"Nós medimos suas roupas."

Translation:We measure your clothing.

9/9/2013, 10:07:23 PM

27 Comments


Jorge_Monsalve

Why does "try on" not work on this?

2/26/2014, 11:54:42 PM

Alphaf

[19/05/15] Beacause "try on" is "experimentar".

5/19/2015, 11:41:03 PM

LuigiSalazar

try on is not experimentar

5/3/2016, 6:16:27 PM

GabrielDayot

To measure and to try on is different.

7/24/2015, 2:12:51 AM

LuigiSalazar

but is said to try on, when you are "measuring" other peoples clothes you are not actually measuring them you are trying on to see if they fit you well, the answer must be correct

5/3/2016, 6:17:26 PM

ericin617

When I say I measure something i mean that I find the number that represents the size. If I try something on, i do not know the number, i only know whether it fits me. As far as I can remember, i have never heard anyone use one of those words to mean the other.

5/28/2018, 3:06:12 PM

akurzias

I don't understand why "as suas roupas" isn't correct. I've learned that portuguese generally requires article when talking about possession.

2/4/2014, 6:44:11 PM

Alphaf

Não é necessário o artigo as neste caso, mas você pode usá-lo.

It is not necessary the article as in this case, but you can to use it.

5/14/2014, 5:30:37 PM

virgy86

"We try on their clothes" would make the best sense here. Literal translation often does not make sense as in this case.

8/18/2014, 6:54:12 AM

PHScanes

To measure = medir [don't ask me why they are measuring clothing]

To try on = experimentar [fit or not fit]

6/21/2015, 5:46:51 PM

Shogunadrian

Think of it as a sign for a tailor shop, stating he/she does that for you.

11/22/2013, 5:06:15 AM

NauSoares

It could be: We measure your clothes. ???

3/2/2017, 3:08:21 AM

JCMcGee

I heard "as roupas".....tricky!

9/9/2013, 10:07:23 PM

jdh0108

In portuguese, is Nós medimos as suas roupas bad?

2/25/2015, 7:21:43 PM

SariahLily

No, that should be correct.

4/4/2015, 3:52:20 AM

stfzzed

Isn't "suas" a reccurent pronoun? Could "we measure our clothes" be true?

10/11/2013, 6:40:55 PM

Evil127

Actually I think it would be "as nossas" or "nossas" roupas in that case no ? Can someone confirm ?

10/19/2013, 7:26:46 PM

Ligea

"nossas" is for our and your is suas We measure your (the client, for exemple) clothing.= Nós medimos as suas roupas We measure our clothing (ourselves) = Nós medimos nossas roupas

10/20/2013, 5:56:41 AM

cdjaimesh

for our, not. it is correct too for "your" (singular/plural) , her/his or their :)

1/31/2014, 6:41:15 PM

PHScanes

Suas - his/her/your/their

Nossas - our

6/21/2015, 5:48:26 PM

Caterinare89

What id the difference between "a ruopa" and "as ruopas"?

1/25/2015, 8:01:31 PM

Alphaf

[19/05/15] roupa = singular(one); roupas = plural(some).

5/19/2015, 11:37:50 PM

lhackett

We measure your clothes. This also should be a correct answer.

2/18/2019, 9:59:43 AM

AirisAnder

It is confusing. From what I can undetstand, you dont measure clothes unless you are making it yoursel e.g. measuring the length, width, etc. You try on clothes. Can some one let the owl know please!

1/25/2015, 6:06:36 PM

GlennaSol

It makes sense to me. When I buy clothing at a thrift store, I take a tape measure and measure the clothes to make sure they are the right size for my son or husband. That way I can buy clothes for them even when they are not there to try them on.

9/15/2015, 4:34:45 PM

RobGreen4

What does it really mean? 'We measure your clothing' seems pretty nonsensical

6/2/2014, 7:13:48 AM

SariahLily

It makes sense if a tailor says it.

4/4/2015, 3:51:50 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.