1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós medimos suas roupas."

"Nós medimos suas roupas."

Translation:We measure your clothing.

September 9, 2013

26 Comments


Jorge_Monsalve

Why does "try on" not work on this?


Alphaf

[19/05/15] Beacause "try on" is "experimentar".


LuigiSalazar

try on is not experimentar


GabrielDayot

To measure and to try on is different.


LuigiSalazar

but is said to try on, when you are "measuring" other peoples clothes you are not actually measuring them you are trying on to see if they fit you well, the answer must be correct


ericin617

When I say I measure something i mean that I find the number that represents the size. If I try something on, i do not know the number, i only know whether it fits me. As far as I can remember, i have never heard anyone use one of those words to mean the other.


akurzias

I don't understand why "as suas roupas" isn't correct. I've learned that portuguese generally requires article when talking about possession.


Alphaf

Não é necessário o artigo as neste caso, mas você pode usá-lo.

It is not necessary the article as in this case, but you can to use it.


virgy86

"We try on their clothes" would make the best sense here. Literal translation often does not make sense as in this case.


PHScanes

To measure = medir [don't ask me why they are measuring clothing]

To try on = experimentar [fit or not fit]


Shogunadrian

Think of it as a sign for a tailor shop, stating he/she does that for you.


JCMcGee

I heard "as roupas".....tricky!


jdh0108

In portuguese, is Nós medimos as suas roupas bad?


SariahLily

No, that should be correct.


lhackett

We measure your clothes. This also should be a correct answer.


Wolfgang690314

what's wrong with ... your clothes


stfzzed

Isn't "suas" a reccurent pronoun? Could "we measure our clothes" be true?


Evil127

Actually I think it would be "as nossas" or "nossas" roupas in that case no ? Can someone confirm ?


Ligea

"nossas" is for our and your is suas We measure your (the client, for exemple) clothing.= Nós medimos as suas roupas We measure our clothing (ourselves) = Nós medimos nossas roupas


cdjaimesh

for our, not. it is correct too for "your" (singular/plural) , her/his or their :)


PHScanes

Suas - his/her/your/their

Nossas - our


NauSoares

It could be: We measure your clothes. ???


Oystein_89

Could it also be translated as "we measure his/her clothing?


Caterinare89

What id the difference between "a ruopa" and "as ruopas"?


Alphaf

[19/05/15] roupa = singular(one); roupas = plural(some).


Anewsol4me

I thought it would be "their" clothes. How would you say their then?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.