"Koyun ve kuzu"

Translation:The sheep and the lamb

3 years ago

12 Comments


Neptunium

Could these words also be used to refer to mutton and lamb meat respectively?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to use the word "et" afterwards. "Koyun eti ve kuzu eti"

2 years ago

Neptunium

Thanks!

2 years ago

orlaithb

How is it THE sheep and THE lamb? Should "the sheep" not be " koyunu", and "The lamb" should be "Kuzuyu"? Please explain to me, thanks in advance! :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

The accusative suffix is only added to words to make them 'definite' (= give them a 'the' in English) for words which are the object of the sentence. Here, koyun and kuzu are both the subject of the sentence.

3 years ago

Rivas-Francisco

They aren't the subject of the sentence, because there is no sentence.

3 years ago

Aerologia

In other European languages, where the use of 'to be' is required, it may be so. However, in others, I'll use Malay as an example since it's my native tongue, it is not so.

'Koyun ve kuzu', translated literally to English would mean (a)sheep and (a)lamb. You said this is not considered a sentence. But Turkish has zero copula, like Malay(generally speaking). Translated, it would be '(seekor)biri-biri dan (seekor)anak biri-biri'. And we consider this a sentence. Why? Opinion is why. I do not know if Turkish follow the same way Malay considers what is a sentence, but it is to be noted that languages are not always the same.

1 year ago

jzlcdh

So could "sheep and lamb" also be correct? If not why not?

3 years ago

Mumblemee

I went with 'Sheep and lamb' and it was accepted.

3 years ago

rilianxi

I don't understand this in either language, because lamb = sheep??

2 years ago

Neptunium

A lamb is a baby sheep. Lamb meat is also called "lamb", whereas adult sheep meat is called "mutton". Lamb tastes far superior to mutton.

2 years ago

Haiduke

Kuzu kuzu :-)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.