"Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti."

Translation:Emel lost her glasses.

3 years ago

16 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say 'Emel lost your glasses'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti. :D

If the context is not clear, you can always add "senin" "onun" "kendi" etc.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, great! Glad I reported it then. Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

So am I, because I understood it as "your glasses" as well :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I don't understand this. You have written exactly what the phrase says is 'emel has lost her glasses'. do you mean that this is wrong? and it should be something else?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

I meant there is no change in the sentence.

Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti means:

a. Emel lost your glasses.

b. Emel lost her glasses.

c. Emel lost his glasses.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So is that because it can be gözlüğü-(n)ü or gözlüğün-ü?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

That is why you must put 'senin' and 'onun' according to grammarians.

3 years ago

darkdynamite
darkdynamite

To be sure, in this case, "Emel lost her glasses" does it mean that Emel lost the glasses of another person ? If we speak of the glasses of Emel could it be "Emel'in gözlüğünü kaybetti" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti could mean any of "Emel lost his (someone else's) / her (someone else's) / her (own) glasses.

And Emel'in gözlüğünü kaybetti could mean any of "He (someone else) / She (someone else) / She (Emel) lost Emel's glasses", but probably only one of the first two, much as "She lost Emel's glasses" in English would likely not be used if she = Emel.

I think that if you want to stress that she lost her own glasses, you could say Emel kendi gözlüğünü kaybetti "Emel lost her own glasses".

2 years ago

mekko4
mekko4

Why wouldn't be "gözlüğüsü" instead of "gözlüğünü" I really am confused about using s or n as a buffer

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You use the -s when you are attaching the 3rd person possessive suffix onto a word that ends in a vowel.

You use the -n when you attach any case excluding the instrumental to a word that has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it already.

2 years ago

mekko4
mekko4

thank you very much!

2 years ago

ChristianL298842
ChristianL298842

Thanks so much. I was looking at the postposition section going crazy trying to understand why it's "içinde" and not "içide" in the 3rd person.

1 month ago

vvsey
vvsey

Emel lost his eyeglasses.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.