1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "This camera is small, but is…

"This camera is small, but is very good."

Translation:Esta câmera é pequena, mas é muito boa.

September 9, 2013

7 Comments


KZONE88

Why is it "muito'' boa instead of "muita'' boa?


Paulenrique

Muito, working as very, is always translated as "muito". (It is an intensifier, not a quantifier)


Karl200335

And how are we to infer this?


Paulenrique

"Muito" here is an adverb. Adverbs never change!


richard2403

I was marked wrong for omitting the second “é”. Is this actually wrong in Portuguese or was DL just being pedantic because the “is” was included twice in the English sentence?


Paulenrique

You can omit the second one.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.