1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Koyun ve kuzu"

"Koyun ve kuzu"

Translation:The sheep and the lamb

April 9, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Neptunium

Could these words also be used to refer to mutton and lamb meat respectively?

April 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to use the word "et" afterwards. "Koyun eti ve kuzu eti"

April 7, 2016

Neptunium

Thanks!

April 7, 2016

Hiltonglor

Idk

June 24, 2019

orlaithb

How is it THE sheep and THE lamb? Should "the sheep" not be " koyunu", and "The lamb" should be "Kuzuyu"? Please explain to me, thanks in advance! :)

April 9, 2015

AneurinEE

The accusative suffix is only added to words to make them 'definite' (= give them a 'the' in English) for words which are the object of the sentence. Here, koyun and kuzu are both the subject of the sentence.

April 9, 2015

Rivas-Francisco

They aren't the subject of the sentence, because there is no sentence.

February 9, 2016

Aerologia

In other European languages, where the use of 'to be' is required, it may be so. However, in others, I'll use Malay as an example since it's my native tongue, it is not so.

'Koyun ve kuzu', translated literally to English would mean (a)sheep and (a)lamb. You said this is not considered a sentence. But Turkish has zero copula, like Malay(generally speaking). Translated, it would be '(seekor)biri-biri dan (seekor)anak biri-biri'. And we consider this a sentence. Why? Opinion is why. I do not know if Turkish follow the same way Malay considers what is a sentence, but it is to be noted that languages are not always the same.

October 18, 2017

jzlcdh

So could "sheep and lamb" also be correct? If not why not?

May 3, 2015

Mumblemee

I went with 'Sheep and lamb' and it was accepted.

May 5, 2015

rilianxi

I don't understand this in either language, because lamb = sheep??

April 27, 2016

Neptunium

A lamb is a baby sheep. Lamb meat is also called "lamb", whereas adult sheep meat is called "mutton". Lamb tastes far superior to mutton.

April 27, 2016

Haiduke

Kuzu kuzu :-)

July 22, 2016

manal518524

Sheep and lamb

March 26, 2019

Anja618967

Is it by chance that I had to guess both words in this case? (In fact, I knew kuzu from a menu.)

September 28, 2019

mena862872

It is the same thing i just switched between the 2 words

October 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.