1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He falls down."

"He falls down."

Translation:Ele cai.

September 9, 2013

7 Comments


JCMcGee

How would you literally say "He falls down"?

"Ele cai ???"


Paulenrique

Yes! If one falls, surely it is down... in Portuguese you cant use two obvious words together: cair para baixo, subir para cima, desfecho final, elo de ligação, etc...


KemotS

Does "pra baixo" mean the same what "para baixo"? Is "pra" some abbreviation?


shanigruman

why not "ele cai para baixo"? To me it seems like a valid translation of "he falls down"..


Paulenrique

Just see my answer above ;)


lesliegirl

What about, "Ele se cai." ? That wasn't accepted.


Paulenrique

This verb is not reflexive since he does not fall on himself.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.