1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Koyun ve kuzu"

"Koyun ve kuzu"

Translation:The sheep and the lamb

April 9, 2015

30 Comments


Neptunium

Could these words also be used to refer to mutton and lamb meat respectively?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would have to use the word "et" afterwards. "Koyun eti ve kuzu eti"


orlaithb

How is it THE sheep and THE lamb? Should "the sheep" not be " koyunu", and "The lamb" should be "Kuzuyu"? Please explain to me, thanks in advance! :)


AneurinEE

The accusative suffix is only added to words to make them 'definite' (= give them a 'the' in English) for words which are the object of the sentence. Here, koyun and kuzu are both the subject of the sentence.


Rivas-Francisco

They aren't the subject of the sentence, because there is no sentence.


Aerologia

In other European languages, where the use of 'to be' is required, it may be so. However, in others, I'll use Malay as an example since it's my native tongue, it is not so.

'Koyun ve kuzu', translated literally to English would mean (a)sheep and (a)lamb. You said this is not considered a sentence. But Turkish has zero copula, like Malay(generally speaking). Translated, it would be '(seekor)biri-biri dan (seekor)anak biri-biri'. And we consider this a sentence. Why? Opinion is why. I do not know if Turkish follow the same way Malay considers what is a sentence, but it is to be noted that languages are not always the same.


AndreWinde1

...in english but it seems that in turkish it is
Just got it:)


jzlcdh

So could "sheep and lamb" also be correct? If not why not?


Mumblemee

I went with 'Sheep and lamb' and it was accepted.


Xx_UnkN0vvN_xX

I put 'The sheep and the lamb sauce' and somehow got it right... HOW? WHAT? WHY?


rilianxi

I don't understand this in either language, because lamb = sheep??


Neptunium

A lamb is a baby sheep. Lamb meat is also called "lamb", whereas adult sheep meat is called "mutton". Lamb tastes far superior to mutton.


Anja618967

Is it by chance that I had to guess both words in this case? (In fact, I knew kuzu from a menu.)


mena862872

It is the same thing i just switched between the 2 words


JohnLongin

I'm sure we have not had sheep


GeorgiosDC

Why isn't "ewe" accepted?


NadineAlha4

Yes I answered correct what's wrong correct that please


oussama.moumine

I got the answer right but Duo considered it wrong (kind of wierd)


Ambar.Bntz13

I wrote the correct answer but it keeps telling me is incorrect


mhd-Nour

Same happened with me


mhd-Nour

Why it is keeping giving me wrong answer whilst it is a right one. I'm now trying it for the 5th time and the app is providing me with the same answer i'm giving!!


SAFDEEN

Does kuzu means lamb or it is the accusative form of kuz?


lingonerd73

It means lamb. If it were in the accusative form, it would be kuzuyu. As a note, if a word ends in a vowel and a case begins with one, the letter "y" acts as a buffer, hence kuzuyu.


OmarAlhila2

My answer is correct


Deadlypanda678

I only forgot the and


sabreenwah

My answer have to be accepted but it always make it wrong ...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.