someone? Meet someone is equally good. Am I correct?


Eva242549

E.g. "I met him for the first time in 2008 at a conference in London." "I met Elizabeth, as arranged, outside the library door, and we had lunch together." BUT "I met with him to discuss our business plans." "I have met with him twice, but we cannot come to an agreement about the contract." These examples make clear that the difference is this: "to meet" usually refers to the coming together (by chance or design) of people at a time and a place; it does not imply further interaction. But "to meet with" refers to conversation, discussion, or interaction after people come together. I hope that helps. "If you meet her" would not be correct in the Duo sentence, IMHO. (Native English speaker)


Sadebenjamin01

Can you use geri gelme too?


Lyn747677

I wrote, If you meet with her do not come to yhis home again


KamyHelm

What's wrong with this answer: (If you meet him don't come again to this house)??? To be marked wrong?!?!?!?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.