"He has a cat."

Translation:Il a un chat.

12/20/2012, 1:03:40 AM

65 Comments


Sjaitkaas

Why is : 'Il a une chatte' not possible? Can't it be a female cat?

12/20/2012, 1:03:40 AM

SamishiiKaku

I don't think it's implying that all cats are male, I think it's implying that "chat" is masculine in French. Right??

2/3/2014, 1:53:16 AM

Le_Loup

Yes, you are right. I asked my Spanish teacher in school a similar question, and she said that the word was fem or masc, not the animal. Of course, you can use the fem for a female animal if you wish. But my teacher said that in Spanish and French, they mostly use the masc.

2/3/2014, 6:50:36 AM

mitaine56

le-loup- I desagree on one point. We use as well chat or chatte, in French. We don't use the masculine if the cat is female., but here, when there's no context, you should use the masculine, but the feminine would have been a correct answer too.

3/23/2014, 9:23:26 PM

mitaine56

sami- chat is masc uline. Chatte is feminine.

3/23/2014, 9:24:57 PM

mickeycastillo

Thank you

5/7/2014, 4:14:11 AM

raylee256214

Yeah it really helped thanks a lot

8/12/2017, 1:23:22 PM

Le_Loup

I agree with you. A cat can be female as well!

8/20/2013, 9:32:45 AM

bettyhu

+1 there

2/13/2014, 12:21:12 PM

AnandRangp

Same here.

12/27/2013, 12:38:30 PM

jul3q

I second you kind sir.

4/18/2014, 11:18:01 AM

poppylight

no it cant

3/5/2014, 9:53:19 AM

sabisteb

If it was a male cat, there should be tomcat instead of just cat.

5/29/2014, 5:56:25 PM

Le_Loup

I got confused between 'est' and 'a'.

8/20/2013, 9:31:05 AM

kaptainkc

"Est" means is. "a"means has.

2/5/2014, 11:03:43 PM

KayHey

I am not sure if that is il or LL and if it is il I am confused

5/26/2013, 12:00:52 AM

Ptaszynski

il, LL is not a word

9/20/2013, 2:13:44 AM

AnandRangp

It is 'il'.

12/27/2013, 12:39:45 PM

mitaine56

il or the i in capital letter = Il

3/23/2014, 9:29:52 PM

biafreitas

me too!

6/2/2013, 11:11:19 PM

Lindsaur

How do I tell the gender of the cat? Is it because it's "un" and not "une" chat?

6/14/2013, 10:20:52 PM

Le_Loup

'Un chat' is a male cat and 'une chatte' is a female cat. 'chat'-'chatte'.

8/20/2013, 9:33:35 AM

Anshul.Jain

Also, I seriously suggest reading the tips and tricks that you see in top right while answering the questions. It has some pretty good summarized statements.

8/17/2014, 2:38:27 PM

farida401292

Jf b l l pncljkkkkkjhlkhjllkkkkkkklljjjjjjjjjj 167u15wàqqawßßßaqwŕerŕ334443re1111eqhu7i877777090nuvyujuuuuuuuuuuuuujuoppppppppiiiiiìiìiìoooj ÀxZZZzì8876p3bu5

2/27/2018, 5:26:50 AM

kiwiskool

Ikr! I redid this test and i did une and un and only un was correct

2/14/2014, 10:50:23 AM

Anshul.Jain

Here, if you write: 1. Il a un chat; or 2. Il a une chatte. (Chatte is the fem. form, not chat) Both are correct. But, as has been mentioned in one of the other comments, if there is no context mentioned, then the cat is assumed male, in french.

8/17/2014, 2:36:58 PM

ruchicams

for "he" i am typing II and it gets rejected all the time .. very frustrating. how else do i write HE in french with english keyboard

7/3/2013, 3:51:40 PM

Megabane

He is "il"

12/25/2013, 11:12:35 PM

dale.j1

I'm trying to type in the translation and it keeps bringing me here! Super irritating.

12/21/2013, 12:02:57 AM

raylee256214

ME TOO!

8/12/2017, 1:25:59 PM

RobinBirds

I don't think it natter what sex the cat is we're learning the language abd just starting.

12/21/2013, 4:42:10 AM

KevinGifford

I hovered my mouse over "has" and prend is listed as a translated. I clicked "C" to make sure the il/elle/on version was prend and it was. I typed in "Il prend un chat." Why is this wrong?

1/29/2014, 9:09:49 PM

[deactivated user]

    Well, prendre means to take, I believe.

    3/23/2014, 6:58:26 AM

Le_Loup

    I think it's the pronunciation of 'un'. 'Un' is pronounced 'ahn', and 'une' is pronounced 'oon', and that should tell us the gender.

    2/3/2014, 6:54:05 AM

language88791

    What is the difference between une and un not just for feminine and masculine

    2/13/2014, 3:40:45 AM

elisabethfabiola

    O

    2/13/2014, 1:26:30 PM

svnithin

    Trying to understand, how "le" is masculine? and "une" femanine?

    3/30/2014, 6:09:30 AM

courtney1825

    Le_Loup it can't be a female

    4/8/2014, 6:58:04 PM

Cailynmacveigh

    I typed the proper french words and it said it was wrong i looked and it over and it was the same thing what the heck!

    8/21/2014, 5:34:09 AM

paulspsp

    On other questions, not always defaulting to masculine is acceptable. When the question doesn't not designate a gender, either should suffice. : (

    8/23/2014, 7:28:48 PM

noranorouzi
    9/2/2014, 1:21:16 PM

Puckarocca

    Strange when I lived in Argentina and I would tell a friend about the other friend's cat, I would correctly identify the gender of the cat if I knew it. If I saw a random stray, it was always male.

    10/1/2014, 6:25:54 AM

amy_grace_g

    idk why

    10/13/2014, 8:32:13 PM

KeithanV

    true

    6/17/2016, 2:34:33 AM

Oyasumimin

    :') before i put "chatte" now it's "chat" there's no problem i'm just SHOOK

    5/22/2017, 10:26:25 PM

vega_albela

    I just don't understand how level 4 has exactly the same sentence constructions and vocabulary as level 3. How is this a new level then? It is very frustrating to feel like you are coursing so slowly through what I consider to be an unreasonable number of repetitions of exactly the same material. Even though I have paid for a subscription to duolingo plus, I find it extremely difficult to keep motivated when I have to write the same exact sentence for the nth time.

    5/31/2018, 8:01:54 PM

Meghna_k

    Why can't it be 'Il y a un chat.'?

    4/11/2013, 7:19:23 AM

pjbf1979

    il y a un chat means "there is a cat"

    4/12/2013, 9:34:31 AM

raylee256214

    Like your pic CUTE!

    8/12/2017, 1:24:32 PM

krisf27

    can someone please tell me how to type "he" in french on my computer. I've tried using two l's or two capital I's but nothing works and i keep getting it wrong

    7/18/2013, 9:33:49 PM

micuromeo

    simply write "il" lower case

    9/19/2013, 2:51:11 PM

DSilvaRobert

    it is an "i" & a "l"

    2/10/2014, 8:26:10 AM

oneEYEdan

    Might it be a capital I and then a lower case l ? i got this wrong too.

    7/24/2013, 4:12:05 AM

VirgilEgli

    Chat I typed

    12/12/2017, 11:45:50 AM

Brooke682910

    I got this same question twice in a row the first time i put Il a un chat it marked it wrong and said it was il a une chatte, so second question i typed it the second way and it got marked wrong again. -_-

    12/21/2017, 12:59:47 PM

gayobrienh

    Why is posede used for "Elle posede une robe" but not for "He has a cat. "

    1/13/2018, 2:15:57 AM

farida401292

    Jklnpvvoy

    2/27/2018, 5:28:22 AM

Harry_Log

    if they want a she-cat for an answer they wite explicibly

    3/10/2013, 8:33:58 AM

RobinBirds

    Plesae excuse typ O and

    12/21/2013, 4:46:06 AM

Eb178

    This needs to be gender specific. I am right with Il es une chat.

    12/24/2013, 5:08:48 PM

kaptainkc

    If you use "chat" you need to use "un" with it, as "chat" is a masculine word.

    2/5/2014, 11:05:25 PM

Antoxa_Zlo

    Пара манипуляций и вуаля!

    2/6/2014, 3:23:03 PM

DanielMillburn

    I always thought of cats as feminine creatures.

    1/2/2014, 4:28:00 AM

L_Lawliet110

    Really I missed one word and now I have to start the whole thing over again?! That's really stupid!

    11/18/2013, 4:54:49 PM

antio

    Repetition is the mother of learning. Next time you won't miss it. And no, it's not "really stupid".

    4/3/2014, 1:57:33 AM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.