"Ben size bir kitap okurum."

Translation:I read you a book.

3 years ago

16 Comments


willdenman

Is this the normal way of making statements in Turkish? I mean this in the sense that in English you'd normally say "I am reading you a book", I think. Although "I read you a book" is correct, it sounds very technical, but I've noticed how in Turkish the gist of a sentence is often given more plainly compared to English, so I was just wondering :-)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, Turkish uses present continuous much more than English. We are teaching different tenses here, so we have to build sentences using all of them. Actually the English tree in duolingo is using the present simple all over the tree and it is really annoying because it is full of unnatural sentences. We started following it in the very beginning of the tree so there we have some sentences in simple present. However we start teaching present continuous very early on and use it most of the time.

Also keep in mind that the sentences need to be short, not providing much context. ""I read you a book every night" is a very natural sentence in English, so is "Ben size her gece bir kitap okurum." in Turkish.

3 years ago

willdenman

Ah right! Understood, it's just keeping things simple for now then (as I suppose you should!) Thanks!

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

"I am reading you a book" would use the present continuous in Turkish, so ben size bir kitap okuyorum. The difficulty is that the difference we perceive in English between "I read" vs. "I am reading" doesn't perfectly map onto the difference between present continuous, which Turkish seems to use much more than we would be happy with in English, and aorist, but there's a good explanation in the Tips Notes.

EDIT I defer to Selcen!

3 years ago

Fayez993112

what is the defrance between (ben sana) and ( ben size )

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sana" is informal and singular. "size" is formal and/or plural.

2 years ago

Fayez993112

can we say ,, size bir kitap okurum

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course :)

2 years ago

Irza19

I don't get why so many types of "you". Cant we use simple siz or sen here??

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Becuase..we have so much pronoun in English

1 year ago

CanZaM

why not i read a book "to" you? why then "for"?

3 years ago

Leucetios

wait why not "sana"

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you are translating from English to Turkish, either "sana" or "size" would be accepted. "sana" is singular you, while "size" is the plural you or the formal version of you.

2 years ago

smailErdem2

Türkçeyi süper oğrendim krdş artk süperim

2 years ago

Josiah-Turkish

Why is it "a book" instead of "the book"?

2 months ago

Haider154719

I think ,it will be more sense if we say " I read to you a book " what do you think ?

2 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.