"Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti."

Translation:Emel lost her glasses.

April 9, 2015

16 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

How would you say 'Emel lost your glasses'?

April 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti. :D

If the context is not clear, you can always add "senin" "onun" "kendi" etc.

April 9, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, great! Glad I reported it then. Teşekkürler! :D

April 9, 2015

mizinamo

So am I, because I understood it as "your glasses" as well :)

June 23, 2015

GordonRobb

I don't understand this. You have written exactly what the phrase says is 'emel has lost her glasses'. do you mean that this is wrong? and it should be something else?

June 4, 2015

Ektoraskan

I meant there is no change in the sentence.

Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti means:

a. Emel lost your glasses.

b. Emel lost her glasses.

c. Emel lost his glasses.

June 4, 2015

GordonRobb

So is that because it can be gözlüğü-(n)ü or gözlüğün-ü?

June 4, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yep.

June 5, 2015

lucaturilli

That is why you must put 'senin' and 'onun' according to grammarians.

September 17, 2015

darkdynamite

To be sure, in this case, "Emel lost her glasses" does it mean that Emel lost the glasses of another person ? If we speak of the glasses of Emel could it be "Emel'in gözlüğünü kaybetti" ?

May 26, 2016

mizinamo

I think that Emel gözlüğünü kaybetti could mean any of "Emel lost his (someone else's) / her (someone else's) / her (own) glasses.

And Emel'in gözlüğünü kaybetti could mean any of "He (someone else) / She (someone else) / She (Emel) lost Emel's glasses", but probably only one of the first two, much as "She lost Emel's glasses" in English would likely not be used if she = Emel.

I think that if you want to stress that she lost her own glasses, you could say Emel kendi gözlüğünü kaybetti "Emel lost her own glasses".

May 27, 2016

mekko4

Why wouldn't be "gözlüğüsü" instead of "gözlüğünü" I really am confused about using s or n as a buffer

June 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You use the -s when you are attaching the 3rd person possessive suffix onto a word that ends in a vowel.

You use the -n when you attach any case excluding the instrumental to a word that has the 3rd person possessive suffix on it already.

June 13, 2016

mekko4

thank you very much!

June 21, 2016

ChristianL298842

Thanks so much. I was looking at the postposition section going crazy trying to understand why it's "içinde" and not "içide" in the 3rd person.

October 9, 2018

vvsey

Emel lost his eyeglasses.

March 15, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.