"Onunla buluşursan, bir daha bu eve gelme!"

Translation:If you meet with her, do not come to this house again!

3 years ago

12 Comments


jdonk
jdonk

What about: If you meet with her, do not come to this house anymore!

6 months ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

What is the point of "bir" here?

1 year ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Bir daha over here would be something like once more, i.e., again.

1 year ago

seid.x
seid.x

sounds very colloquial. it wouldn't be better to say "... gelemezsin"?

3 years ago

ErayGrayma
ErayGrayma

U mean " you can't come " but there people said "don't come "

3 years ago

divdby0

I think this answer should also be correct: "If you meet her, don't ever come back to this house again!"

7 months ago

mory1256

Onunla is different with Onunda ?????? :o

2 years ago

DuoNeedsFixing

onunla with her onunda on her

2 years ago

Jan7887621

What's wrong with "İt you meet with her don't come to this house again"

2 weeks ago

SusanLawso4

In British English we don't say "meet with her". "Meet her" if it's for the first time, or "meet up with her" if it's pre-arranged, as I think is meant here.

1 week ago

Jan7887621

In American English it is quite acceptable. Also

Please check item #27 https://www.dictionary.com/browse/meet--with

1 week ago

SusanLawso4

Thanks. Yes, I know it is American English. Usually Duolingo tries to accommodate both. I got marked wrong for "meet up with her" but I think it should be included. "Meet up" is mentioned half-way down the article that you linked. I was wrong to say "meet her" is only the first time, but it is not pre-planned, as your article confirms.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.