Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben size bir kitap okurum."

Translation:I read you a book.

3 years ago

18 Comments


willdenman
willdenman

Is this the normal way of making statements in Turkish? I mean this in the sense that in English you'd normally say "I am reading you a book", I think. Although "I read you a book" is correct, it sounds very technical, but I've noticed how in Turkish the gist of a sentence is often given more plainly compared to English, so I was just wondering :-)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, Turkish uses present continuous much more than English. We are teaching different tenses here, so we have to build sentences using all of them. Actually the English tree in duolingo is using the present simple all over the tree and it is really annoying because it is full of unnatural sentences. We started following it in the very beginning of the tree so there we have some sentences in simple present. However we start teaching present continuous very early on and use it most of the time.

Also keep in mind that the sentences need to be short, not providing much context. ""I read you a book every night" is a very natural sentence in English, so is "Ben size her gece bir kitap okurum." in Turkish.

3 years ago

willdenman
willdenman

Ah right! Understood, it's just keeping things simple for now then (as I suppose you should!) Thanks!

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

"I am reading you a book" would use the present continuous in Turkish, so ben size bir kitap okuyorum. The difficulty is that the difference we perceive in English between "I read" vs. "I am reading" doesn't perfectly map onto the difference between present continuous, which Turkish seems to use much more than we would be happy with in English, and aorist, but there's a good explanation in the Tips Notes.

EDIT I defer to Selcen!

3 years ago

Fayez993112

what is the defrance between (ben sana) and ( ben size )

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sana" is informal and singular. "size" is formal and/or plural.

2 years ago

Fayez993112

can we say ,, size bir kitap okurum

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course :)

2 years ago

Irza19

I don't get why so many types of "you". Cant we use simple siz or sen here??

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Becuase..we have so much pronoun in English

1 year ago

CanZaM

why not i read a book "to" you? why then "for"?

2 years ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

wait why not "sana"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are translating from English to Turkish, either "sana" or "size" would be accepted. "sana" is singular you, while "size" is the plural you or the formal version of you.

2 years ago

smailErdem2

Türkçeyi süper oğrendim krdş artk süperim

2 years ago

behzad290828

I can not hear "m" end of "okurum

1 year ago

NAIH954330

Ben size??? This really confuses me in english it becomes " I you" that is very confusing. Can someone please explain this further.

6 months ago