"It is a mouse."

Translation:É um camundongo.

September 9, 2013

9 Comments


JCMcGee

Ca-mun-WHAT-o????

Where did you get this word from Portugal?

September 9, 2013

Luis_Domingos

They didn't - we use "rato" in Portugal for mouse (Mickey Mouse = Rato Mickey), with "ratazana" being "rat".

Camundongo appears to come comes from the word (o)kamundóngo in Kimbundu, a language spoken in Northeastern Angola and which was certainly brought to Brazil by (almost certainly) slaves.

September 1, 2015

Mkid1

Wouldn't "rato" be a rat? I'm not sure of the word for "mouse" in Portuguese but I would think it would be something else unless they don't distinguish between the two animals.

February 3, 2014

damarx

At least in Brazil we don't care much about the difference between a rat and a mouse. From what I know, the usage is as follows:

rato = rat or mouse

camundongo = mouse

ratazana = rat, usually big

September 1, 2015

JooPaulo255808

I'm Brazilian and I don't know the difference between “rat” and “mouse” in English, may someone explan it to me? Please.

May 20, 2017

Paulenrique

mouse = rato, camundongo.

rat = ratazana

May 21, 2017

Pr1ncess320

Rats are not ugly or unfriendly, though they have received a bad reputation. They are a larger rodent with a slender tail.(Though nothing in size to a say capybara.) Mice, or a mouse, are small rodents kept sometimes as pets or used as food for reptiles. Rats and mice alike are very intelligent.

June 23, 2017

Pr1ncess320

Rats are also kept as pets I should mention. I had a relative who had several. They were very clean, sweet, and intelligent. Even more so than cats I have known.

June 23, 2017

Prince338090

A mouse is when its still a little cute little mouse. When you hear someone say rat, it means its a threatning ugly unfriendly and unlikeable creature. I hope that helps

June 17, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.