1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti."

"Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti."

Translation:Emel lost her glasses.

April 9, 2015

21 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say 'Emel lost your glasses'?


Ektoraskan

Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti. :D

If the context is not clear, you can always add "senin" "onun" "kendi" etc.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, great! Glad I reported it then. Teşekkürler! :D


mizinamo

So am I, because I understood it as "your glasses" as well :)


GordonRobb

I don't understand this. You have written exactly what the phrase says is 'emel has lost her glasses'. do you mean that this is wrong? and it should be something else?


Ektoraskan

I meant there is no change in the sentence.

Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti means:

a. Emel lost your glasses.

b. Emel lost her glasses.

c. Emel lost his glasses.


GordonRobb

So is that because it can be gözlüğü-(n)ü or gözlüğün-ü?


lucaturilli

That is why you must put 'senin' and 'onun' according to grammarians.


mekko4

Why wouldn't be "gözlüğüsü" instead of "gözlüğünü" I really am confused about using s or n as a buffer


AlexinNotTurkey

You use the -s when you are attaching the 3rd person possessive suffix onto a word that ends in a vowel.

You use the -n when you attach any case excluding the instrumental to a word that has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it already.


ChristianL298842

Thanks so much. I was looking at the postposition section going crazy trying to understand why it's "içinde" and not "içide" in the 3rd person.


mekko4

thank you very much!


darkdynamite

To be sure, in this case, "Emel lost her glasses" does it mean that Emel lost the glasses of another person ? If we speak of the glasses of Emel could it be "Emel'in gözlüğünü kaybetti" ?


mizinamo

I think that Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti could mean any of "Emel lost his (someone else's) / her (someone else's) / her (own) glasses.

And Emel'in gözlüğünü kaybetti could mean any of "He (someone else) / She (someone else) / She (Emel) lost Emel's glasses", but probably only one of the first two, much as "She lost Emel's glasses" in English would likely not be used if she = Emel.

I think that if you want to stress that she lost her own glasses, you could say Emel kendi gözlüğünü kaybetti "Emel lost her own glasses".


Eshall4

Where to use kayboldu and where to use kaybetti


Sheikh_Tadeeb

Kaybolmak = to be lost. ( recently lost ).

Kaybetmek = to loose (lost long back in time or Its been some time you lost something)

Mesela (kaybetmek) : I lost my phone = Cep telefonum kaybettim

Mesela (kaybolmak): My cell phone is lost = Cep telefonum kayboldu ( Notice is lost in the sentence which indicates its lost right now or recently).


vvsey

Emel lost his eyeglasses.


Eshall4

Where to use kayboldu and where to use kaybetti ...


martin91999

His glasses - onun gözlüğü Why the extra 'nü'


mizinamo

His glasses - onun gözlüğü Why the extra 'nü'

Accusative case, since "glasses" is both definite (they are not just any old glasses; they're Emel's glasses) and the direct object of the verb "lose".

The -n- is a buffer consonant since you can't have two vowels next to each other in (pure) Turkish words.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.