"Ben size bir kitap okurum."

Translation:I read you a book.

April 9, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


multi.multi

Is this the normal way of making statements in Turkish? I mean this in the sense that in English you'd normally say "I am reading you a book", I think. Although "I read you a book" is correct, it sounds very technical, but I've noticed how in Turkish the gist of a sentence is often given more plainly compared to English, so I was just wondering :-)


ex_contributor

no, Turkish uses present continuous much more than English. We are teaching different tenses here, so we have to build sentences using all of them. Actually the English tree in duolingo is using the present simple all over the tree and it is really annoying because it is full of unnatural sentences. We started following it in the very beginning of the tree so there we have some sentences in simple present. However we start teaching present continuous very early on and use it most of the time.

Also keep in mind that the sentences need to be short, not providing much context. ""I read you a book every night" is a very natural sentence in English, so is "Ben size her gece bir kitap okurum." in Turkish.


AneurinEE

"I am reading you a book" would use the present continuous in Turkish, so ben size bir kitap okuyorum. The difficulty is that the difference we perceive in English between "I read" vs. "I am reading" doesn't perfectly map onto the difference between present continuous, which Turkish seems to use much more than we would be happy with in English, and aorist, but there's a good explanation in the Tips Notes.

EDIT I defer to Selcen!


B202447_No

✔️ Me=Bana ✔️ You=size(plural), sana(singular) ✔️ Us=bize ✔️ Them=onlara ✔️ Her, him, it=ona

His, her, its=onunOur=bizimYour=sizin(plural) , senin(singular)Their=onlarınMy=benim


Fayez993112

what is the defrance between (ben sana) and ( ben size )


AlexinNotTurkey

"sana" is informal and singular. "size" is formal and/or plural.


Fayez993112

can we say ,, size bir kitap okurum


Irza19

I don't get why so many types of "you". Cant we use simple siz or sen here??


instazaidkhanben

No we can't because we use them according to whether the pronoun is singular/informal or plural/formal.

  1. Sen - you (singular) eg. Let's say if you want your brother to eat instead of watching TV, you will say "You eat!" ( sen yersin! )

  2. Siz - you (plural) eg. You all eat! (Siz yersiniz!)

  3. Sana - for you / to you (singular) eg. I read you a book ( equivalent to "I read a book for you" ) ( Ben sana bir kitap okurum )

  4. Size - for all of you / to all of you (plural) eg. I read you a book (equivalent to "I read a book for you all" (in plural case)) ( Ben size bir kitap okurum ).

I hope you will find it helpful :)


Akash_Polyglot

Becuase..we have so much pronoun in English


Leucetios

wait why not "sana"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are translating from English to Turkish, either "sana" or "size" would be accepted. "sana" is singular you, while "size" is the plural you or the formal version of you.


Josiah-Turkish

Why is it "a book" instead of "the book"?


Yomalyn

If the direct object is specific (not just any book, but THE book) we would omit "bir" and use the accusative case: Ben size kitabı okurum.


StsfallDra

When do I use sana and when do I use size?


Yomalyn

Duo will accept either unless there is something else in the sentence to suggest we must use one or the other.

For example, if the sentence is directed towards a close friend, as in: "How are you, Duo?" This considered casual because it's first name only, so they may only accept "sana".

But if the sentence is clearly formal or plural, you will need to use "size". For example: "Excuse me, sir..." [formal] / "Are any of you going?" [plural]

Most sentences (including this one) can go either way, so take your pick :-)


Master_Lavy

So, "I read you a book" would be "Ben sana benim kitabı okurum"?


Hayat154

No! I read you a book is "ben sana/size bir kitap okurum. And ben sana benim kitabı okurum means I read my book to you. Benim=my


Danika_Dakika

ben sana benim kitabı okurum means I read my book to you.

To get "my book" as the direct object, you would need the possessive and the accusative, not just the benim.


[deactivated user]

    Why do you most often use "size" instead of "sana" to mean "you"?


Mahak377476

    What's the difference between size and sana


Danika_Dakika

    If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.


paewandmst

    Hi what is the diffrence between kitap and kitabi ?? pls help

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.